Updated MHSAA, MAIS Playoff Schedule

Here are the updated playoff schedules following last night’s games. The state is in full playoff mode starting next weekend.

MHSAA PLAYOFFS

First Round

CLASS 6A

NORTH

Madison Central (7-5) at South Panola (11-0)

Tupelo (6-5) at Warren Central (9-2)

Olive Branch (5-5) at Starkville (10-1)

Clinton (7-4) at Columbus (8-3)

SOUTH

D’Iberville (6-6) at Brandon (10-2)

Petal (7-4) at Harrison Central (6-6)

Meridian (6-5) at Gulfport (9-2)

Ocean Springs (8-3) at Oak Grove (9-2)

 

CLASS 5A

NORTH

Vicksburg (6-5) at Oxford (9-2)

Lake Cormorant (7-5) at Germantown (8-3)

Clarksdale (7-5) at Grenada (9-2)

Ridgeland (5-7) at West Point (9-2)

SOUTH

Hattiesburg (8-4) at Laurel (8-3)

Brookhaven (4-7) at Pascagoula (8-3)

Natchez (4-6) at Pearl River Central (10-1)

Picayune (5-6) at Wayne County (8-3)

 

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Mound Bayou JFK (2-6) at Smithville (11-1)

Falkner (8-3) at Shaw (7-4)

Coldwater (6-5) at Hollandale Simmons (8-0)

Ray Brooks (2-6) at West Lowndes (8-4)

SOUTH

Salem (4-6) at Nanih Waiya (8-4)

French Camp (7-5) at Lumberton (6-5)

Sebastopol (5-7) at Resurrection (10-0)

Stringer (6-6) at Noxapater (9-3)

 

Second Round

CLASS 4A

NORTH

Houston (8-4) at Tunica Rosa Fort (9-2)

Lafayette (10-2) at Noxubee County (8-4)

Greenwood (10-1) at Louisville (8-4)

Kosciusko (9-2) at Senatobia (10-1)

SOUTH

Moss Point (6-5) at North Pike (8-3)

St. Stanislaus (8-3) at Poplarville (7-4)

Purvis (7-4) at Vancleave (5-7)

East Central (7-4) at Lawrence County (11-1)

 

CLASS 3A

NORTH

Cleveland East Side (8-4) at Kossuth (11-1)

Water Valley (7-5) at Aberdeen (9-3)

Booneville (8-3) at Yazoo County (8-3)

North Pontotoc (9-3) at Charleston (10-2)

SOUTH

Franklin County (8-4) at Kemper County (9-2)

Collins (11-1) at Wilkinson County (8-5)

Forest (9-2) at Hazlehurst (11-0)

West Marion (11-1) at Raleigh (10-2)

 

CLASS 2A

NORTH

Baldwyn (10-2) at J.Z. George (5-7)

Strayhorn (8-3) at Calhoun City (9-3)

Greenville O’Bannon (11-1) at Winona (9-3)

East Webster (11-1) at South Delta (6-6)

SOUTH

Amite County (9-2) at Bay Springs (10-2)

Lake (10-1) at Heidelberg (8-4)

Union (8-4) at Bassfield (10-2)

Taylorsville (6-5) at Puckett (11-1)

 

MAIS PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

ACADEMY AAAA, Division I

Presbyterian Christian (6-6) at Jackson Prep (11-0)

Copiah Academy (7-4) at MRA (9-2)

 

ACADEMY AAAA, Division II

East Rankin (6-6) at Oak Forest (La.) (9-2)

Lamar School (8-3) at Washington School (8-3)

 

ACADEMY AAA

Leake Academy (8-4) at Silliman (La.) (10-1)

Simpson Academy (10-2) at Indianola Academy (12-0)

 

ACADEMY AA

Benton Academy (8-4) at Wilkinson Christian (10-2)

Tri-County Academy (10-2) at Canton Academy (9-3)

 

ACADEMY A (8-Man)

Kemper Academy (11-0) at Christian Collegiate (11-0)

Hebron Christian (8-3) at Tallulah (La.) (10-1)