Updated Standings and This Weeks High School Schedule

By Brandon Shields

Follow Brandon on Twitter @bshields0244

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

DeSoto Central (6-5) at South Panola (10-0)

Grenada (8-2) at Neshoba Central (4-7)

Petal (6-4) at Terry (5-6)

Provine (5-6) at South Jones (7-4)

West Jones (3-7) at Wingfield (1-9) (Newell)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Regular Season

Clarksdale (7-4) at Center Hill (5-5)

Clinton (7-3) at Starkville (9-1)

Coffeeville (4-6) at Smithville (10-1)

Columbus (7-3) at Hernando (7-4)

D’Iberville (5-6) at St. Martin (9-2)

Falkner (7-3) at Biggersville (3-8)

Forest Hill (6-5) at Meridian (5-5)

French Camp (6-5) at Leake County (4-5)

Gautier (5-5) at Pascagoula (7-3)

Germantown (7-3) at Ridgeland (5-6)

Greenville-Weston (0-10) at Madison Central (6-5)

Gulfport (8-2) at Biloxi (3-7)

Hancock (4-7) at George County (5-5)

Hattiesburg (7-4) at Stone (4-6)

Hollandale Simmons (7-0) at Mound Bayou JFK (2-5)

Holmes Central (6-4) at Vicksburg (5-5)

Horn Lake (2-9) at Southaven (5-5)

Jim Hill (0-11) at Oak Grove (8-2)

Lake Cormorant (7-4) at Oxford (8-2)

Lanier (3-8) at Canton (2-8)

Lewisburg (3-8) at West Point (8-2)

McAdams (0-10) at Sebastopol (4-7)

Nanih Waiya (7-4) at Ethel (1-9)

Natchez (4-5) at Brookhaven (3-7)

New Hope (2-8) at Saltillo (0-11)

Northwest Rankin (6-5) at Murrah (4-6) (Newell)

Noxapater (8-3) at Durant (4-6)

Ocean Springs (8-2) at Harrison Central (5-6)

Olive Branch (5-4) at Tupelo (5-5)

Pearl (4-6) at Brandon (9-2)

Pearl River Central (9-1) at Picayune (5-5)

Salem (4-5) at Resurrection (9-0)

Springfield (La.) (1-8) at Bogue Chitto (1-9)

Stringer (6-5) at Lumberton (5-5)

Vardaman (3-7) at Hamilton (1-9)

Warren Central (8-2) at Callaway (5-6) (Hughes)

Wayne County (8-2) at Laurel (7-3)

West Harrison (0-10) at Long Beach (2-9)

West Lowndes (7-4) at Thrasher (3-7)

 

MHSAA PLAYOFFS

CLASS 4A

Houston (7-4) at Corinth (8-3)

Rosa Fort (8-2) at Cleveland (6-4)

Amory (5-6) at Noxubee County (7-4)

Gentry (6-4) at Lafayette (9-2)

Ripley (4-6) at Greenwood (9-1)

Louisville (7-4) at Itawamba AHS (7-3)

Raymond (4-6) at Senatobia (9-1)

Shannon (6-4) at Kosciusko (8-2)

Moss Point (5-5) at West Lauderdale (8-3)

North Pike (7-3) at Forrest Co. AHS (4-6)

Quitman (2-9) at St. Stanislaus (7-3)

Poplarville (6-4) at McComb (9-2)

Florence (6-5) at Purvis (6-4)

Vancleave (4-7) at Mendenhall (7-4)

Columbia (4-5) at Lawrence County (10-1)

Northeast Jones (7-3) at East Central (6-4)

 

CLASS 3A

Mooreville (3-7) at Kossuth (10-1)

North Panola (5-5) at East Side (7-4)

Belmont (3-8) at Aberdeen (8-3)

Velma Jackson (5-5) at Water Valley (6-5)

Independence (6-5) at Yazoo County (7-3)

Nettleton (3-6) at Booneville (7-3)

Humphreys County (3-8) at Charleston (9-2)

Benton County (6-4) at North Pontotoc (8-3)

Tylertown (7-3) at Kemper County (8-2)

St. Andrew’s (5-5) at Franklin County (7-4)

Philadelphia (6-5) at Collins (10-1)

Wilkinson County (7-5) at Magee (5-5)

Crystal Springs (2-9) at Hazlehurst (10-0)

Seminary (6-5) at Forest (8-2)

Jefferson County (3-7) at Raleigh (9-2)

Choctaw County (4-7) at West Marion (10-1)

 

CLASS 2A

Eupora (7-4) at Baldwyn (9-2)

J.Z. George (4-7) at Leflore County (5-6)

East Union (6-5) at Calhoun City (8-3)

West Bolivar (7-4) at Strayhorn (7-3)

West Tallahatchie (7-4) at O’Bannon (10-1)

Winona (8-3) at Mantachie (8-3)

South Delta (5-6) at Coahoma AHS (4-6)

Walnut (6-5) at East Webster (10-1)

North Forrest (2-8) at Bay Springs (9-2)

Pisgah (8-3) at Amite County (8-2)

Heidelberg (7-4) at Mize (7-4)

Prentiss (5-6) at Lake (9-1)

Pelahatchie (4-6) at Bassfield (9-2)

East Marion (2-8) at Union (7-4)

Loyd Star (4-7) at Puckett (10-1)

Enterprise-Clarke (8-3) at Taylorsville (5-5)

 

MAIS

MAIS PLAYOFFS

ACADEMY AAAA, Division I

Jackson Academy (3-8) at Presbyterian Christian (5-6)

Copiah Academy (6-4) at Parklane Academy (5-6)

 

ACADEMY AAAA, Division II

East Rankin (5-6) at Pillow Academy (5-5)

Hillcrest Christian (5-5) at Lamar School (7-3)

 

ACADEMY AAA

Leake Academy (7-4) at Adams Christian (11-0)

St. Aloysius (5-6) at Silliman (La.) (9-1)

Cathedral (9-2) at Indianola Academy (11-0)

Simpson Academy (9-2) at Starkville Academy (10-1)

 

ACADEMY AA

Prentiss Christian (10-1) at Wilkinson Christian (9-2)

Benton Academy (7-4) at Winona Christian (7-4)

Tri-County Academy (9-2) at Prairie View (La.) (10-1)

Newton Co. Academy (7-4) at Canton Academy (8-3)

 

ACADEMY A (8-MAN)

North Sunflower (6-4) at Christian Collegiate (10-0)

Sharkey-Issaquena (8-3) at Kemper Academy (10-0)

Hebron Christian (7-3) at Marvell (Ark.) (10-0)

Franklin (La.) (7-4) at Tallulah (La.) (9-1)

 

2015 Standings
 
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A 
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
South Panola 6 0 10 0 369 145
Columbus 5 1 7 3 267 179
Olive Branch 4 2 6 4 330 391
Tupelo 3 3 5 5 236 233
Hernando 2 4 7 4 341 242
DeSoto Central 2 4 6 5 429 309
Southaven 2 4 5 5 186 183
Horn Lake 0 6 2 9 246 381
REGION 2-6A
Starkville 6 0 9 1 323 81
Warren Central 5 1 8 2 332 223
Clinton 5 1 7 3 380 211
Madison Central 3 3 6 5 273 217
Northwest Rankin 2 4 6 5 251 234
Murrah 2 4 4 6 212 300
Callaway 1 5 5 6 191 223
Greenville-Weston 0 6 0 10 107 369
REGION 3-6A
Brandon 5 1 9 2 343 163
Oak Grove 5 1 8 2 343 276
Petal 4 2 6 4 309 253
Meridian 4 2 5 5 262 158
Forest Hill 2 4 6 5 313 295
Terry 2 4 5 6 240 299
Pearl 2 4 4 6 391 299
Jim Hill 0 6 0 11 120 446
REGION 4-6A
(1)Gulfport 6 0 8 2 277 188
Ocean Springs 5 1 8 2 286 159
St. Martin 4 2 9 2 473 215
Harrison Central 4 2 5 6 267 257
D’Iberville 3 3 5 6 320 300
George County 1 5 5 5 312 342
Hancock 1 5 4 7 212 348
Biloxi 0 6 3 7 155 284
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
(1)Oxford 6 0 8 2 411 183
(2)West Point 4 1 7 2 312 132
Clarksdale 4 2 7 4 222 260
Lake Cormorant 4 2 7 4 364 261
Center Hill 3 3 5 5 287 290
Lewisburg 1 5 3 8 380 408
New Hope 1 5 2 8 169 316
Saltillo 0 6 0 11 165 467
REGION 2-5A
(1)Grenada 6 0 8 2 314 161
Germantown 5 1 7 3 373 225
Ridgeland 5 1 5 6 260 289
Holmes Central 3 3 6 4 342 196
Neshoba Central 3 3 4 7 226 318
Vicksburg 2 4 5 5 201 178
Lanier 0 6 3 8 145 434
Canton 0 6 2 8 244 374
REGION 3-5A
Wayne County 6 0 8 2 399 181
Laurel 6 0 7 3 406 142
South Jones 3 3 7 4 261 313
Natchez 3 3 4 5 208 271
Brookhaven 3 3 3 7 207 321
Provine 2 4 5 6 191 214
West Jones 1 5 3 7 189 264
Wingfield 0 6 1 9 200 402
REGION 4-5A
Pearl River Central 6 0 9 1 323 147
Pascagoula 5 1 7 3 226 157
Picayune 4 2 5 5 329 306
Hattiesburg 3 3 7 4 316 242
Gautier 3 3 5 5 265 209
Stone 2 4 4 6 206 266
Long Beach 1 5 2 9 186 386
West Harrison 0 6 0 10 122 404
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
(1)Corinth 4 1 8 3 444 327
(2)Itawamba AHS 3 2 7 3 341 288
(3)Shannon 3 2 6 4 285 211
(4)Amory 3 2 5 6 249 320
Pontotoc 2 3 6 5 250 274
Tishomingo County 0 5 3 8 204 349
REGION 2-4A
(1)Senatobia 5 0 9 1 340 91
(2)Lafayette County 4 1 9 2 376 139
(3)Tunica Rosa Fort 3 2 8 2 294 119
(4)Ripley 2 3 4 6 316 305
New Albany 1 4 4 7 248 371
Byhalia 0 5 2 8 118 403
REGION 3-4A
(1)Greenwood 4 0 9 1 381 99
(2)Cleveland 2 2 6 4 294 294
(3)Indianola Gentry 2 2 6 4 216 241
(4)Raymond 2 2 4 6 176 240
Yazoo City 0 4 2 8 81 295
REGION 4-4A
(1)Noxubee County 5 0 7 4 277 152
(2)Kosciusko 4 1 8 2 285 169
(3)Louisville 3 2 7 4 261 209
(4)Houston 2 3 7 4 281 155
Caledonia 1 4 5 5 217 259
Leake Central 0 5 4 7 224 283
REGION 5-4A
(1)West Lauderdale 4 1 8 3 209 125
(2)Mendenhall 3 2 7 4 374 301
(3)NE Jones 3 2 7 3 279 191
(4)Quitman 2 3 2 9 164 350
NE Lauderdale 2 3 5 6 175 228
Newton County 1 4 6 5 250 200
REGION 6-4A
(1)Lawrence County 5 0 10 1 416 199
(2)McComb 4 1 8 2 321 164
(3)North Pike 3 2 7 3 422 369
(4)Florence 2 3 6 5 392 257
South Pike 1 4 2 8 155 296
Richland 0 5 1 10 157 504
REGION 7-4A
(1)Purvis 5 0 6 4 247 182
(2)Forrest Co. AHS 3 2 4 6 244 231
(3)Poplarville 3 2 6 4 284 180
(4)Columbia 3 2 4 5 278 332
Sumrall 1 4 3 8 254 436
Greene County 0 5 1 9 146 313
REGION 8-4A
(1)St. Stanislaus 5 0 7 3 357 310
(2)East Central 3 2 6 4 251 211
(3)Vancleave 2 3 4 7 239 315
(4)Moss Point 2 3 5 5 230 191
Pass Christian 2 3 5 5 217 142
Bay St. Louis 1 4 4 6 270 265
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
(1)Kossuth 5 0 10 1 469 144
(2)Booneville 4 1 7 3 311 241
(3)Benton County 3 2 6 4 290 179
(4)Belmont 2 3 3 7 187 277
Alcorn Central 1 4 2 9 115 402
New Site 0 5 0 10 93 431
REGION 2-3A
(1)Charleston 5 0 9 2 376 132
(2)Water Valley 4 1 6 5 237 232
(3)North Panola 2 3 5 5 290 223
(4)Independence 2 3 6 5 244 216
Marks Palmer 2 3 5 6 222 292
Holly Springs 0 5 2 9 126 310
REGION 3-3A
(1)Yazoo County 5 0 7 3 332 169
(2)Cleveland East Side 4 1 7 4 359 192
(3)Velma Jackson 3 2 5 5 370 281
(4)Humphreys County 2 3 3 8 110 235
Ruleville 1 4 3 8 256 384
Amanda Elzy 0 5 1 10 126 402
REGION 4-3A
(1)Aberdeen 5 0 8 3 367 195
(2)North Pontotoc 4 1 8 3 444 277
(3)Nettleton 3 2 3 6 258 335
(4)Mooreville 2 3 3 7 198 280
Hatley 1 4 5 6 250 242
South Pontotoc 0 5 2 9 186 416
REGION 5-3A
(1)Kemper County 5 0 8 2 342 172
(2)Forest 4 1 8 2 275 206
(3)Choctaw County 3 2 4 7 246 289
(4)Philadelphia 2 3 6 5 328 224
Choctaw Central 1 4 4 6 206 363
SE Lauderdale 0 5 0 10 153 430
REGION 6-3A
(1)Raleigh 5 0 9 2 507 276
(2)Magee 3 2 5 5 282 269
(3)St. Andrew’s 2 3 5 5 223 239
(4)Crystal Springs 1 4 2 9 164 362
Morton 4 1 8 3 342 174
McLaurin 0 5 3 8 176 432
REGION 7-3A
(1)Hazlehurst 5 0 10 0 398 132
(2)Franklin County 4 1 7 4 255 166
(3)Wilkinson County 3 2 6 5 396 380
(4)Jefferson County 2 3 3 7 146 230
Port Gibson 1 4 2 9 114 279
Wesson 0 5 3 8 159 185
REGION 8-3A
(1)Collins 5 0 10 1 506 210
(2)West Marion 4 1 10 1 408 211
(3)Seminary 3 2 6 5 270 288
(4)Tylertown 2 3 7 3 251 175
Perry Central 1 4 5 6 289 257
St. Patrick 0 5 0 11 58 500
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
(1)Baldwyn 5 0 9 2 440 143
(2)Mantachie 4 1 8 3 346 169
(3)Walnut 3 2 6 5 269 285
(4)East Union 2 3 6 5 329 284
Potts Camp 0 5 1 9 129 446
Byers 1 4 2 9 122 416
REGION 2-2A
(1)Coahoma AHS 3 1 4 6 132 192
(2)Strayhorn 3 1 7 3 295 148
(3)J.Z. George 2 2 4 7 146 232
(4)West Tallahatchie 2 2 7 4 226 187
Coahoma County 0 4 2 8 96 317
REGION 3-2A
(1)Greenville O’Bannon 5 0 10 1 294 176
(2)Leflore County 4 1 5 6 231 345
(3)West Bolivar 3 2 7 4 238 168
(4)South Delta 2 3 4 7 200 211
Leland 1 4 1 9 124 267
Riverside 0 5 2 9 138 355
REGION 4-2A
(1)Calhoun City 5 0 8 3 419 196
(2)East Webster 4 1 10 1 357 102
(3)Winona 3 2 8 3 257 127
(4)Eupora 2 3 7 4 250 132
Bruce 1 4 4 7 220 312
Okolona 0 5 2 9 162 350
REGION 5-2A
(1)Bay Springs 5 0 9 2 367 166
(2)Union 3 2 6 4 244 208
(3)Enterprise-Clarke 3 2 8 3 354 261
(4)Heidelberg 2 3 7 4 288 262
Clarkdale 1 4 5 6 357 336
Newton 1 4 2 8 244 369
REGION 6-2A
(1)Puckett 5 0 10 1 431 195
(2)Lake 4 1 9 1 344 125
(3)Pisgah 3 2 8 3 349 238
(4)Pelahatchie 2 3 4 6 265 345
Madison St. Joseph 1 4 3 8 140 317
Scott Central 0 5 4 7 276 239
REGION 7-2A
(1)Bassfield 5 0 9 2 412 209
(2)Amite County 4 1 8 2 354 181
(3)Prentiss 3 2 5 6 306 219
(4)Loyd Star 2 3 4 7 274 369
Enterprise-Lincoln 1 4 4 6 256 346
West Lincoln 0 5 2 8 158 404
REGION 8-2A
(1)Mize 4 0 7 4 285 243
(2)Taylorsville 3 1 5 5 322 355
(3)East Marion 2 2 2 8 194 317
(4)North Forrest 1 3 2 8 150 309
Richton 0 4 2 9 330 420
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Smithville 7 0 10 1 389 148
West Lowndes 6 1 6 4 274 167
Falkner 5 2 7 3 271 206
Coldwater 5 3 6 5 230 171
Coffeeville 4 3 4 6 240 223
Vardaman 2 5 3 7 194 321
Thrasher 1 6 3 7 221 337
Biggersville 1 6 3 8 197 420
Hamilton 1 6 1 9 170 369
REGION 2-1A
(1)Hollandale Simmons 3 0 7 0 278 18
(2)Shaw 3 1 7 4 228 188
(3)Benoit Brooks 2 2 2 6 106 242
(4)Mound Bayou JFK 1 2 2 5 125 163
Shelby Broad Street 0 4 1 7 94 264
REGION 3-1A
Nanih Waiya 7 0 7 4 363 213
Noxapater 6 1 7 3 375 168
French Camp 5 2 6 5 259 230
Leake County 4 3 4 5 201 293
Sebastopol 4 3 4 7 251 331
Durant 3 4 4 6 183 207
Montgomery County 2 6 2 8 168 328
Ethel 1 6 1 9 76 327
McAdams 0 7 0 10 104 438
REGION 4-1A
Resurrection 5 0 9 0 290 32
Lumberton 4 1 5 5 348 250
Stringer 4 1 6 5 237 208
Salem 3 2 4 5 286 280
Sacred Heart 2 4 3 7 191 295
Bogue Chitto 1 5 1 9 116 413
Mt. Olive 0 6 0 10 58 411
ACADEMY AAAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
(1)MRA 4 0 9 2 424 208
(2)Washington School 3 1 7 3 326 149
(WC)Pillow Academy 2 2 5 5 213 217
(WC)Jackson Academy 1 3 3 8 158 315
Magnolia Heights 0 4 1 9 161 353
DISTRICT 2-AAAA
(1)Oak Forest (La.) 4 0 9 2 398 199
(2)Parklane Academy 3 1 5 6 283 290
(WC)Hillcrest Christian 1 2 5 5 265 239
(WC)Copiah Academy 1 3 6 4 367 257
University Academy (La.) 0 4 0 10 136 426
DISTRICT 3-AAAA
(1)Jackson Prep 3 0 11 0 442 119
(2)Lamar School 2 1 7 3 314 170
(WC)Presbyterian Christian 2 2 5 6 359 390
(WC)East Rankin 0 3 5 6 288 259
ACADEMY AAA
DISTRICT 1-AAA
(1)Indianola Academy 5 0 11 0 438 144
(2)Greenville St. Joseph 4 1 9 2 490 197
(WC)North Delta 3 2 7 4 402 270
(WC)Bayou Academy 2 3 5 6 273 372
(WC)Lee Academy 1 4 5 6 191 283
Kirk Academy 0 5 2 8 166 350
DISTRICT 2-AAA
(1)Starkville Academy 3 0 10 1 322 141
(2)Heritage Academy 2 1 5 6 230 295
(WC)Leake Academy 1 2 7 4 262 181
Winston Academy 0 3 1 9 198 322
DISTRICT 3-AAA
(1)St. Aloysius 4 0 5 6 301 352
(2)Riverfield (La.) 3 1 6 4 352 298
Central Hinds 2 2 5 4 237 244
Hartfield Academy 1 3 3 7 144 275
Manchester Academy 0 4 1 9 121 332
DISTRICT 4-AAA
(1)Adams Christian 4 0 11 0 430 175
(2)Cathedral 3 1 9 2 351 153
(WC)Simpson Academy 2 2 9 2 281 213
Columbia Academy 1 3 5 5 332 240
Brookhaven Academy 0 4 0 10 60 388
DISTRICT 5-AAA
(1)Silliman (La.) 4 0 9 1 329 104
(2)Bowling Green (La.) 3 1 6 4 240 199
(WC)Centreville Academy 2 2 5 6 289 305
Ben’s Ford (La.) 0 3 1 9 194 474
Central Private (La.) 1 3 5 5 233 233
ACADEMY AA
DISTRICT 1-AA
(1)Marshall Academy 4 0 7 4 346 274
(2)Tunica Academy 3 2 7 4 391 358
West Memphis (Ark.) 2 2 2 8 131 399
DeSoto (Ark.) 1 3 5 5 203 260
Lee (Ark.) 0 4 0 10 100 368
DISTRICT 2-AA
(1)Winona Christian 4 0 7 4 250 206
(2)Oak Hill Academy 3 1 7 4 354 199
Columbus Christian 2 2 2 8 224 393
Deer Creek 1 3 2 7 116 273
Carroll Academy 0 4 1 9 207 399
DISTRICT 3-AA
(1)Canton Academy 5 0 8 3 407 213
(2)Tri-County Academy 4 1 9 2 302 137
(WC)Benton Academy 3 2 7 4 312 160
(WC)Greenville Christian 2 3 4 7 319 370
Clinton Christian 0 5 1 9 83 367
Central Holmes 1 4 4 6 232 221
DISTRICT 4-AA
(1)Newton Co. Academy 4 0 7 4 281 243
(2)Prentiss Christian 3 1 10 1 380 94
(WC)Wayne Academy 2 2 5 6 370 394
Sylva-Bay Academy 1 3 4 5 243 301
Heidelberg Academy 0 4 1 9 170 404
DISTRICT 5-AA
(1)Wilkinson Christian 3 0 9 2 389 227
(2)Amite School 2 1 5 6 244 282
(WC)Trinity Episcopal 1 2 4 7 433 357
Porter’s Chapel 0 3 1 9 48 352
DISTRICT 6-AA
(1)Prairie View (La.) 5 0 10 1 386 80
(2)River Oaks (La.) 4 1 4 6 181 239
Claiborne (La.) 3 2 6 4 270 261
Union Christian (La.) 2 3 5 5 286 265
Glenbrook (La.) 1 4 1 9 146 383
Riverdale (La.) 0 5 0 9 107 358
ACADEMY A (EIGHT MAN)
DISTRICT 1-A
(1)Marvell (Ark.) 3 0 9 0 346 14
(2)North Sunflower 3 1 6 4 376 348
Delta Academy 2 2 5 5 380 340
Delta Streets Academy 1 3 1 10 220 484
Strider Academy 0 4 0 11 82 552
DISTRICT 2-A
(1)Kemper Academy 3 0 10 0 508 148
(2)Hebron Christian 2 1 7 3 461 300
Calhoun Academy 1 2 5 5 231 258
Macon Central 0 3 3 7 194 306
DISTRICT 3-A
(1)Christian Collegiate 4 0 10 0 394 94
Rebul Academy 2 2 6 5 360 353
Park Place 2 2 3 7 190 373
Calvary Christian 2 2 3 8 178 407
Mt. Salus 0 4 0 9 128 310
DISTRICT 4-A
(1)Tallulah (La.) 5 0 9 1 536 222
(2)Franklin (La.) 4 1 7 4 253 265
(WC)Sharkey-Issaquena 3 2 8 3 496 308
Tensas (La.) 1 4 5 5 360 250
Briarfield (La.) 1 4 3 7 264 294
Humphreys Academy 1 4 3 8 342 500
OTHERS
Northpoint Christian 9 0 337 117
Tupelo Christian 8 1 319 135
MSD 7 1 310 112
Houlka 2 5 100 215
Victory Christian 2 5 115 259
Russell Christian 1 10 142 439
(1) Champion
(2) Runner-up
(3) Third seed
(4) Fourth seed
(wc) playoff wild card