Week 12 High School Football Schedule and Standings

Magee quarterback Chandler Pittman. Photo by Chris Brooks

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Regular Season

Greenville (3-7) at Madison Central (8-2)

Petal (9-1) at Terry (2-9)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Regular Season

Ashland (1-9) at Byers (3-6)

Baldwyn (6-4) at Myrtle (6-4)

Biggersville (8-1) at Thrasher (1-8)

Brookhaven (5-5) at Forest Hill (4-7) (South Jackson)

Callaway (4-6) at Neshoba Central (7-3)

Cleveland Central (2-8) at Canton (6-4)

Clinton (5-5) at Starkville (9-2)

Columbus (3-7) at Saltillo (1-10)

D’Iberville (8-2) at St. Martin (7-3)

DeSoto Central (5-5) at Lewisburg (4-7)

Falkner (2-7) at Coldwater (3-7)

George County (6-4) at Meridian (2-9)

Germantown (4-6) at Murrah (1-9) (Hughes)

Grenada (6-4) at New Hope (3-8)

Gulfport (8-2) at Biloxi (8-2)

Hancock (3-7) at West Harrison (1-9)

Hattiesburg (4-6) at East Central (6-4)

Holmes County Central (8-3) at Vicksburg (2-8)

Horn Lake (4-6) at Southaven (2-8)

Jim Hill (2-8) at Laurel (8-2)

Lake Cormorant (6-4) at Lafayette (8-2)

Leake County (2-8) at Salem (1-10)

Long Beach (1-9) at Pascagoula (5-5)

McAdams (5-5) at Ray Brooks (1-7)

Mount Olive (5-6) at Lumberton (8-3)

Northwest Rankin (3-7) at Oak Grove (7-3)

Ocean Springs (5-5) at Harrison Central (4-6)

Okolona (3-7) at Nanih Waiya (9-2)

Olive Branch (7-3) at Hernando (2-8)

Oxford (9-1) at Tupelo (7-3)

Pearl (6-4) at Brandon (7-4)

Pearl River Central (3-7) at Gautier (2-8)

Picayune (10-0) at Wayne County (8-2)

Provine (9-2) at Ridgeland (7-3)

Sacred Heart (0-9) at Sebastopol (6-4)

Shaw (6-5) at Ethel (0-11)

Smithville (7-3) at French Camp (3-7)

South Jones (3-8) at Natchez (4-6)

Stringer (6-5) at Richton (5-5)

Vardaman (0-10) at Noxapater (9-2)

Warren Central (6-4) at South Panola (10-1)

West Bolivar (8-2) at Simmons (5-5)

West Lowndes (8-2) at Tupelo Christian (7-3)

West Point (10-1) at Center Hill (6-5)

West Tallahatchie (5-6) at Coffeeville (3-7)

Wingfield (1-10) at West Jones (10-0)

MHSAA PLAYOFFS

First Round

CLASS 4A

Caledonia (5-5) at Corinth (9-1)

Kosciusko (3-7) at Rosa Fort (8-3)

Ripley (2-9) at Itawamba AHS (11-0)

Clarksdale (5-5) at West Lauderdale (7-4)

Leake Central (5-6) at Greenwood (10-0)

Shannon (5-6) at New Albany (7-3)

Yazoo City (2-8) at Louisville (9-2)

North Pontotoc (7-4) at Pontotoc (5-5)

North Pike (5-6) at Quitman (8-3)

St. Stanislaus (6-4) at Poplarville (5-5)

Northeast Jones (4-7) at South Pike (11-0)

Purvis (6-5) at Pass Christian (7-3)

Vancleave (5-5) at Greene County (7-3)

Lawrence County (6-5) at Mendenhall (5-5)

Stone (3-6) at Moss Point (3-6)

Newton County (6-5) at Lanier (6-4)

CLASS 3A

North Panola (7-3) at Booneville (8-2)

Houston (7-3) at Winona (8-2)

Nettleton (6-5) at Senatobia (8-2)

Coahoma AHS (5-5) at Noxubee County (6-5)

Hatley (4-7) at Amanda Elzy (7-3)

Independence (7-4) at Amory (8-3)

Ruleville (4-6) at Choctaw County (8-3)

Kossuth (6-4) at Water Valley (7-3)

Crystal Springs (7-3) at Forest (3-7)

Jefferson Davis County (5-6) at Hazlehurst (4-6)

SE Lauderdale (3-7) at Yazoo County (9-2)

Wilkinson County (3-7) at West Marion (10-1)

Magee (8-3) at Jefferson County (6-4)

Raleigh (5-5) at Kemper County (3-7)

Franklin County (2-8) at Columbia (10-0)

Morton (4-7) at Velma Jackson (6-4)

CLASS 2A

Bruce (4-7) at East Union (8-2)

Pisgah (8-3) at Charleston (7-4)

Strayhorn (4-6) at Calhoun City (7-3)

Marks Palmer (5-5) at South Delta (9-1)

Madison St. Joseph (3-7) at Northside (10-0)

Eupora (3-7) at Walnut (9-2)

Leland (3-8) at Pelahatchie (9-2)

Potts Camp (5-5) at East Webster (9-1)

Union (6-4) at Taylorsville (10-1)

Collins (3-7) at Amite County (6-5)

Heidelberg (4-7) at Philadelphia (10-1)

Bogue Chitto (5-6) at Perry Central (5-5)

North Forrest (3-7) at Wesson (7-4)

Lake (8-2) at Enterprise-Clarke (9-1)

West Lincoln (5-6) at East Marion (7-2)

Bay Springs (9-2) at Scott Central (8-2)

MAIS PLAYOFFS

First Round

CLASS 6A

Parklane Academy (6-5) at Oak Forest (La.) (6-4)

CLASS 1A

Calhoun Academy (6-4) at Tallulah (La.) (8-1)

Tensas (La.) (8-2) at Briarfield (La.) (9-1)

Deer Creek (7-4) at Desoto (Ark.) (9-1)

Prairie View (La.) (7-3) at Wilkinson Christian (9-2)

Second Round

CLASS 5A

Leake Academy (7-4) at Heritage Academy (11-0)

Hartfield Academy (8-3) at Pillow Academy (8-2)

Starkville Academy (7-4) at Lamar School (8-3)

Adams Christian (8-3) at Silliman (La.) (8-2)

CLASS 4A

Columbia Academy (3-7) at Riverfield (La.) (10-0)

North Delta (7-3) at Lee Academy (6-3)

Brookhaven Academy (7-4) at Tri-County Academy (8-2)

Cathedral (8-3) at Wayne Academy (5-3)

CLASS 3A

Central Holmes (7-4) at Greenville St. Joseph (10-0)

Carroll Academy (9-2) at Sylva-Bay Academy (4-6)

Centreville Academy (6-5) at Winona Christian (8-2)

Indianola Academy (7-4) at Marshall Academy (5-4)

CLASS 2A

Kemper Academy (5-6) at Manchester Academy (9-0)

Humphreys Academy (10-1) at Union Christian (La.) (4-5)

Delta Academy (6-5) at Marvell (Ark.) (9-1)

Riverdale (La.) (4-7) at Columbus Christian (8-2)

2019 Standings
MHSAA
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A 
RegionAll Games
WLWLTPFPA
Oxford6091316106
Olive Branch5173226133
Tupelo5173281231
(4)Horn Lake3346147160
DeSoto Central2455202250
Lewisburg2447156178
Southaven1528198291
Hernando0628152279
REGION 2-6A
(1)Starkville6092419159
South Panola51101437150
Warren Central4264185177
Madison Central4282292149
Clinton3355205169
Germantown1546219267
Greenville1537231369
Murrah061969292
REGION 3-6A
(1)Petal6091309156
Oak Grove4273322176
Brandon4274315201
George County3364183204
Pearl3364367202
Northwest Rankin3337219261
Terry0629225335
Meridian152999489
REGION 4-6A 
(1)Gulfport6082322215
(2)D’Iberville5182305146
Biloxi4282267147
Ocean Springs4255227176
St. Martin3373322239
Harrison Central2446179211
Hancock0637208277
West Harrison0619226437
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A 
(1)West Point60101385146
Lafayette5182265163
Lake Cormorant4264260169
(4)Grenada3364294176
Center Hill3365279209
Columbus2437110245
New Hope1538171311
Saltillo06110121372
REGION 2-5A
(1)Neshoba Central6073349213
(2)Holmes County Central5183333154
Provine4292268195
Ridgeland4273358288
Canton2464263259
Callaway1546271283
Cleveland Central1528146295
Vicksburg1528204384
REGION 3-5A
(1)West Jones60100367125
(2)Laurel5182319138
Brookhaven4255225266
Forest Hill3347264309
Natchez2446251332
South Jones2438190408
Jim Hill1528186241
Wingfield15110164381
REGION 4-5A
Picayune60100537125
Wayne County6082325220
East Central3364388252
Pascagoula3355233306
Hattiesburg3346275300
Pearl River Central2437207306
Gautier1528220312
Long Beach0619189471
 
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
 
(1)Corinth4091423126
(2)New Albany3173319267
(3)North Pontotoc2274208153
(4)Ripley1329190302
Tishomingo County0428133383
REGION 2-4A
(1)Itawamba AHS50110442189
(2)Pontotoc4155194230
(3)Shannon3256298195
(4)Caledonia2355273264
Mooreville1456270281
South Pontotoc0419124391
REGION 3-4A
(1)Greenwood4010039787
(2)Rosa Fort2283294174
(3)Clarksdale2255256195
(4)Yazoo City2228148301
Gentry041984340
REGION 4-4A
(1)Louisville5092338107
(2)West Lauderdale4174312156
(3)Kosciusko2337170348
(4)Leake Central2356241272
Choctaw Central2346223279
NE Lauderdale0529225276
REGION 5-4A
(1)Quitman5083307213
(2)Mendenhall4155204271
(3)Newton County3265251206
(4)NE Jones2347224245
Florence1438133282
Richland0547219316
REGION 6-4A
(1)South Pike5011042888
(2)Lanier3264216147
(3)Lawrence County3265291298
(4)North Pike2356347285
McComb2364248140
Raymond0538161389
REGION 7-4A
(1)Greene County5073265127
(2)Poplarville4155316238
(3)Purvis3265238304
(4)Stone2336223251
Forrest Co. AHS1437135268
Sumrall0538120273
REGION 8-4A
(1)Moss Point3136284365
(2)Pass Christian3173368259
(3)St. Stanislaus2264360246
(4)Vancleave2255246328
Bay High0454262242
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
(1)Booneville4182374193
(2)Amory4183394236
(3)Kossuth4164263271
(4)Nettleton2365271230
Belmont1429207346
Alcorn Central0538162416
REGION 2-3A
(1)Senatobia5082243102
(2)Water Valley4173243144
(3)Independence3274263174
(4)North Panola2373305117
Byhalia1456209230
Holly Springs0528158311
REGION 3-3A
(1)Amanda Elzy4073254190
(2)Winona3182397227
(3)Coahoma AHS2255191231
(4)Ruleville1346189198
Humphreys County040967285
REGION 4-3A
(1)Choctaw County4083330193
(2)Noxubee County3165214253
(3)Houston2273279143
(4)Hatley1347235342
Aberdeen04110120353
REGION 5-3A
(1)Forest3137203278
(2)Kemper County3137240275
(3)Morton2247196314
(4)SE Lauderdale2237160269
Clarkdale0437141250
REGION 6-3A
(1)Yazoo County4192340138
(2)Velma Jackson4164281179
(3)Raleigh4155217255
(4)Crystal Springs2373295171
St. Andrew’s1429133378
McLaurin0529211394
REGION 7-3A
(1)Jefferson County4064240239
(2)Hazlehurst3146326292
(3)Wilkinson County2237198387
(4)Franklin County1328162354
Port Gibson0411084333
 
REGION 8-3A
(1)Columbia50100402117
(2)West Marion4110133786
(3)Jefferson Davis County3256236253
(4)Magee2383371127
Seminary1456196264
Tylertown0538181308
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
(1)East Union4082424198
(2)Walnut3192373240
(3)Potts Camp2255214245
(4)Strayhorn1346175204
Mantachie0428184312
REGION 2-2A
(1)Calhoun City4073278107
(2)East Webster3191345142
(3)Eupora2237138286
(4)Bruce1347199299
J.Z. George0438221291
REGION 3-2A
(1)Northside5010042020
(2)Charleston4174264122
(3)Marks Palmer3255214193
(4)Leland2338120333
O’Bannon142889258
Coahoma County051972393
REGION 4-2A
(1)Pelahatchie4092435235
(2)South Delta3191362158
(3)Pisgah2283353192
(4)Madison St. Joseph1337171242
Riverside0429151381
REGION 5-2A
(1)Taylorsville50101423104
(2)Enterprise-Clarke4191318169
(3)Bay Springs3292310174
(4)Heidelberg2347192230
Puckett1456253398
Mize0565294187
REGION 6-2A
(1)Philadelphia40101350166
(2)Scott Central3182291128
(3)Lake2282259179
(4)Union1364318187
Newton04010103368
REGION 7-2A
(1)Wesson5074358175
(2)Amite County4165260314
(3)Bogue Chitto3256271363
(4)West Lincoln2356302339
Loyd Star1429180410
Enterprise-Lincoln05110109370
REGION 8-2A
(1)East Marion4072218214
(2)Perry Central3155198174
(3)Collins2237156207
(4)North Forrest1337103129
St. Patrick0445149188
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Biggersville6081301114
Baldwyn5164394164
Myrtle5164313234
Coldwater3337154363
Falkner2427120320
Byers1536220331
Thrasher151890292
Ashland151996446
REGION 2-1A
Nanih Waiya7092393196
Noxapater6192308140
West Lowndes5282278171
Smithville4373276166
Tupelo Christian4373435297
French Camp3437232309
Okolona2537143260
Hamilton172966352
Vardaman07010137409
REGION 3-1A
Leflore County7173384158
West Bolivar6182279123
Shaw4365174186
McAdams4355146177
Simmons4355228143
West Tallahatchie4356242211
Coffeeville2537166203
Ray Brooks161784233
Ethel0701140397
REGION 4-1A
Lumberton7083393144
Resurrection6282293116
Stringer5265277236
Sebastopol4364228199
Richton4355233213
Mount Olive4356264236
Leake County1528106320
Salem17110118444
Sacred Heart070968354
MAIS
CLASS 6A
DISTRICT 1-6A
 
(1)MRA50102464150
(2)Jackson Prep4192380177
(3)Jackson Academy3274319268
(4)Oak Forest (La.)2374324159
(5)Parklane Academy0565349281
Presbyterian Christian1456268325
CLASS 5A
DISTRICT 1-5A
(1)Heritage Academy5011040688
(WC)Pillow Academy4182379129
(WC)Starkville Academy3274239222
(WC)Magnolia Heights2374343281
Washington School1428147344
Bayou Academy0519101380
DISTRICT 2-5A
(1)Lamar School5083279205
(WC)Hartfield Academy4183308198
(WC)Leake Academy3274289168
(WC)Simpson Academy2365233240
(WC)Park Place1456200240
East Rankin0519103375
DISTRICT 3-5A
(1)Silliman (La.)4082373191
(WC)Adams Christian2283262178
(WC)St. Aloysius2256224281
Copiah Academy1328117289
Central Hinds1319191386
CLASS 4A
DISTRICT 1-4A
(1)Lee Academy206322889
(WC)North Delta1183348174
(WC)Kirk Academy0237127245
DISTRICT 2-4A
(1)Tri-County Academy3082349158
(WC)Clinton Christian1256284382
(WC)Winston Academy1238245351
(WC)Canton Academy1229138363
DISTRICT 3-4A
(1)Wayne Academy2053149180
(WC)Columbia Academy1137196317
Bowling Green (La.)0218285115
DISTRICT 4-4A
(1)Riverfield (La.)40100474165
(WC)Brookhaven Academy3174286253
(WC)Cathedral2283383271
Hillcrest Christian1319137352
River Oaks (La.)0428106270
CLASS 3A
DISTRICT 1-3A
(1)Marshall Academy3054293266
(WC)Tunica Academy2136126256
Oak Hill Academy1228244378
Rossville Christian (Tenn.)031859386
DISTRICT 2-3A
(1)Winona Christian4082347199
(WC)Carroll Academy3192422114
(WC)Indianola Academy2274235221
(WC)Central Holmes1374352282
Benton Academy0437135291
DISTRICT 3-3A
(1)Sylva-Bay Academy3046195272
(WC)Centreville Academy2165276232
(WC)Newton Co. Academy1238158318
Amite School032882359
DISTRICT 4-3A
(1)Greenville St. Joseph30100503166
(WC)Greenville Christian2156359272
(WC)Glenbrook (La.)1264326278
Porter’s Chapel0328100391
CLASS 2A
DISTRICT 1-2A
(1)Marvell (Ark.)3091402180
(WC)Delta Academy2165320341
(WC)Lee (Ark.)1229312436
West Memphis (Ark.)0309130420
DISTRICT 2-2A
(1)Columbus Christian3082287202
(WC)Kemper Academy2156342284
(WC)Hebron Christian1229206426
Ben’s Ford (La.)0317184319
DISTRICT 3-2A
(1)Manchester Academy3090431116
(WC)Humphreys Academy21101477216
(WC)Sharkey-Issaquena1256266298
Delta Streets Academy0319240456
DISTRICT 4-2A
(1)Union Christian (La.)3045406449
(WC)Riverdale (La.)2147336432
(WC)Claiborne (La.)1229336464
Franklin (La.)0318140406
CLASS 1A
DISTRICT 1-1A
(1)Desoto (Ark.)3091446142
(WC)Deer Creek2174372274
(WC)Calhoun Academy1264234289
North Sunflower0337207361
DISTRICT 2-1A
(1)Wilkinson Christian3092471276
Christian Collegiate2146308455
Prentiss Christian1237304422
Rebul Academy03011133480
DISTRICT 3-1A
(1)Tallulah (La.)3081392206
(WC)Briarfield (La.)2191550178
(WC)Tensas (La.)1282456264
(WC)Prairie View (La.)0373468360
(1) Champion
(2) Runner-up
(3) Third seed
(4) Fourth seed
(wc) playoff wild card