Week 14 High School Football Picks

Tri-County quarterback Cade Shepherd. Photo by Chris Brooks

Here are our picks for week 14 of the season including all of the playoff and championship games on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

 

MHSAA PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

South Panola (12-1) at Oxford (11-1)

Brooks: South Panola

Shields: South Panola

 

Olive Branch (9-3) at Starkville (11-2)

Brooks: Olive Branch

Shields: Starkville

 

Brandon (9-4) at Petal (11-1)

Brooks: Brandon

Shields: Petal

 

Oak Grove (9-3) at Gulfport (10-2)

Brooks: Oak Grove

Shields: Oak Grove

 

CLASS 5A

Lafayette (9-3) at West Point (12-1)

Brooks: West Point

Shields: West Point

 

Lake Cormorant (8-4) at Neshoba Central (9-3)

Brooks: Lake Cormorant

Shields: Neshoba Central

 

Wayne County (9-3) at West Jones (12-0)

Brooks: West Jones

Shields: West Jones

 

Laurel (10-2) at Picayune (12-0)

Brooks: Picayune

Shields: Picayune

 

CLASS 1A

Noxapater (11-2) at Biggersville (10-1)

Brooks: Noxapater

Shields: Noxapater

 

Baldwyn (8-4) at Nanih Waiya (11-2)

Brooks: Nanih Waiya

Shields: Nanih Waiya

 

Richton (7-5) at Resurrection (9-2)

Brooks: Resurrection

Shields: Resurrection

 

Leflore County (8-3) at Lumberton (10-3)

Brooks: Lumberton

Shields: Lumberton

 

Third Round

CLASS 4A

Itawamba AHS (13-0) at Corinth (11-1)

Brooks: Corinth

Shields: Corinth

 

Louisville (11-2) at Greenwood (12-0)

Brooks: Greenwood

Shields: Louisville

 

South Pike (13-0) at Poplarville (7-5)

Brooks: South Pike

Shields: South Pike

 

Lawrence County (8-5) at Newton County (8-5)

Brooks: Lawrence County

Shields: Lawrence County

 

CLASS 3A

Houston (9-3) at Noxubee County (8-5)

Brooks: Houston

Shields: Noxubee County

 

Choctaw County (10-3) at Amanda Elzy (9-3)

Brooks: Choctaw County

Shields: Choctaw County

 

Jefferson Davis County (7-6) at West Marion (12-1)

Brooks: West Marion

Shields: West Marion

 

Magee (10-3) at Columbia (12-0)

Brooks: Columbia

Shields: Columbia

 

CLASS 2A

Calhoun City (9-3) at Charleston (9-4)

Brooks: Charleston

Shields: Calhoun City

 

East Webster (11-1) at Northside (12-0)

Brooks: East Webster

Shields: Northside

 

Philadelphia (12-1) at Taylorsville (12-1)

Brooks: Taylorsville

Shields: Taylorsville

 

Scott Central (10-2) at Enterprise-Clarke (11-1)

Brooks: Scott Central

Shields: Scott Central

 

MAIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

THURSDAY

At Jackson Academy

CLASS 1A

Briarfield (La.) (11-1) vs. Prairie View (La.) (9-3)

Brooks:Briarfield

Shields: Briarfield (La.)

 

CLASS 4A

Riverfield (La.) (12-0) vs. Tri-County Academy (10-2)

Brooks: Tri-County Academy

Shields: Tri-County Academy

 

FRIDAY

At Jackson Academy

CLASS 2A

Manchester Academy (11-0) vs. Marvell (Ark.) (11-1)

Brooks: Manchester Academy

Shields: Manchester Academy

 

CLASS 3A

Greenville St. Joseph (12-0) vs. Indianola Academy (9-4)

Brooks: Greenville St. Joseph

Shields: Greenville St. Joseph

 

CLASS 5A

Heritage Academy (13-0) vs. Starkville Academy (9-4)

Brooks: Heritage Academy

Shields: Heritage Academy

 

SATURDAY

At Mississippi College, Clinton

CLASS 6A

Jackson Prep (10-2) vs. MRA (11-2)

Brooks: MRA

Shields: MRA

 

MHSAA PLAYOFFS

Second Round

CLASS 6A

South Panola (12-1) at Oxford (11-1)

Olive Branch (9-3) at Starkville (11-2)

Brandon (9-4) at Petal (11-1)

Oak Grove (9-3) at Gulfport (10-2)

 

CLASS 5A

Lafayette (9-3) at West Point (12-1)

Lake Cormorant (8-4) at Neshoba Central (9-3)

Wayne County (9-3) at West Jones (12-0)

Laurel (10-2) at Picayune (12-0)

 

CLASS 1A

Noxapater (11-2) at Biggersville (10-1)

Baldwyn (8-4) at Nanih Waiya (11-2)

Richton (7-5) at Resurrection (9-2)

Leflore County (8-3) at Lumberton (10-3)

 

Third Round

CLASS 4A

Itawamba AHS (13-0) at Corinth (11-1)

Louisville (11-2) at Greenwood (12-0)

South Pike (13-0) at Poplarville (7-5)

Lawrence County (8-5) at Newton County (8-5)

 

CLASS 3A

Houston (9-3) at Noxubee County (8-5)

Choctaw County (10-3) at Amanda Elzy (9-3)

Jefferson Davis County (7-6) at West Marion (12-1)

Magee (10-3) at Columbia (12-0)

 

CLASS 2A

Calhoun City (9-3) at Charleston (9-4)

East Webster (11-1) at Northside (12-0)

Philadelphia (12-1) at Taylorsville (12-1)

Scott Central (10-2) at Enterprise-Clarke (11-1)

 

MAIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

THURSDAY

At Jackson Academy

CLASS 1A

2:30 p.m. — Briarfield (La.) (11-1) vs. Prairie View (La.) (9-3)

 

CLASS 4A

7 p.m. — Riverfield (La.) (12-0) vs. Tri-County Academy (10-2)

 

FRIDAY

At Jackson Academy

CLASS 2A

11 a.m. — Manchester Academy (11-0) vs. Marvell (Ark.) (11-1)

 

CLASS 3A

2:30 p.m. — Greenville St. Joseph (12-0) vs. Indianola Academy (9-4)

 

CLASS 5A

7 p.m. — Heritage Academy (13-0) vs. Starkville Academy (9-4)

 

SATURDAY

At Mississippi College, Clinton

CLASS 6A

6 p.m. — Jackson Prep (10-2) vs. MRA (11-2)

 

Last Week: 51 of 60 (85 percent). Season: 1,428 of 1,849 (77 percent).