Week 3 High School Football Picks

Pearl junior running back Jamari Thompson. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

Here are our picks for all of this week’s games across the MHSAA and the MAIS.

 

West Point at Starkville
Brooks: West Point
Shields: West Point

Gulfport at Oak Grove
Brooks: Oak Grove
Shields: Oak Grove

Tupelo at Neshoba Central
Brooks: Neshoba Central
Shields: Tupelo

Clinton at Brandon
Brooks: Clinton
Shields: Brandon

D’Iberville at Wayne County
Brooks: D’Iberville
Shields: D’Iberville

Pearl at Ridgeland
Brooks: Pearl
Shields: Pearl

Laurel at Hattiesburg
Brooks: Laurel
Shields: Laurel

Bay Springs at Lumberton
Brooks: Lumberton
Shields: Lumberton

MRA at Jackson Academy
Brooks: MRA
Shields: MRA

 

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Choctaw Central at Nanih Waiya

Pelahatchie at Scott Central

Lake at Forest

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Alcorn Central at Walnut

Ashland at East Union

Bay Springs at Lumberton

Belmont at Tishomingo County

Byhalia at Lewisburg

Caledonia at Amory

Calhoun City at Choctaw County

Clarkdale at St. Patrick

Clarksdale at North Panola

Clinton at Brandon

Collins at Magee

Columbia at Mendenhall

Columbus at Louisville

Corinth at Holly Springs

Crystal Springs at Hazlehurst

D’Iberville at Wayne County

DeSoto Central at Arlington (Tenn.)

East Webster at Vardaman

Eupora at French Camp

George County at Pascagoula

Germantown at Canton

Gulfport at Oak Grove

Hamilton at Ethel

Hancock at Gautier

Harrison Central at South Pike

Hatley at Nettleton

Holmes County Central at Olive Branch

Humphreys County at Jefferson County

J.Z. George at Coldwater

Kosciusko at Winona

Lafayette at Horn Lake

Lake Cormorant at Senatobia

Laurel at Hattiesburg

Leake County at Puckett

Long Beach at West Harrison

Madison St. Joseph at Richland

McAdams at Union

McComb at Tylertown

Mooreville at Kossuth

Morton at Newton County

New Albany at Pontotoc

New Hope at Houston

North Pike at Franklin County

North Pontotoc at Bruce

Northwest Rankin at Madison Central

Ocean Springs at Moss Point

Oxford at Grenada

Pearl at Ridgeland

Pearl River Central at Sumrall

Perry Central at Greene County

Petal at Brookhaven

Philadelphia at Leake Central

Picayune at Meridian

Pisgah at St. Andrew’s

Poplarville vs. Jefferson Davis County (at Pearl River Community College)

Purvis at Pass Christian

Raleigh at West Jones

Raymond at Amite County

Resurrection at Bogue Chitto

Richton at Enterprise-Lincoln

Ripley at Booneville

Sacred Heart at West Lincoln

St. Martin at St. Stanislaus

Salem at Loyd Star

Sebastopol at McLaurin

Shannon at Noxubee County

Southaven at Center Hill

South Jones at West Lauderdale

South Panola at Hernando

South Pontotoc at Aberdeen

SE Lauderdale at NE Lauderdale

Stringer at Enterprise-Clarke

Terry at Florence

Thrasher at Okolona

Tupelo at Neshoba Central

Tupelo Christian at Biggersville

Vancleave at East Central

Vicksburg at Warren Central

Wesson at Natchez

West Lowndes at Kemper County

West Marion at East Marion

West Point at Starkville

Yazoo City at Yazoo County

 

MAIS

Adams Christian (1-1) at Clinton Christian (0-2)

Amite School (1-1) at Bowling Green (La.) (0-1)

Ben’s Ford (La.) (1-1) at Hebron Christian (0-2)

Brookhaven Academy (2-0) at Columbia Academy (0-2)

Calhoun Academy (1-1) at West Memphis (Ark.) (0-2)

Canton Academy (0-2) at Pillow Academy (1-1)

Carroll Academy (2-0) at Benton Academy (3-0)

Cathedral (2-0) at Hillcrest Christian (0-3)

Central Holmes (0-2) at Winona Christian (2-0)

Claiborne (La.) (1-1) at Porter’s Chapel (2-1)

Copiah Academy (1-1) at Simpson Academy (1-1)

Delta Academy (0-2) at Sharkey-Issaquena (2-0)

Delta Streets Academy (2-0) at Tallulah (La.) (1-0)

East Rankin (1-1) at Winston Academy (0-2)

Glenbrook (La.) (2-0) at Greenville St. Joseph (2-0)

Humphreys Academy (2-0) at Deer Creek (0-2)

Kemper Academy (0-2) at Prentiss Christian (1-1)

Lakeside (Ark.) (0-1) at Greenville Christian (1-1)

Leake Academy (2-0) at Lamar School (1-1)

Lee (Ark.) (1-1) at Columbus Christian (0-2)

Magnolia Heights (2-0) at Heritage Academy (1-1)

Marvell (Ark.) (1-1) at Desoto (Ark.) (2-0)

MRA (2-0) at Jackson Academy (1-1)

Newton Co. Academy (0-2) at Oak Hill Academy (0-1)

North Delta (1-0) at Indianola Academy (0-2)

North Sunflower (1-1) at Manchester Academy (2-0)

Park Place (2-0) at Hartfield Academy (2-0)

PCS (1-1) at Parklane Academy (0-0)

Prairie View (La.) (1-1) at Christian Collegiate (0-1)

Riverdale (La.) (1-1) at Wilkinson Christian (2-0)

St. Aloysius (0-2) at Central Hinds (0-2)

Tensas (La.) (1-0) at Rebul Academy (0-2)

Tri-County Academy (2-0) at Sylva-Bay Academy (0-2)

Tunica Academy (0-1) at Kirk Academy (0-2)

Union Christian (La.) (0-2) at Briarfield (La.) (2-0)

Washington School (1-0) at Bayou Academy (2-0)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Lee Academy (0-2) at Strayhorn

Myrtle at Marshall Academy (1-1)

Noxapater at Starkville Academy (0-1)

Rossville Christian (Tenn.) at Byers