Week 3 High School Football Picks

Here are our picks for the third week of the season including our Top 10 game and all that games that will be played Thursday night and Friday night.

Top 10 Games of the Week

Oak Grove (1-0) at Gulfport (2-0)

Brooks: Oak Grove

Shields: Oak Grove

Starkville (1-1) at West Point (1-1)

Brooks: Starkville

Shields: Starkville

Brandon (1-1) at Clinton (1-1)

Brooks: Brandon

Shields: Brandon

Grenada (2-0) at Oxford (1-1)

Brooks: Oxford

Shields: Oxford

Ridgeland (2-0) at Pearl (2-0)
Brooks: Pearl

Shields: Pearl

North Panola (2-0) at Charleston (2-0)

Brooks: North Panola

Shields: North Panola

Jefferson Davis County (1-1) at Taylorsville (2-0)

Brooks: Taylorsville

Shields: Taylorsville

Scott Central (1-1) at Pelahatchie (2-0)

Brooks: Pelahatchie
Shields: Scott Central

Biggersville (1-0) at Tupelo Christian (2-0)

Brooks: Tupelo Christian

Shields: Tupelo Christian

Heritage Academy (2-0) at Magnolia Heights (2-0)

Brooks: Heritage

Shields: Heritage Academy

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Callaway (2-0) at Wingfield (0-2) (South Jackson)

Jefferson Davis County (1-1) at Taylorsville (2-0)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (1-1) at South Pontotoc (0-2)

Amanda Elzy (2-0) at O’Bannon (1-1)

Amite County (0-2) at Raymond (1-1)

Amory (1-1) at Caledonia (1-1)

Ashland (0-2) at East Union (1-1)

Bay High (2-0) at Forrest Co. AHS (1-1)

Bluff City (Tenn.) (0-2) at Potts Camp (1-1)

Biggersville (1-0) at Tupelo Christian (2-0)

Booneville (2-0) at Ripley (1-1)

Brandon (1-1) at Clinton (1-1)

Brookhaven (0-2) at Petal (2-0)

Bruce (1-1) at North Pontotoc (1-1)

Canton (2-0) at Germantown (2-0)

Choctaw County (1-1) at Calhoun City (1-1)

Clarksdale (2-0) at Coahoma County (1-1)

Cleveland Central (0-2) at Greenwood (2-0)

Columbia (2-0) at Wilkinson County (1-1)

Cordova (Tenn.) (2-0) at South Panola (2-0)

DeSoto Central (1-1) at Germantown (Tenn.) (1-1)

East Central (0-1) at Vancleave (1-1)

East Marion (1-1) at West Marion (2-0)

Enterprise-Clarke (2-0) at Stringer (1-1)

Enterprise-Lincoln (1-1) at Richton (0-2)

Ethel (0-2) at Hamilton (0-2)

Florence (0-2) at Terry (1-1)

Franklin County (0-2) at North Pike (0-2)

French Camp (0-2) at Eupora (0-2)

Gautier (1-1) at Hancock (2-0)

Gentry (0-2) at Holmes County Central (0-2)

Greene County (0-2) at Citronelle (Ala.) (2-0)

Grenada (2-0) at Oxford (1-1)

Haywood (Tenn.) (2-0) at Olive Branch (0-1)

Hazlehurst (0-2) at Crystal Springs (2-0)

Holly Springs (1-1) at Coahoma AHS (1-1)

Horn Lake (1-1) at Lafayette (2-0)

Houston (2-0) at New Hope (1-1)

Itawamba AHS (2-0) at Saltillo (0-2)

Jefferson County (1-1) at Odessa (Tex.) (0-1)

Kemper County (0-2) at West Lowndes (2-0)

Kossuth (1-1) at Mooreville (1-1)

Lake (2-0) at Heidelberg (1-1)

Lanier (1-1) at Jim Hill (1-1) (North Jackson)

Laurel (2-0) at Wayne County (1-1)

Lawrence County (2-0) at Pearl River Central (0-2)

Leake Central (1-1) at Philadelphia (1-1)

Lewisburg (1-1) at Byhalia (2-0)

Louisville (1-1) at Columbus (0-2)

Loyd Star (0-2) at Salem (0-2)

Lumberton (1-1) at Bay Springs (2-0)

Madison Central (2-0) at Northwest Rankin (0-2)

Madison St. Joseph (0-2) at Richland (2-0)

Magee (2-0) at Collins (0-2)

Mandeville (La.) (1-0) at Poplarville (1-1)

Marks Palmer (1-1) at Independence (0-2)

McLaurin (1-1) at Sebastopol (2-0)

Memphis Southwind (1-1) at Center Hill (0-2)

Memphis White Station (2-0) at Hernando (0-2)

Mendenhall (0-2) at Forest Hill (0-2) (South Jackson)

Meridian (1-1) at Picayune (1-0)

Mize (2-0) at Wesson (0-2)

Moss Point (0-2) at Ocean Springs (0-2)

Nanih Waiya (0-2) at Choctaw Central (1-1)

Natchez (1-1) at Velma Jackson (0-2)

Neshoba Central (0-2) at Tupelo (1-1)

Nettleton (1-1) at Hatley (1-1)

Newton County (1-1) at Morton (1-1)

North Forrest (0-2) at Newton (0-2)

North Panola (2-0) at Charleston (2-0)

Northeast Jones (1-1) at Raleigh (0-1)

Northlake Christian (La.) (0-0) at Resurrection (1-0)

NE Lauderdale (0-2) at SE Lauderdale (0-2)

Noxubee County (2-0) at Shannon (1-1)

Oak Grove (1-0) at Gulfport (2-0)

Okolona (0-1) at Thrasher (0-2)

Pascagoula (2-0) at George County (1-1)

Pass Christian (2-0) at Purvis (0-2)

Perry Central (1-1) at Mount Olive (1-1)

Pontotoc (0-2) at New Albany (1-1)

Port Gibson (0-2) at South Delta (2-0)

Provine (2-0) at Murrah (0-2) (Hughes)

Puckett (0-2) at Leake County (1-1)

Ridgeland (2-0) at Pearl (2-0)

Riverside (0-2) at Leland (0-2)

Ruleville (1-1) at Greenville (1-1)

St. Andrew’s (1-1) at Pisgah (2-0)

St. Patrick (1-0) at Clarkdale (0-2)

St. Stanislaus (2-0) at St. Martin (2-0)

Scott Central (1-1) at Pelahatchie (2-0)

Senatobia (2-0) at Lake Cormorant (1-1)

Shaw (1-1) at Rosa Fort (1-1)

Simmons (0-2) at Humphreys County (0-1)

Smithville (2-0) at Mantachie (2-0)

South Pike (2-0) at Kentwood (La.) (1-0)

Springfield (La.) (0-0) at Bogue Chitto (1-1)

Starkville (1-1) at West Point (1-1)

Sumrall (2-0) at Seminary (2-0)

Tishomingo County (0-2) at Belmont (1-1)

Tylertown (2-0) at McComb (2-0)

Vardaman (0-2) at East Webster (2-0)

Vicksburg (1-1) at Warren Central (1-1)

Walnut (1-1) at Alcorn Central (2-0)

West Bolivar (1-1) at J.Z. George (2-0)

West Harrison (0-2) at Long Beach (0-2)

West Jones (2-0) at Quitman (1-1)

West Lauderdale (1-1) at South Jones (1-1)

West Lincoln (0-2) at Sacred Heart (0-1)

West Tallahatchie (0-2) at Coldwater (0-2)

Winona (2-0) at Kosciusko (1-1)

Yazoo County (1-1) at Yazoo City (0-2)

MAIS

Bayou Academy (1-1) at Washington School (1-1)

Benton Academy (2-1) at Carroll Academy (2-0)

Bowling Green (La.) (2-1) at Amite School (1-2)

Briarfield (La.) (2-0) at Union Christian (La.) (0-2)

Central Hinds (0-2) at St. Aloysius (1-1)

Christian Collegiate (0-2) at Prairie View (La.) (2-0)

Clinton Christian (2-0) at Adams Christian (2-0)

Columbia Academy (0-2) at Brookhaven Academy (2-0)

Columbus Christian (1-1) at Lee (Ark.) (0-2)

Deer Creek (2-0) at Humphreys Academy (2-0)

Desoto (Ark.) (2-0) at Marvell (Ark.) (1-1)

Greenville Christian (0-2) at Lakeside (Ark.) (0-0)

Greenville St. Joseph (2-0) at Glenbrook (La.) (1-1)

Hartfield Academy (2-0) at Park Place (1-1)

Hebron Christian (0-2) at Ben’s Ford (La.) (1-1)

Heritage Academy (3-0) at Magnolia Heights (2-0)

Hillcrest Christian (0-3) at Cathedral (1-1)

Indianola Academy (1-1) at North Delta (2-0)

Jackson Academy (1-1) at MRA (3-0)

Jackson Prep (1-1) at Oak Forest (La.) (1-1)

Kirk Academy (0-2) at Tunica Academy (0-1)

Lamar School (2-1) at Leake Academy (1-1)

Manchester Academy (2-0) at North Sunflower (2-0)

Oak Hill Academy (0-2) at Newton Co. Academy (2-0)

Parklane Academy (2-0) at Presbyterian Christian (1-1)

Pillow Academy (2-0) at Canton Academy (0-2)

Porter’s Chapel (0-3) at Claiborne (La.) (1-1)

Prentiss Christian (1-1) at Kemper Academy (0-2)

Rebul Academy (0-2) at Tensas (La.) (2-0)

River Oaks (La.) (1-1) at Riverfield (La.) (2-0)

Sharkey-Issaquena (1-1) at Delta Academy (0-2)

Silliman (La.) (1-1) at Centreville Academy (1-1)

Simpson Academy (1-1) at Copiah Academy (1-1)

Sylva-Bay Academy (0-2) at Tri-County Academy (1-1)

Tallulah (La.) (1-0) at Delta Streets Academy (0-2)

West Memphis (Ark.) (0-2) at Calhoun Academy (2-0)

Wilkinson Christian (2-0) at Riverdale (La.) (0-2)

Winona Christian (2-0) at Central Holmes (2-1)

Winston Academy (0-2) at East Rankin (0-2)

MHSAA/MAIS

Byers (1-1) at Rossville Christian (Tenn.) (0-2)

Marshall Academy (0-1) at Myrtle (1-1)

Starkville Academy (1-1) at Noxapater (2-0)

Strayhorn (2-0) at Lee Academy (0-2)

Last Week: 114 of 159 (72 percent). Season: 228 of 317 (72 percent).