Week 3 High School Football Scores

Hartfield Academy wideout Brandon Buckhaulter. Photo by Chris Brooks.

THURSDAY’S SCORES

MHSAA

Callaway 40, Wingfield 12

Taylorsville 46, Jefferson Davis County 14

FRIDAY’S SCORES

MHSAA

Amanda Elzy 44, O’Bannon 0

Amite County 32, Raymond 26

Bay High 17, Forrest Co. AHS 14

Bay Springs 24, Lumberton 22

Bogue Chitto 23, Springfield (La.) 20

Booneville 27, Ripley 26

Brandon 27, Clinton 14

Byhalia 20, Lewisburg 10

Caledonia 35, Amory 21

Calhoun City 24, Choctaw County 21

Canton 21, Germantown 14 (OT)

Center Hill 44, Memphis Southwind 34

Citronelle (Ala.) 7, Greene County 0

Clarkdale 32, St. Patrick 0

Clarksdale 42, Coahoma County 0

Coahoma AHS 24, Holly Springs 16

Columbia 61, Wilkinson County 22

Crystal Springs 44, Hazlehurst 42 (Double OT)

East Central 55, Vancleave 14

East Union 53, Ashland 0

East Webster 51, Vardaman 0

Enterprise-Clarke 24, Stringer 16

Eupora 54, French Camp 20

Forest Hill 19, Mendenhall 12

George County 42, Pascagoula 14

Greenville 49, Ruleville 8

Greenwood 45, Cleveland Central 7

Hamilton 7, Ethel 0

Hancock 28, Gautier 14

Hernando 27, Memphis White Station 26

Holmes County Central 50, Gentry 0

Houston 32, New Hope 28

Independence 24, Marks Palmer 0

Itawamba AHS 36, Saltillo 6

Lafayette 28, Horn Lake 14

Lake 28, Heidelberg 14

Lanier 32, Jim Hill 18

Leland 20, Riverside 14

Long Beach 57, West Harrison 49

Louisville 32, Columbus 6

Loyd Star 36, Salem 20

Madison Central 24, Northwest Rankin 7

Magee 26, Collins 14

Mandeville (La.) 65, Poplarville 35

McComb 21, Tylertown 0

McLaurin 29, Sebastopol 28

Mize 14, Wesson 12

Mooreville 28, Kossuth 14

Nanih Waiya 27, Choctaw Central 13

Natchez 38, Velma Jackson 27

Nettleton 14, Hatley 10

Newton County 43, Morton 7

New Albany 43, Pontotoc 42 (OT)

North Forrest 24, Newton 0

North Pike 63, Franklin County 22

North Panola 14, Charleston 0

North Pontotoc 42, Bruce 6

NE Lauderdale 38, SE Lauderdale 7

Noxubee County 22, Shannon 14

Oak Grove 37, Gulfport 13

Ocean Springs 52, Moss Point 26

Odessa (Tex.) 37, Jefferson County 14

Okolona 33, Thrasher 6

Olive Branch 42, Haywood (Tenn.) 7

Oxford 33, Grenada 14

Pass Christian 39, Purvis 36

Pearl 62, Ridgeland 21

Pearl River Central 42, Lawrence County 21

Perry Central 45, Mount Olive 6

Petal 42, Brookhaven 10

Philadelphia 26, Leake Central 7

Picayune 63, Meridian 7

Pisgah 53, St. Andrew’s 13

Potts Camp 54, Bluff City (Tenn.) 0

Provine 26, Murrah 6

Puckett 47, Leake County 30

Raleigh 30, Northeast Jones 27

Resurrection 28, Northlake Christian (La.) 0

Richland 22, Madison St. Joseph 21

Richton 21, Enterprise-Lincoln 7

Rosa Fort 47, Shaw 6

St. Martin 40, St. Stanislaus 20

Scott Central 35, Pelahatchie 7

Seminary 20, Sumrall 0

Senatobia 35, Lake Cormorant 28 (Double OT)

Simmons 36, Humphreys County 27

Smithville 33, Mantachie 7

South Delta 24, Port Gibson 0

South Panola 39, Cordova (Tenn.) 13

South Pike 42, Kentwood (La.) 0

South Pontotoc 24, Aberdeen 20

Terry 33, Florence 0

Tishomingo County 17, Belmont 7

Tupelo 24, Neshoba Central 6

Tupelo Christian 41, Biggersville 26

Walnut 49, Alcorn Central 16

Warren Central 42, Vicksburg 7

Wayne County 21, Laurel 20 (Double OT)

West Bolivar 28, J.Z. George 15

West Jones 41, Quitman 14

West Lauderdale 57, South Jones 14

West Lincoln 41, Sacred Heart 21

West Lowndes 36, Kemper County 34

West Marion 20, East Marion 0

West Point 41, Starkville 35

West Tallahatchie 20, Coldwater 0

Winona 35, Kosciusko 28

Yazoo County 46, Yazoo City 8

MAIS

Adams Christian 41, Clinton Christian 26

Bowling Green (La.) 50, Amite School 0

Briarfield (La.) 64, Union Christian (La.) 38

Calhoun Academy 50, West Memphis (Ark.) 36

Carroll Academy 51, Benton Academy 12

Cathedral 34, Hillcrest Christian 0

Columbia Academy 42, Brookhaven Academy 40

Columbus Christian 30, Lee (Ark.) 12

East Rankin 21, Winston Academy 20

Greenville St. Joseph 59, Glenbrook (La.) 16

Hartfield Academy 40, Park Place 14

Hebron Christian 22, Ben’s Ford (La.) 14

Heritage Academy 42, Magnolia Heights 13

Humphreys Academy 46, Deer Creek 30

Jackson Prep 27, Oak Forest (La.) 19

Kemper Academy 58, Prentiss Christian 14

Lakeside (Ark.) 52, Greenville Christian 43

Lamar School 31, Leake Academy 16

Manchester Academy 49, North Sunflower 8

Marvell (Ark.) 44, Desoto (Ark.) 20

MRA 48, Jackson Academy 7

North Delta 35, Indianola Academy 14

Oak Hill Academy 33, Newton Co. Academy 14

Pillow Academy 45, Canton Academy 0

Porter’s Chapel 32, Claiborne (La.) 22

Prairie View (La.) 50, Christian Collegiate 6

Presbyterian Christian 41, Parklane Academy 40

Riverfield (La.) 47, River Oaks (La.) 0

St. Aloysius 13, Central Hinds 0

Sharkey-Issaquena 74, Delta Academy 32

Silliman (La.) 36, Centreville Academy 6

Simpson Academy 22, Copiah Academy 10

Tallulah (La.) 56, Delta Streets Academy 30

Tensas (La.) 46, Rebul Academy 0

Tri-County Academy 41, Sylva-Bay Academy 21

Tunica Academy 8, Kirk Academy 6

Washington School 34, Bayou Academy 7

Wilkinson Christian 43, Riverdale (La.) 42

Winona Christian 53, Central Holmes 19

MHSAA/MAIS

Byers 50, Rossville Christian (Tenn.) 8

Lee Academy 35, Strayhorn 6

Marshall Academy 48, Myrtle 46

Starkville Academy 22, Noxapater 7

SATURDAY’S GAMES

DeSoto Central 35, Germantown (Tenn.) 14