Week 4 High School Football Picks

Here are our picks for the fourth week of the season including our Top 10 games and all of the games for Thursday and Friday.

Top 10 Games of the Week

Pearl (3-0) at Madison Central (3-0)

Brooks: Pearl

Shields: Madison Central

Oxford (2-1) at Lafayette (3-0)

Brooks: Lafayette

Shields: Lafayette

Warren Central (2-1) at Brandon (2-1)

Brooks: Brandon

Shields: Brandon

Tupelo (2-1) at West Point (2-1)

Brooks: West Point

Shields: West Point

Wayne County (2-1) West Jones (3-0)

Brooks: West Jones

Shields: West Jones

Louisville (2-1) at Starkville (1-2)
Brooks: Starkville

Shields: Starkville

Seminary (3-0) at Taylorsville (3-0)

Brooks: Taylorsville

Shields: Taylorsville

Philadelphia (2-1) at Noxubee County (3-0)

Brooks: Noxubee County

Shields: Noxubee County

Charleston (2-1) at Senatobia (3-0)

Brooks: Charleston
Shields: Senatobia

Calhoun City (2-1) at North Panola (3-0)

Brooks: North Panola

Shields: North Panola

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Coahoma AHS (2-1) at Coahoma County (1-2)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (1-2) at Amory (1-2)

Adamsville (Tenn.) (0-3) at Kossuth (1-2)

Alcorn Central (2-1) at Falkner (0-2)

Amanda Elzy (3-0) at Northside (2-0)

Amite County (1-2) at South Pike (3-0)

Arlington (Tenn.) (2-1) at Lewisburg (1-2)

Baldwyn (0-2) at Nettleton (2-1)

Belmont (1-2) at Mooreville (2-1)

Benton (La.) (1-0) at Vicksburg (1-2)

Bruce (1-2) at Water Valley (2-0)

Calhoun City (2-1) at North Panola (3-0)

Callaway (3-0) at Leake Central (1-2)

Canton (3-0) at Yazoo City (0-3)

Charleston (2-1) at Senatobia (3-0)

Choctaw County (1-2) at East Webster (3-0)

Clarksdale (3-0) at Cleveland Central (0-3)

Collins (0-3) at Mendenhall (0-3)

Crystal Springs (3-0) at Port Gibson (0-3)

DeSoto Central (2-1) at Pontotoc (0-3)

East Marion (1-2) at Morton (1-2)

Enterprise-Clarke (3-0) at Enterprise-Lincoln (1-2)

Ethel (0-3) at McAdams (0-2)

Eupora (1-2) at Union (2-0)

Forest Hill (1-2) at Jefferson County (1-2)

Forrest Co. AHS (1-2) at West Marion (3-0)

Franklin County (0-3) at Wesson (0-3)

French Camp (0-3) at Okolona (1-1)

Gentry (0-3) at Humphreys County (0-2)

Greene County (0-3) at Quitman (1-2)

Greenwood (3-0) at Greenville (2-1)

Hamilton (1-2) at West Lowndes (3-0)

Hammond (La.) (1-1) at Biloxi (2-0)

Hancock (3-0) at Stone (0-2)

Harrison Central (1-1) at Pascagoula (2-1)

Hatley (1-2) at Biggersville (1-1)

Hazlehurst (0-3) at East Central (1-1)

Heidelberg (1-2) at Newton (0-3)

Horn Lake (1-2) at Lake Cormorant (1-2)

Jim Hill (1-2) at Provine (3-0) (Hughes)

J.Z. George (2-1) at Winona (3-0)

Kenner Discovery (La.) (1-0) at Bay High (3-0)

Kosciusko (1-2) at Grenada (2-1)

Lawrence County (2-1) at Jefferson Davis County (1-2)

Leflore County (0-2) at West Bolivar (2-1)

Louisville (2-1) at Starkville (1-2)

Madison St. Joseph (0-3) at St. Andrew’s (1-2)

McComb (3-0) at Brookhaven (0-3)

McLaurin (2-1) at Richland (3-0)

Memphis Douglass (0-2) at Center Hill (1-2)

Memphis Fairley (3-0) at Hernando (1-2)

Memphis Wooddale (2-1) at Byhalia (3-0)

Meridian (1-2) at South Panola (3-0)

Middleton (Tenn.) (0-3) at Walnut (2-1)

Mize (3-0) at Bogue Chitto (2-1)

Mount Olive (1-2) at Clarkdale (1-2)

Murrah (1-2) at Holmes County Central (1-2)

Neshoba Central (0-3) at West Lauderdale (2-1)

New Albany (2-1) at Booneville (3-0)

New Hope (1-2) at Itawamba AHS (3-0)

North Pike (1-2) at Columbia (3-0)

Northwest Rankin (0-3) at Clinton (1-2)

Noxapater (2-1) at Smithville (3-0)

O’Bannon (1-2) at Ruleville (1-2)

Oak Grove (2-0) at Hattiesburg (0-2)

Ocean Springs (1-2) at George County (2-1)

Olive Branch (1-1) at Corinth (1-1)

Oxford (2-1) at Lafayette (3-0)

Pearl (3-0) at Madison Central (3-0)

Pearl River Central (1-2) at St. Martin (3-0)

Pelahatchie (2-1) at Forest (0-2)

Petal (3-0) at Laurel (2-1)

Philadelphia (2-1) at Noxubee County (3-0)

Picayune (2-0) at Gulfport (2-1)

Pisgah (3-0) at Loyd Star (1-2)

Pope John Paul (La.) (0-2) at St. Patrick (1-1)

Poplarville (1-2) at D’Iberville (1-1)

Potts Camp (2-1) at Independence (1-2)

Puckett (1-2) at West Lincoln (2-1)

Purvis (0-3) at Perry Central (2-1)

Raleigh (1-1) at Bay Springs (3-0)

Ray Brooks (0-1) at West Tallahatchie (1-2)

Raymond (1-2) at Kemper County (0-3)

Resurrection (2-0) at Leake County (1-2)

Rosa Fort (2-1) at Holly Springs (1-2)

Sacred Heart (0-2) at Salem (0-3)

St. Stanislaus (2-1) at Pensacola Catholic (Fla.) (3-0)

Saltillo (0-3) at Ripley (2-1)

Scotlandville (La.) (3-0) at Natchez (2-1)

Scott Central (2-1) at Florence (0-3)

Sebastopol (2-1) at Richton (1-2)

Seminary (3-0) at Taylorsville (3-0)

Shannon (1-2) at Houston (3-0)

Shaw (1-2) at Riverside (0-3)

Simmons (1-2) at Coffeeville (0-2)

Southaven (0-2) at Collierville (Tenn.) (2-1)

South Delta (3-0) at Leland (1-2)

South Jones (1-2) at Northeast Jones (1-2)

South Pontotoc (1-2) at North Pontotoc (2-1)

SE Lauderdale (0-3) at Newton County (2-1)

Stringer (1-2) at Lumberton (1-2)

Terry (2-1) at Ridgeland (2-1)

Tishomingo County (1-2) at East Union (2-1)

Tupelo (2-1) at West Point (2-1)

Tupelo Christian (3-0) at Nanih Waiya (1-2)

Vancleave (1-2) at Long Beach (1-2)

Warren Central (2-1) at Brandon (2-1)

Wayne County (2-1) at West Jones (3-0)

West Harrison (0-3) at Pass Christian (3-0)

Wilkinson County (1-2) at Tylertown (2-1)

Wingfield (0-3) at Magee (3-0)

Yazoo County (2-1) at North Forrest (1-2)

MAIS

Adams Christian (3-0) at Jackson Prep (2-1)

Ben’s Ford (La.) (1-2) at Christian Collegiate (0-3)

Bowling Green (La.) (3-1) at Columbia Academy (1-2)

Briarfield (La.) (3-0) at Franklin (La.) (1-1)

Brookhaven Academy (2-1) at Centreville Academy (1-2)

Calhoun Academy (3-0) at Prentiss Christian (1-2)

Canton Academy (0-3) at Clinton Christian (2-1)

Claiborne (La.) (1-2) at Tallulah (La.) (2-0)

Copiah Academy (1-2) at Central Hinds (0-3)

Delta Academy (0-3) at Hebron Christian (1-2)

Delta Streets Academy (0-3) at Lee (Ark.) (0-3)

East Rankin (1-2) at Simpson Academy (2-1)

Glenbrook (La.) (1-2) at Acadiana (La.) (1-1)

Greenville Christian (0-3) at Greenville St. Joseph (3-0)

Humphreys Academy (3-0) at North Sunflower (2-1)

Indianola Academy (1-2) at Central Holmes (2-2)

Kemper Academy (1-2) at Manchester Academy (3-0)

Leake Academy (1-2) at Hartfield Academy (3-0)

Magnolia Heights (2-1) at Starkville Academy (2-1)

Marshall Academy (1-1) at Kirk Academy (0-3)

Marvell (Ark.) (2-1) at Columbus Christian (2-1)

MRA (4-0) at Bayou Academy (1-2)

Newton Co. Academy (2-1) at Wayne Academy (1-1)

Oak Forest (La.) (1-2) at Silliman (La.) (2-1)

Park Place (1-2) at Lamar School (3-1)

Porter’s Chapel (1-3) at C.H.E.F (La.) (0-2)

Prairie View (La.) (3-0) at Rebul Academy (0-3)

Riverfield (La.) (3-0) at Hillcrest Christian (0-4)

River Oaks (La.) (1-2) at Cathedral (2-1)

Rossville Christian (Tenn.) (0-3) at Lee Academy (1-2)

Sharkey-Issaquena (2-1) at Riverdale (La.) (0-3)

St. Aloysius (2-1) at Parklane Academy (2-1)

Tri-County Academy (2-1) at Carroll Academy (3-0)

Tunica Academy (1-1) at Oak Hill Academy (1-2)

Union Christian (La.) (0-3) at Wilkinson Christian (3-0)

Washington School (2-1) at Pillow Academy (3-0)

West Memphis (Ark.) (0-3) at Desoto (Ark.) (2-1)

Winona Christian (3-0) at Benton Academy (2-2)

Winston Academy (0-3) at Sylva-Bay Academy (0-3)

MHSAA/MAIS

Caledonia (2-1) at Heritage Academy (4-0)

Jackson Academy (1-2) at NE Lauderdale (1-2)

North Delta (3-0) at Strayhorn (2-1)

Sumrall (2-1) at Presbyterian Christian (2-1)

Last Week: 116 of 154 (75 percent). Season: 344 of 471 (73 percent).