Week 5 High School Football Schedule and Standings

Germantown quarterback Colton Gardner. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

THURSDAY’S GAMES
MHSAA

Falkner (0-2) at Walnut (2-0)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (0-2) at New Hope (0-2)

Amite County (0-2) at Franklin County (0-2)

Amory (2-0) at Ripley (1-1)

Ashland (0-2) at Strayhorn (0-2)

Bartlett (Tenn.) (3-1) at Southaven (1-0)

Bruce (0-2) at South Pontotoc (1-1)

Calhoun City (0-2) at Water Valley (1-0)

Center Hill (1-1) at Byhalia (0-1)

Columbia (2-0) at Lawrence County (0-1)

Columbus (0-2) at DeSoto Central (1-1)

Choctaw County (2-0) at Kosciusko (0-2)

East Marion (0-2) at Jefferson County (1-1)

East Union (2-0) at East Webster (1-1)

Enterprise-Clarke (2-0) at Clarkdale (1-1)

Enterprise-Lincoln (0-0) at St. Patrick (1-1)

Florence (0-2) at Forest (1-1)

Germantown (2-0) at Terry (1-1)

Hamilton (1-1) at Vardaman (0-2)

Hancock (0-2) at NE Lauderdale (0-2)

Hattiesburg (1-1) at Jefferson Davis County (2-0)

Hazlehurst (0-2) at Wesson (2-0)

Hernando (0-2) at New Albany (1-1)

Holly Springs (1-1) at Caledonia (0-2)

Houston (1-1) at Pontotoc (1-1)

Humphreys County (1-1) at Crystal Springs (2-0)

Independence (0-1) at North Pontotoc (2-0)

Kemper County (2-0) at Eupora (1-1)

Kossuth (1-1) at Corinth (1-1)

Lafayette (1-1) at Mooreville (1-1)

Lake (1-1) at Pelahatchie (1-1)

Leake Central (1-1) at Velma Jackson (0-0)

Leake County (0-2) at Lumberton (1-1)

Louisville (1-1) at Shannon (1-1)

Loyd Star (1-1) at Ethel (1-1)

Madison Central (2-0) at Brandon (0-2)

Madison St. Joseph (1-1) at West Lincoln (1-1)

Mantachie (1-0) at Hatley (0-2)

McAdams (0-2) at Sebastopol (2-0)

McLaurin (0-2) at Morton (1-1)

Mendenhall (0-1) at Taylorsville (1-0)

Meridian (0-2) at Starkville (2-0)

Mize (0-0) at St. Andrew’s (0-2)

Mount Olive (0-1) at Resurrection (2-0)

North Panola (1-1) at Tupelo (0-2)

North Pike (1-1) at Pass Christian (1-1)

Noxapater (0-2) at Okolona (1-1)

Noxubee County (2-0) at West Point (1-1)

Olive Branch (2-0) at Cleveland Central (0-1)

Pascagoula (1-1) at Ocean Springs (2-0)

Pearl (0-2) at Warren Central (2-0)

Pearl River Central (2-0) at Gulfport (0-2)

Petal (2-0) at West Jones (2-0)

Pisgah (2-0) at Richland (2-0)

Poplarville (0-2) at Picayune (2-0)

Potts Camp (2-0) at Alcorn Central (1-1)

Puckett (2-0) at Bogue Chitto (0-2)

Purvis (2-0) at Northeast Jones (0-0)

Raymond (1-1) at Newton (1-0)

Ridgeland (2-0) at Northwest Rankin (1-1)

St. Stanislaus (2-0) at Long Beach (1-1)

Saltillo (0-1) at Booneville (1-1)

Scott Central (2-0) at Neshoba Central (2-0)

Seminary (0-1) at Raleigh (1-1)

Senatobia (0-1) at Itawamba AHS (1-0)

Smithville (0-1) at Biggersville (2-0)

South Jones (0-1) at Vancleave (1-1)

South Panola (2-0) at Clarksdale (2-0)

Stone (1-0) at Biloxi (1-0)

Stringer (0-2) at Salem (1-1)

Sumrall (0-2) at West Marion (1-1)

Tishomingo County (1-1) at Lewisburg (1-1)

Tupelo Christian (0-2) at French Camp (1-1)

Tylertown (0-2) at South Pike (1-1)

Union (2-0) at Newton County (2-0)

Vicksburg (0-2) at Natchez (0-1)

Wayne County (0-2) at Laurel (0-2)

West Harrison (0-2) at SE Lauderdale (1-1)

West Lowndes (1-1) at Nanih Waiya (2-0)

Yazoo County (0-1) at Winona (2-0)

 

MAIS

Amite School (3-2) at Centreville Academy (1-2)

Bayou Academy (3-1) at Heritage Academy (3-1)

Benton Academy (3-2) at Sylva-Bay Academy (0-4)

Bowling Green (La.) (2-1) at Clinton Christian (0-4)

Briarfield (La.) (3-0) at Christian Collegiate (0-3)

Brookhaven Academy (4-0) at Cathedral (4-0)

Canton Academy (2-2) at Tri-County Academy (3-0)

Central Hinds (0-4) at Parklane Academy (1-1)

Copiah Academy (3-1) at Adams Christian (2-2)

Deer Creek (0-3) at Columbus Christian (0-4)

Delta Academy (1-3) at Calhoun Academy (3-1)

Delta Streets Academy (3-1) at Desoto (Ark.) (4-0)

Greenville Christian (2-1) at Tunica Academy (1-2)

Hartfield Academy (1-3) at Simpson Academy (2-2)

Humphreys Academy (4-0) at Prentiss Christian (2-2)

Jackson Academy (2-2) at Oak Forest (La.) (1-1)

Kemper Academy (0-4) at Hebron Christian (0-4)

Lamar School (2-2) at Jackson Prep (4-0)

Leake Academy (4-0) at Starkville Academy (2-1)

Manchester Academy (4-0) at Tallulah (La.) (3-0)

Marshall Academy (2-2) at Rossville Christian (Tenn.) (0-2)

Newton Co. Academy (0-4) at Carroll Academy (3-0)

North Delta (2-1) at Greenville St. Joseph (3-1)

Park Place (2-2) at East Rankin (1-3)

Pillow Academy (3-1) at Kirk Academy (2-2)

Porter’s Chapel (3-1) at Hillcrest Christian (0-5)

Prairie View (La.) (3-1) at Wilkinson Christian (4-0)

Riverdale (La.) (2-2) at Rebul Academy (0-4)

Riverfield (La.) (2-1) at St. Aloysius (2-2)

Sharkey-Issaquena (3-1) at Marvell (Ark.) (2-2)

Silliman (La.) (0-2) at Columbia Academy (0-4)

Tensas (La.) at Union Christian (La.) (0-4)

Washington School (1-2) at Magnolia Heights (2-2)

Wayne Academy (3-1) at PCS (3-1)

West Memphis (Ark.) (0-4) at Lee (Ark.) (2-2)

Winona Christian (4-0) at Indianola Academy (2-2)

Winston Academy (2-2) at Oak Hill Academy (1-2)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Central Holmes (0-4) at J.Z. George (1-1)

Philadelphia (0-2) at MRA (4-0)

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

East Central (2-0) at Moss Point (1-1)

Perry Central (0-2) at Bay High (1-0)

 

2020 Standings
MHSAA
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
Olive Branch 0 0 2 0 37 29
Oxford 0 0 2 0 70 42
Southaven 0 0 1 0 14 7
DeSoto Central 0 0 1 1 37 45
Lewisburg 0 0 1 1 72 62
Hernando 0 0 0 2 41 56
Horn Lake 0 0 0 2 27 52
Tupelo 0 0 0 2 31 49
REGION 2-6A
Clinton 2 0 3 1 55 35
Germantown 2 0 4 0 87 18
Madison Central 2 0 4 0 66 27
South Panola 2 0 4 0 60 27
Starkville 2 0 4 0 68 42
Warren Central 2 0 4 0 44 3
Greenville* 0 6 0 6 0 12
Murrah* 0 6 0 6 0 12
REGION 3-6A
Oak Grove 0 0 2 0 118 56
Petal 0 0 2 0 73 26
Northwest Rankin 0 0 1 1 48 52
Terry 0 0 1 1 51 55
Brandon 0 0 0 2 10 53
George County 0 0 0 2 35 57
Meridian 0 0 0 2 34 72
Pearl 0 0 0 2 21 69
REGION 4-6A
D’Iberville 0 0 2 0 49 35
Harrison Central 0 0 2 0 80 23
Ocean Springs 0 0 2 0 59 29
Biloxi 0 0 1 0 27 0
Gulfport 0 0 0 2 63 93
Hancock 0 0 0 2 23 69
St. Martin 0 0 0 2 33 40
West Harrison 0 0 0 2 18 52
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
Lake Cormorant 0 0 2 0 45 31
Center Hill 0 0 1 1 49 42
Grenada 0 0 1 1 49 37
Lafayette 0 0 1 1 43 39
West Point 0 0 1 1 52 54
Saltillo 0 0 0 1 3 14
Columbus 0 0 0 2 6 21
New Hope 0 0 0 2 26 47
REGION 2-5A
Neshoba Central 2 0 4 0 78 31
Ridgeland 2 0 4 0 82 32
Canton 2 0 3 1 32 46
Holmes County Central 2 0 3 1 18 19
Cleveland Central 2 0 2 1 18 46
Vicksburg 2 0 2 2 4 44
Provine* 0 6 0 6 0 12
Callaway* 0 6 0 6 0 12
REGION 3-5A
West Jones 3 0 5 0 59 8
Brookhaven 3 0 3 1 20 35
Natchez 3 0 3 1 26 34
South Jones 3 0 3 1 34 49
Laurel 3 0 3 2 30 64
Forest Hill* 0 5 0 5 0 10
Jim Hill* 0 5 0 5 0 10
Wingfield* 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 4-5A
East Central 0 0 2 0 66 35
Pearl River Central 0 0 2 0 33 23
Picayune 0 0 2 0 71 54
Gautier 0 0 1 1 63 61
Hattiesburg 0 0 1 1 53 78
Long Beach 0 0 1 1 28 39
Pascagoula 0 0 1 1 31 67
Wayne County 0 0 0 2 23 46
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
North Pontotoc 0 0 2 0 64 13
Corinth 0 0 1 1 69 36
New Albany 0 0 1 1 80 52
Ripley 0 0 1 1 26 25
Tishomingo County 0 0 1 1 49 49
REGION 2-4A
Itawamba AHS 0 0 1 0 27 19
Pontotoc 0 0 1 1 59 62
South Pontotoc 0 0 1 1 34 47
Mooreville 0 0 1 1 48 49
Shannon 0 0 1 1 40 71
Caledonia 0 0 0 2 54 72
REGION 3-4A
Clarksdale 2 0 4 0 68 34
Yazoo City 2 0 3 1 20 22
Gentry* 0 2 0 2 0 4
Greenwood* 0 3 0 3 0 6
Rosa Fort* 0 3 0 3 0 6
REGION 4-4A
Leake Central 0 0 1 1 35 30
Louisville 0 0 1 1 27 24
West Lauderdale 0 0 1 1 63 77
Choctaw Central 0 0 0 1 13 29
Kosciusko 0 0 0 2 39 78
NE Lauderdale 0 0 0 2 18 54
REGION 5-4A
Newton County 0 0 2 0 71 19
Richland 0 0 2 0 80 13
Florence 0 0 0 2 28 85
Mendenhall 0 0 0 1 28 46
NE Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quitman 0 0 0 1 0 27
REGION 6-4A
McComb 1 0 2 0 22 0
North Pike 1 0 2 1 71 40
Raymond 1 0 2 1 62 62
South Pike 1 0 2 1 60 40
Lawrence County 1 0 1 1 16 25
Lanier* 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 7-4A
Greene County 0 0 2 0 52 13
Purvis 0 0 2 0 51 21
Stone 0 0 1 0 34 9
Poplarville 0 0 0 2 20 34
Sumrall 0 0 0 2 27 41
Forrest Co. AHS 0 0 0 0 0 0
REGION 8-4A
St. Stanislaus 0 0 2 0 42 35
Bay High 0 0 1 0 32 0
Moss Point 0 0 1 1 62 54
Pass Christian 0 0 1 1 52 39
Vancleave 0 0 1 1 56 38
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
Amory 0 0 2 0 91 33
Nettleton 0 0 2 0 82 14
Alcorn Central 0 0 1 1 50 47
Booneville 0 0 1 1 36 57
Kossuth 0 0 1 1 33 42
Belmont 0 0 0 2 30 51
REGION 2-3A
Water Valley 0 0 1 0 45 0
Holly Springs 0 0 1 1 32 60
North Panola 0 0 1 1 54 42
Byhalia 0 0 0 1 13 44
Independence 0 0 0 1 20 26
Senatobia 0 0 0 1 10 14
REGION 3-3A
Winona 2 0 4 0 94 39
Humphreys County 2 0 3 1 62 46
Ruleville* 0 2 0 2 0 4
Amanda Elzy* 0 3 0 3 0 6
REGION 4-3A
Choctaw County 0 0 2 0 64 30
Noxubee County 0 0 2 0 72 12
Houston 0 0 1 1 52 47
Aberdeen 0 0 0 2 13 81
Hatley 0 0 0 2 6 116
REGION 5-3A
Kemper County 0 0 2 0 82 34
Clarkdale 0 0 1 1 58 67
Forest 0 0 1 1 83 78
Morton 0 0 1 1 38 32
SE Lauderdale 0 0 1 1 26 57
REGION 6-3A
Crystal Springs 0 0 2 0 69 28
Raleigh 0 0 1 1 30 41
Yazoo County 0 0 0 1 0 8
McLaurin 0 0 0 2 0 88
St. Andrew’s 0 0 0 2 33 74
Velma Jackson 0 0 0 0 0 0
REGION 7-3A
Jefferson County 0 0 1 1 66 67
Franklin County 0 0 0 2 13 109
Hazlehurst 0 0 0 2 14 57
Wilkinson County 0 0 0 0 0 0
Port Gibson 0 0 0 0 0 0
REGION 8-3A
Columbia 0 0 2 0 73 35
Jefferson Davis County 0 0 2 0 38 20
Magee 0 0 1 0 34 0
West Marion 0 0 1 1 59 27
Seminary 0 0 0 1 42 56
Tylertown 0 0 0 2 12 65
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
East Union 0 0 2 0 84 38
Potts Camp 0 0 2 0 82 20
Walnut 0 0 2 0 80 20
Mantachie 0 0 1 0 38 20
Strayhorn 0 0 0 2 0 47
REGION 2-2A
East Webster 0 0 2 0 73 71
Eupora 0 0 1 1 35 71
J.Z. George 0 0 1 1 59 47
Calhoun City 0 0 0 2 32 48
Bruce 0 0 0 2 13 75
REGION 3-2A
Coahoma County 2 0 2 0 4 0
Marks Palmer 2 0 2 0 4 0
Northside 2 0 2 0 4 0
O’Bannon 2 0 2 0 4 0
Charleston* 0 4 0 4 0 8
Leland* 0 4 0 4 0 8
REGION 4-2A
Pelahatchie 2 0 3 1 52 82
Pisgah 1 0 3 0 85 44
Madison St. Joseph 1 0 2 1 41 44
Riverside 0 1 0 1 0 2
South Delta* 0 2 0 2 0 4
REGION 5-2A
Enterprise-Clarke 1 0 3 0 79 20
Puckett 1 0 3 0 59 24
Taylorsville 1 0 2 0 58 42
Bay Springs 1 0 2 1 40 24
Mize 1 0 1 0 2 0
Heidelberg 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 6-2A
Scott Central 0 0 2 0 87 21
Union 0 0 2 0 99 8
Newton 0 0 1 0 20 14
Lake 0 0 1 1 64 57
Philadelphia 0 0 0 2 22 54
REGION 7-2A
Wesson 0 0 2 0 81 20
Loyd Star 0 0 1 1 58 51
West Lincoln 0 0 1 1 65 52
Amite County 0 0 0 2 22 82
Bogue Chitto 0 0 0 2 28 57
Enterprise-Lincoln 0 0 0 0 0 0
REGION 8-2A
St. Patrick 1 0 2 1 35 46
Collins 1 0 1 1 2 34
East Marion 1 0 1 2 8 65
Perry Central 1 0 1 2 15 43
North Forrest* 0 4 0 4 0 8
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Biggersville 0 0 2 0 106 27
Byers 0 0 1 1 42 62
Baldwyn 0 0 0 1 14 26
Thrasher 0 0 0 1 6 34
Ashland 0 0 0 2 26 80
Coldwater 0 0 0 2 6 77
Falkner 0 0 0 2 12 77
Myrtle 0 0 0 2 13 53
REGION 2-1A
Nanih Waiya 1 0 2 0 70 46
French Camp 1 0 1 1 51 41
Noxapater 1 0 1 1 41 93
West Lowndes 1 0 1 1 61 36
Vardaman 0 0 0 2 35 75
Hamilton 0 1 1 1 18 62
Okolona 0 1 1 1 40 34
Smithville 0 1 0 1 0 2
Tupelo Christian 0 1 0 2 54 87
REGION 3-1A
Ethel 5 0 5 1 44 38
Coffeeville 4 0 4 0 8 0
Simmons 4 0 4 0 8 0
McAdams 4 1 4 2 36 74
West Bolivar* 0 4 0 4 0 8
Leflore County* 0 4 0 4 0 8
West Tallahatchie* 0 4 0 4 0 8
McEvans* 0 4 0 4 0 0
REGION 4-1A
Resurrection 1 0 2 0 57 7
Sebastopol 1 0 3 0 88 13
Lumberton 1 0 1 1 42 40
Salem 1 0 1 1 18 40
Mount Olive 0 0 0 1 34 44
Leake County 0 1 1 1 0 60
Richton 0 1 0 1 0 2
Sacred Heart 0 1 0 2 21 43
Stringer 0 1 0 2 8 93
MAIS
CLASS 6A
DISTRICT 1-6A
Jackson Prep 1 0 4 0 150 42
MRA 1 0 4 0 127 43
Presbyterian Christian 1 0 3 1 115 83
Jackson Academy 0 1 2 2 130 81
Parklane Academy 0 1 1 1 44 28
Oak Forest (La.) 0 1 1 2 25 25
CLASS 5A
DISTRICT 1-5A
Bayou Academy 1 0 3 1 72 61
Heritage Academy 1 0 3 1 118 83
Pillow Academy 1 0 3 1 104 77
Starkville Academy 1 0 2 1 130 94
Magnolia Heights 0 2 2 2 151 102
Washington School 0 2 1 2 55 103
DISTRICT 2-5A
Leake Academy 2 0 4 0 166 82
Simpson Academy 1 0 2 2 105 110
Lamar School 1 1 2 2 112 109
Hartfield Academy 1 1 1 3 71 101
East Rankin 0 1 1 3 73 103
Park Place 0 2 2 2 109 84
DISTRICT 3-5A
Copiah Academy 1 0 3 1 102 72
St. Aloysius 1 0 2 2 39 56
Adams Christian 0 0 2 2 81 100
Silliman (La.) 0 0 0 2 0 36
Central Hinds 0 2 0 4 23 115
CLASS 4A
DISTRICT 1-4A
North Delta 0 0 2 1 55 21
Kirk Academy 0 0 2 2 69 96
Lee Academy 0 0 2 2 96 97
DISTRICT 2-4A
Canton Academy 1 0 2 2 55 76
Tri-County Academy 0 0 3 0 84 28
Winston Academy 0 0 2 2 88 92
Clinton Christian 0 1 0 4 6 123
DISTRICT 3-4A
Bowling Green (La.) 1 0 3 1 128 60
Wayne Academy 0 0 3 1 143 66
Columbia Academy 0 1 0 4 68 167
DISTRICT 4-4A
Cathedral 1 0 4 0 187 74
Riverfield (La.) 1 0 3 1 104 37
Brookhaven Academy 0 0 4 0 188 39
Hillcrest Christian 0 2 0 5 19 213
CLASS 3A
DISTRICT 1-3A
Marshall Academy 0 0 2 2 56 54
Oak Hill Academy 0 0 1 2 84 88
Tunica Academy 0 0 1 2 66 122
Rossville Christian (Tenn.) 0 0 0 2 27 84
DISTRICT 2-3A
Winona Christian 2 0 4 0 131 68
Carroll Academy 1 0 3 0 136 13
Indianola Academy 1 0 2 2 77 55
Benton Academy 0 2 3 2 158 134
Central Holmes 0 2 0 4 30 148
DISTRICT 3-3A
Amite School 0 0 2 2 80 127
Centreville Academy 0 0 1 2 84 124
Newton Co. Academy 0 0 0 4 20 109
Sylva-Bay Academy 0 0 0 4 35 145
DISTRICT 4-3A
Greenville Christian 1 0 2 1 68 37
Greenville St. Joseph 1 1 3 1 144 83
Porter’s Chapel 0 0 3 1 117 104
Glenbrook (La.) 0 1 2 2 139 130
CLASS 2A
DISTRICT 1-2A
Lee (Ark.) 0 0 2 2 156 126
Marvell (Ark.) 0 0 2 2 98 82
Delta Academy 0 0 1 3 142 138
West Memphis (Ark.) 0 0 0 4 8 220
DISTRICT 2-2A
Ben’s Ford (La.) 1 0 3 1 176 119
Hebron Christian 0 1 0 4 72 170
Columbus Christian 0 0 0 4 50 184
Kemper Academy 0 0 0 4 26 176
DISTRICT 3-2A
Humphreys Academy 0 0 4 0 170 98
Manchester Academy 0 0 4 0 196 26
Delta Streets Academy 0 0 3 1 136 82
Sharkey-Issaquena 0 0 3 1 98 78
DISTRICT 4-2A
Riverdale (La.) 0 0 2 2 108 106
Claiborne (La.) 0 0 1 3 104 154
Union Christian (La.) 0 0 0 4 68 170
CLASS 1A
DISTRICT 1-1A
Desoto (Ark.) 0 0 4 0 202 84
Calhoun Academy 0 0 3 1 128 64
North Sunflower 0 0 1 3 124 148
Deer Creek 0 0 0 3 32 79
DISTRICT 2-1A
Wilkinson Christian 0 0 4 0 176 64
Prentiss Christian 0 0 2 2 90 116
Christian Collegiate 0 0 0 3 14 132
Rebul Academy 0 0 0 4 45 200
DISTRICT 3-1A
Briarfield (La.) 0 0 3 0 144 30
Tallulah (La.) 0 0 3 0 112 40
Tensas (La.) 0 0 2 0 78 14
Prairie View (La.) 0 0 3 1 166 74

*Cancelled season and forfeit division games.