Week 5 High School Football Schedule and Standings

Jackson Prep's Adam Norsworthy. Photo by Chris Brooks.

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (2-2) at New Hope (0-4)

Amanda Elzy (3-1) at Greenwood (3-1)

Amite (La.) (1-1) at McComb (1-2)

Amite County (0-4) at Crystal Springs (2-1)

Amory (2-2) at Nettleton (3-1)

Ashland (1-3) at Okolona (3-1)

Baldwyn (0-4) at Saltillo (0-4)

Bogue Chitto (1-3) at Salem (1-3)

Booneville (4-0) at Tishomingo County (2-2)

Briarcrest Christian (Tenn.) (3-1) at Hernando (2-1)

Bruce (2-2) at South Pontotoc (3-1)

Byers (0-3) at Falkner (2-2)

Calhoun City (2-2) at Water Valley (4-0)

Caledonia (1-2) at Byhalia (2-2)

Choctaw County (3-1) at Eupora (3-1)

Clarksdale (1-2) at Cleveland Central (1-3)

Coffeeville (1-3) at Walnut (3-1)

Columbia (4-0) at Taylorsville (4-0)

Columbus (0-3) at Vicksburg (0-2)

Coldwater (1-3) at Biggersville (4-0)

Corinth (3-1) at Itawamba AHS (3-1)

Crockett County (Tenn.) (4-0) at Center Hill (2-2)

DeSoto Central (2-2) at Memphis Central (3-0)

East Central (3-0) at Hazlehurst (0-4)

East Union (2-2) at Alcorn Central (0-4)

East Webster (1-3) at Strayhorn (0-4)

Enterprise-Clarke (0-4) at North Forrest (1-3)

Florence (0-4) at Forest (2-2)

Forest Hill (1-3) at Lanier (3-1) (North Jackson)

Franklin County (0-4) at Lawrence County (3-1)

Germantown (Tenn.) (4-0) at Southaven (1-2)

Hamilton (1-3) at West Lowndes (0-4)

Harrison Central (2-1) at George County (1-3)

Heidelberg (2-2) at Poplarville (3-1)

Hollandale Simmons (3-0) at North Side (1-2)

Holly Springs (3-1) at J.Z. George (0-4)

Holmes Central (3-0) at Niceville (Fla.) (1-2)

Horn Lake (3-0) at Lake Cormorant (2-1)

Humphreys County (1-3) at Indianola Gentry (2-2)

Independence (2-2) at North Pontotoc (4-0)

Jefferson County (2-2) at Terry (3-0)

Jefferson Davis County (2-2) at Natchez (2-0)

Kemper County (0-4) at West Lauderdale (3-1)

Kossuth (3-1) at New Albany (2-2)

Lake (3-1) at Choctaw Central (0-4)

Lakeshore (La.) (2-0) at Hancock (2-1)

Leake Central (0-4) at Velma Jackson (3-1)

Leake County (3-0) at Vardaman (1-3)

Leflore County (2-2) at Ruleville (1-2)

Lewisburg (1-2) at Fayette Ware (Tenn.) (1-2)

Long Beach (2-1) at Greene County (2-2)

Louisville (3-1) at Grenada (2-2)

Magee (2-2) at Newton (1-3)

Mantachie (0-4) at Hatley (2-2)

McLaurin (3-1) at Enterprise-Lincoln (0-4)

Mendenhall (3-0) at Purvis (1-2)

Mize (1-3) at St. Andrew’s (2-2)

Mooreville (2-2) at Belmont (1-2)

Moss Point (1-3) at Wayne County (2-1)

Mount Olive (0-4) at Pelahatchie (3-1)

Murrah (0-3) at Jim Hill (1-3) (Hughes)

Northshore (La.) (1-1) at Biloxi (2-1)

Northeast Jones (0-4) at Bay Springs (3-1)

NE Lauderdale (3-1) at Neshoba Central (4-0)

Northwest Rankin (3-0) at Brandon (3-1)

Noxapater (3-1) at Ethel (0-3)

Noxubee County (2-2) at West Point (2-1)

Oxford (2-1) at Pontotoc (4-0)

Philadelphia (1-2) at Quitman (2-2)

Pisgah (3-1) at West Lincoln (2-2)

Potts Camp (1-3) at Smithville (2-2)

Provine (2-1) at Callaway (2-1) (South Jackson)

Puckett (4-0) at Clarkdale (1-3)

Ray Brooks (3-0) at McAdams (2-2)

Resurrection (2-1) at Northlake Christian (Ala.) (0-2)

Richland (0-4) at Wesson (2-1)

Richton (3-1) at Sumrall (4-0)

Riverside (1-2) at Coahoma County (0-4)

Sacred Heart (0-4) at St. Patrick (2-1)

St. Stanislaus (0-3) at Pearl River Central (1-2)

Scott Central (4-0) at SE Lauderdale (1-3)

Sebastopol (2-2) at Nanih Waiya (3-1)

Seminary (1-3) at Raleigh (1-3)

Senatobia (1-3) at Shannon (1-3)

South Delta (1-2) at Greenville O’Bannon (3-1)

South Jones (2-2) at Bay St. Louis (0-4)

South Panola (2-2) at MUS (Tenn.) (3-0)

Stringer (3-1) at Loyd Star (3-1)

Tunica Rosa Fort (1-3) at Coahoma AHS (3-1)

Tupelo Christian (2-2) at Thrasher (1-1)

Tylertown (2-2) at South Pike (3-1)

Union (2-2) at Newton County (1-3)

Vancleave (2-2) at Perry Central (2-2)

West Bolivar (0-4) at Leland (0-4)

West Marion (4-0) at Forrest Co. AHS (0-4)

West Tallahatchie (0-4) at Charleston (2-2)

Wilkinson County (3-0) at St. Charles (La.) (1-1)

Wingfield (0-4) at Canton (3-1)

Winona (4-0) at Morton (1-3)

Yazoo City (3-1) at Port Gibson (0-3)

Yazoo County (1-3) at Raymond (0-3)

MAIS

Amite School (1-3) at North Delta (1-3)

Bowling Green (La.) (4-0) at Oak Forest (La.) (4-0)

Brookhaven Academy (2-1) at Ben’s Ford (La.) (1-3)

Calhoun Academy (2-2) at Desoto (Ark.) (1-3)

Carroll Academy (4-0) at Oak Hill Academy (2-2)

Cathedral (3-0) at Simpson Academy (2-2)

Central Hinds (3-0) at Hillcrest Christian (0-4)

Central Private (La.) (3-1) at Centreville Academy (2-2)

Columbia Academy (2-2) at Adams Christian (3-0)

Copiah Academy (2-3) at MRA (4-0)

Delta Academy (2-2) at Sharkey-Issaquena (3-1)

Delta Streets Academy (2-2) at Kemper Academy (2-2)

East Rankin (1-3) at Winston Academy (1-3)

Franklin (La.) (0-4) at Briarfield (La.) (3-1)

Greenville Christian (1-3) at Benton Academy (0-4)

Humphreys Academy (3-1) at Hebron Christian (0-4)

Indianola Academy (3-1) at Kirk Academy (1-3)

Jackson Academy (4-0) at Hartfield Academy (1-3)

Lamar School (3-2) at Presbyterian Christian (0-4)

Lee Academy (2-2) at Bayou Academy (2-2)

Lee (Ark.) (1-3) at Columbus Christian (1-3)

Magnolia Heights (3-1) at Starkville Academy (4-0)

Marshall Academy (3-1) at Central Holmes (3-1)

Marvell (Ark.) (2-1) at North Sunflower (0-3)

Newton Co. Academy (0-4) at Leake Academy (3-1)

Pillow Academy (0-4) at Heritage Academy (3-1)

Porter’s Chapel (1-3) at St. Aloysius (0-4)

Prentiss Christian (3-1) at Tallulah (La.) (4-0)

Riverdale (La.) (1-2) at Christian Collegiate (3-1)

Riverfield (La.) (2-2) at Glenbrook (La.) (0-4)

River Oaks (La.) (2-2) at Greenville St. Joseph (3-1)

Silliman (La.) (2-2) at Parklane Academy (3-1)

Sylva-Bay Academy (4-0) at Wayne Academy (2-2)

Tensas (La.) (2-2) at Rebul Academy (0-4)

Tri-County Academy (2-2) at Canton Academy (2-2)

Tunica Academy (3-0) at Deer Creek (2-2)

Union Christian (La.) (2-2) at Clinton Christian (3-1)

Wilkinson Christian (1-2) at Claiborne (La.) (1-3)

Winona Christian (3-1) at Park Place (2-2)

MHSAA/MAIS

Jackson Prep (4-0) at Madison St. Joseph (3-1)

 

2018 Standings
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
Horn Lake 0 0 3 0 139 24
Tupelo 0 0 3 1 81 87
Hernando 0 0 2 1 95 50
Oxford 0 0 2 1 75 83
DeSoto Central 0 0 2 2 90 64
South Panola 0 0 2 2 101 70
Southaven 0 0 1 2 43 52
Columbus 0 0 0 3 24 162
REGION 2-6A
Clinton 0 0 4 0 123 35
Starkville 0 0 4 0 181 26
Northwest Rankin 0 0 3 0 140 23
Madison Central 0 0 3 1 118 43
Provine 0 0 2 1 64 47
Warren Central 0 0 1 2 59 50
Greenville 0 0 1 3 66 166
Murrah 0 0 0 3 33 94
REGION 3-6A
Terry 0 0 3 0 112 13
Oak Grove 0 0 3 1 145 94
Brandon 0 0 3 1 104 53
Meridian 0 0 2 2 81 119
Pearl 0 0 2 2 65 98
George County 0 0 1 3 23 71
Jim Hill 0 0 1 3 42 110
Petal 0 0 1 3 95 103
REGION 4-6A
Gulfport 0 0 3 1 90 97
St. Martin 0 0 3 1 94 44
Biloxi 0 0 2 1 79 27
D’Iberville 0 0 2 1 98 96
Hancock 0 0 2 1 71 75
Harrison Central 0 0 2 1 103 45
Ocean Springs 0 0 2 2 100 88
Pascagoula 0 0 1 3 57 133
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
Olive Branch 0 0 4 0 118 43
Lafayette 0 0 3 1 149 57
West Point 0 0 2 1 88 39
Lake Cormorant 0 0 2 1 59 49
Center Hill 0 0 2 2 83 72
Grenada 0 0 2 2 85 67
Lewisburg 0 0 1 2 50 55
Saltillo 0 0 0 4 50 98
REGION 2-5A
Neshoba Central 0 0 4 0 120 72
Holmes Central 0 0 3 0 122 53
Canton 0 0 3 1 152 79
Ridgeland 0 0 3 1 154 107
Callaway 0 0 2 1 79 94
Cleveland Central 0 0 1 3 22 123
Germantown 0 0 1 3 77 110
Vicksburg 0 0 0 2 6 83
REGION 3-5A
Natchez 0 0 2 0 55 48
Brookhaven 0 0 3 1 106 73
West Jones 0 0 3 1 110 30
South Jones 0 0 2 2 93 104
Laurel 0 0 1 3 93 117
Forest Hill 0 0 1 3 32 138
North Pike 0 0 1 3 136 142
Wingfield 0 0 0 4 36 118
REGION 4-5A
Hattiesburg 0 0 4 0 175 78
Gautier 0 0 3 1 119 80
Long Beach 0 0 2 1 122 90
Wayne County 0 0 2 1 71 85
Picayune 0 0 2 2 124 117
West Harrison 0 0 2 2 63 82
Pearl River Central 0 0 1 2 62 60
Stone 0 0 0 3 48 112
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
Corinth 0 0 3 1 125 92
Byhalia 0 0 2 2 92 77
New Albany 0 0 2 2 120 114
Ripley 0 0 2 2 38 116
Tishomingo County 0 0 2 2 108 96
Senatobia 0 0 1 3 74 76
REGION 2-4A
Pontotoc 0 0 4 0 135 43
Itawamba AHS 0 0 3 1 126 90
Amory 0 0 2 2 97 130
Mooreville 0 0 2 2 94 69
Caledonia 0 0 1 2 68 76
Shannon 0 0 1 3 72 121
REGION 3-4A
Greenwood 0 0 3 1 142 63
Indianola Gentry 0 0 2 2 55 83
Yazoo City 0 0 3 1 109 65
Clarksdale 0 0 1 2 61 39
Tunica Rosa Fort 0 0 1 3 56 80
REGION 4-4A
Louisville 0 0 3 1 127 39
Noxubee County 0 0 2 2 98 80
Kosciusko 0 0 0 4 50 140
Leake Central 0 0 0 4 57 114
New Hope 0 0 0 4 21 55
REGION 5-4A
Mendenhall 0 0 3 0 161 49
NE Lauderdale 0 0 3 1 152 65
West Lauderdale 0 0 3 1 95 38
Quitman 0 0 2 2 85 67
Newton County 0 0 1 3 74 126
NE Jones 0 0 0 4 56 129
REGION 6-4A
Lanier 0 0 3 1 72 46
South Pike 0 0 3 1 178 82
McComb 0 0 1 2 48 52
Raymond 0 0 0 3 9 118
Florence 0 0 0 4 74 152
Richland 0 0 0 4 80 166
REGION 7-4A
Sumrall 0 0 4 0 117 35
Lawrence County 0 0 3 1 96 67
Poplarville 0 0 3 1 154 81
Greene County 0 0 2 2 45 46
Purvis 0 0 1 2 69 102
Forrest Co. AHS 0 0 0 4 26 120
REGION 8-4A
East Central 0 0 3 0 78 27
Vancleave 0 0 2 2 127 83
Moss Point 0 0 1 3 62 124
Pass Christian 0 0 1 3 62 124
St. Stanislaus 0 0 0 3 21 99
Bay St. Louis 0 0 0 4 55 122
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
Booneville 0 0 4 0 130 29
North Pontotoc 0 0 4 0 98 46
Kossuth 0 0 3 1 162 93
Belmont 0 0 1 2 55 87
Alcorn Central 0 0 0 4 74 171
Mantachie 0 0 0 4 36 171
REGION 2-3A
Water Valley 0 0 4 0 166 20
Coahoma AHS 0 0 3 1 108 92
Holly Springs 0 0 3 1 155 34
North Panola 0 0 3 1 140 41
Independence 0 0 2 2 94 109
Marks Palmer 0 0 2 2 52 48
REGION 3-3A
Amanda Elzy 0 0 3 1 66 68
Charleston 0 0 2 2 81 102
Ruleville 0 0 1 2 40 44
Humphreys County 0 0 1 3 14 124
Yazoo County 0 0 1 3 18 95
J.Z. George 0 0 0 4 50 116
REGION 4-3A
Choctaw County 0 0 3 1 133 66
Houston 0 0 3 1 108 70
Nettleton 0 0 3 1 128 33
South Pontotoc 0 0 3 1 130 79
Aberdeen 0 0 2 2 118 118
Hatley 0 0 2 2 118 96
REGION 5-3A
Winona 1 0 4 0 148 54
Morton 0 0 1 3 62 111
SE Lauderdale 0 0 1 3 61 131
Choctaw Central 0 0 0 4 80 162
Kemper County 0 0 0 4 38 176
Forest 0 1 2 2 69 101
REGION 6-3A
McLaurin 0 0 3 1 97 75
Velma Jackson 0 0 3 1 150 76
Crystal Springs 0 0 2 1 67 64
Magee 0 0 2 2 98 91
St. Andrew’s 0 0 2 2 79 76
Raleigh 0 0 1 3 38 73
REGION 7-3A
Wilkinson County 0 0 3 0 125 0
Jefferson County 0 0 2 2 85 59
Port Gibson 0 0 0 3 36 84
Franklin County 0 0 0 4 64 186
Hazlehurst 0 0 0 4 46 146
REGION 8-3A
Columbia 0 0 4 0 182 55
West Marion 0 0 4 0 109 41
Wesson 0 0 2 1 104 50
Jefferson Davis County 0 0 2 2 106 103
Tylertown 0 0 2 2 77 96
Seminary 0 0 1 3 129 116
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
Walnut 0 0 3 1 173 80
Bruce 0 0 2 2 83 94
East Union 0 0 2 2 134 139
Baldwyn 0 0 0 4 21 160
Strayhorn 0 0 0 4 25 169
REGION 2-2A
Eupora 0 0 3 1 138 83
Calhoun City 0 0 2 2 88 33
Leflore County 0 0 2 2 120 122
East Webster 0 0 1 3 67 141
REGION 3-2A
Greenville O’Bannon 0 0 3 1 72 42
Riverside 0 0 1 2 66 87
South Delta 0 0 1 2 92 88
Coahoma County 0 0 0 4 47 142
Leland 0 0 0 4 32 130
West Bolivar 0 0 0 4 0 139
West Tallahatchie 0 0 0 4 42 112
REGION 4-2A
Scott Central 0 0 4 0 153 47
Lake 0 0 3 1 128 74
Union 0 0 2 2 80 109
Philadelphia 0 0 1 2 78 77
Newton 0 0 1 3 68 147
REGION 5-2A
Taylorsville 0 0 4 0 136 63
Bay Springs 0 0 3 1 135 69
Heidelberg 0 0 2 2 52 88
Clarkdale 0 0 1 3 40 151
Enterprise-Clarke 0 0 0 4 52 157
REGION 6-2A
Puckett 0 0 4 0 154 68
Madison St. Joseph 0 0 3 1 87 86
Pelahatchie 0 0 3 1 173 72
Pisgah 0 0 3 1 127 48
Mize 0 0 1 3 68 117
REGION 7-2A
Loyd Star 0 0 3 1 147 92
West Lincoln 0 0 2 2 67 126
Bogue Chitto 0 0 1 3 70 149
Amite County 0 0 0 4 2 174
Enterprise-Lincoln 0 0 0 4 42 148
REGION 8-2A
Collins 0 0 3 1 124 88
Richton 0 0 3 1 147 94
St. Patrick 0 0 2 1 65 23
Perry Central 0 0 2 2 107 112
North Forrest 0 0 1 3 80 158
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Biggersville 1 0 4 0 181 60
Okolona 1 0 3 1 121 68
Falkner 1 0 2 2 148 145
Smithville 1 0 2 2 84 63
Ashland 0 0 1 3 88 155
Tupelo Christian 0 1 2 2 130 125
Thrasher 0 1 1 1 52 58
Potts Camp 0 1 1 3 132 127
Byers 0 1 0 3 34 136
REGION 2-1A
Ray Brooks 1 0 3 0 74 22
Hollandale Simmons 0 0 3 0 142 2
McAdams 0 0 2 2 52 56
Coffeeville 0 0 1 3 34 156
Shaw 0 1 2 2 68 72
REGION 3-1A
Leake County 1 0 3 0 98 71
Nanih Waiya 1 0 3 1 152 39
French Camp 1 0 2 2 96 97
Sebastopol 1 0 2 2 93 76
Noxapater 0 0 3 1 52 61
Hamilton 0 1 1 3 62 149
Vardaman 0 1 1 3 65 94
Ethel 0 1 0 3 26 111
West Lowndes 0 1 0 4 68 179
REGION 4-1A
Lumberton 0 0 4 0 136 44
Stringer 0 0 3 1 130 64
Resurrection 0 0 2 1 79 77
East Marion 0 0 1 3 93 107
Salem 0 0 1 3 96 132
Mount Olive 0 0 0 4 58 133
Sacred Heart 0 0 0 4 52 169
ACADEMY AAAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA (Div. I)
Jackson Academy 0 0 4 0 157 35
Jackson Prep 0 0 4 0 178 7
MRA 0 0 4 0 175 51
Oak Forest (La.) 0 0 4 0 130 33
Parklane Academy 0 0 3 1 145 81
Presbyterian Christian 0 0 0 4 35 130
DISTRICT 2-AAAA (Div. II)
Magnolia Heights 0 0 3 1 110 57
Washington School 0 0 2 2 64 89
Pillow Academy 0 0 0 4 30 139
DISTRICT 3-AAAA (Div. II)
Lamar School 0 0 3 2 159 124
Simpson Academy 0 0 2 2 60 74
Copiah Academy 0 0 2 3 121 119
East Rankin 0 0 1 3 35 145
Hartfield Academy 0 0 1 3 35 140
ACADEMY AAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Lee Academy 1 0 2 2 54 72
Bayou Academy 0 0 2 2 95 89
Indianola Academy 0 0 3 1 122 46
Kirk Academy 0 0 1 3 69 115
North Delta 0 1 1 3 46 52
DISTRICT 2-AAA
Starkville Academy 0 0 4 0 117 34
Heritage Academy 0 0 3 1 165 75
Leake Academy 0 0 3 1 135 53
Canton Academy 0 0 2 2 86 70
Winston Academy 0 0 1 3 39 96
DISTRICT 3-AAA
Riverfield (La.) 2 0 2 2 118 71
Central Hinds 1 0 3 0 119 47
Porter’s Chapel 1 1 1 3 64 93
Park Place 0 0 2 2 93 128
St. Aloysius 0 1 0 4 45 138
Hillcrest Christian 0 2 0 4 0 167
DISTRICT 4-AAA
Bowling Green (La.) 1 0 4 0 147 27
Columbia Academy 0 0 2 2 90 105
Wayne Academy 0 1 2 2 78 68
DISTRICT 5-AAA
Adams Christian 0 0 3 0 130 15
Cathedral 0 0 3 0 108 30
Central Private (La.) 0 0 3 1 118 60
Silliman (La.) 0 0 2 2 87 69
ACADEMY AA
DISTRICT 1-AA
Winona Christian 1 0 3 1 113 81
Carroll Academy 0 0 4 0 135 25
Central Holmes 0 0 3 1 116 50
Marshall Academy 0 0 3 1 125 88
Oak Hill Academy 0 1 2 2 54 73
DISTRICT 2-AA
Greenville St. Joseph 0 0 3 1 130 75
Tri-County Academy 0 0 2 2 99 62
Greenville Christian 0 0 1 3 89 124
DISTRICT 3-AA
Sylva-Bay Academy 1 0 4 0 109 35
Ben’s Ford (La.) 0 0 1 3 43 124
Benton Academy 0 0 0 4 29 151
Newton Co. Academy 0 1 0 4 41 109
DISTRICT 4-AA
Clinton Christian 0 1 3 1 126 92
Brookhaven Academy 1 0 2 2 94 110
Centreville Academy 0 0 2 2 78 93
Amite School 0 0 1 3 86 135
DISTRICT 5-AA
River Oaks (La.) 0 0 2 2 70 85
Glenbrook (La.) 0 0 0 4 52 180
ACADEMY A
DISTRICT 1-A
Tunica Academy 0 0 3 0 98 26
West Memphis (Ark.) 0 0 2 2 115 96
Lee (Ark.) 0 0 1 3 59 100
DISTRICT 2-A
Deer Creek 1 0 2 2 64 75
Columbus Christian 0 1 1 3 34 133
DISTRICT 3-A
Union Christian (La.) 0 0 2 2 139 84
MAIS 8-MAN
DISTRICT 1
Manchester Academy 4 0 4 0 178 62
Sharkey-Issaquena 3 1 3 1 92 80
Humphreys Academy 2 1 3 1 166 84
Marvell (Ark.) 2 1 2 1 118 74
Delta Academy 2 1 2 2 111 101
Calhoun Academy 2 2 2 2 144 150
Delta Streets Academy 2 2 2 2 166 168
Kemper Academy 2 2 2 2 110 116
Desoto (Ark.) 1 3 1 3 88 102
Hebron Christian 0 4 0 4 18 146
North Sunflower 0 3 0 3 16 125
DISTRICT 2
Tallulah (La.) 3 0 4 0 211 112
Briarfield (La.) 3 1 3 1 154 72
Christian Collegiate 3 1 3 1 132 73
Prairie View (La.) 3 1 3 1 158 84
Prentiss Christian 3 1 3 1 149 86
Tensas (La.) 2 2 2 2 140 110
Riverdale (La.) 1 2 1 2 76 97
Wilkinson Christian 1 2 1 2 70 98
Claiborne (La.) 1 2 1 3 68 159
Franklin (La.) 0 4 0 4 62 198
Rebul Academy 0 4 0 4 75 219