Week 6 High School Football Picks

Clinton quarterback Caleb Miller. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

This week’s slate of games is highlighted by a huge matchup between No. 1 Starkville traveling to No. 3 South Panola. Here are our picks for that game and every game around the state.

Starkville (3-0) at South Panola (3-0)
Brooks: Starkville
Shields: Starkville

Germantown (3-0) at Warren Central (3-0)
Brooks: Warren Central
Shields: Warren Central

Clinton (1-1) at Madison Central (2-1)

Brooks: Madison Central
Shields: Madison Central

Biloxi (2-0) at D’Iberville (2-0)
Brooks: Biloxi
Shields: D’Iberville

Lafayette (2-1) at West Point (2-1)
Brooks: West Point
Shields: West Point

Holmes County Central (1-1) at Neshoba Central (3-0)
Brooks: Holmes County
Shields: Neshoba Central

East Central (3-0) at Picayune (3-0)
Brooks: Picayune
Shields: Picayune

Jackson Prep (4-0) at Taylorsville (2-0)
Brooks: Jackson Prep
Shields: Jackson Prep

MRA (4-0) at Corinth (2-1)
Brooks: MRA
Shields: MRA

East Webster (2-1) at Union (2-1)
Brooks: Union
Shields: Union

 

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

South Pike (2-1) at Vicksburg (0-3)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Alcorn Central (2-1) at Tishomingo County (1-2)

Bay High (2-0) at McComb (1-0)

Biggersville (3-0) at Myrtle (0-2)

Biloxi (2-0) at D’Iberville (2-0)

Canton (1-1) at Ridgeland (2-1)

Center Hill (2-1) at Lake Cormorant (2-0)

Choctaw Central (0-1) at Richland (3-0)

Clarksdale (2-1) at Choctaw County (2-1)

Cleveland Central (0-2) at Kemper County (3-0)

Clinton (1-1) at Madison Central (2-1)

Coldwater (0-3) at Byers (1-1)

Collins (0-1) at Florence (1-2)

East Central (3-0) at Picayune (3-0)

East Marion (0-3) at Columbia (3-0)

East Webster (2-1) at Union (2-1)

Enterprise-Lincoln (0-1) at Clarkdale (1-2)

Eupora (1-2) at Pisgah (2-1)

Falkner (0-3) at Ashland (0-3)

Forest (1-2) at Leake Central (1-2)

Franklin County (1-2) at Raymond (1-2)

French Camp (1-2) at Nanih Waiya (3-0)

Gautier (1-1) at Long Beach (1-2)

George County (0-2) at Oak Grove (2-0)

Germantown (3-0) at Warren Central (3-0)

Gulfport (1-2) at Brandon (1-2)

Hamilton (1-2) at Smithville (0-1)

Harrison Central (2-0) at West Harrison (1-2)

Hatley (1-2) at East Union (2-1)

Hazlehurst (1-2) at Newton (2-0)

Hernando (1-2) at Tupelo (1-2)

Holly Springs (1-2) at Kosciusko (1-2)

Holmes County Central (1-1) at Neshoba Central (3-0)

Horn Lake (0-2) at Lewisburg (2-1)

Itawamba AHS (1-1) at Houston (1-2)

Jefferson County (2-1) at Natchez (1-1)

J.Z. George (2-1) at Leake County (0-3)

Lafayette (2-1) at West Point (2-1)

Lake (2-1) at Morton (2-1)

Laurel (0-3) at South Jones (0-2)

Lawrence County (0-2) at Wesson (2-1)

Louisville (2-1) at Yazoo City (1-1)

Loyd Star (2-1) at Mize (1-0)

Lumberton (2-1) at Sebastopol (3-0)

Magee (1-0) at Crystal Springs (3-0)

Mantachie (1-1) at Mooreville (1-2)

McLaurin (0-3) at Puckett (3-0)

Mendenhall (0-2) at Jefferson Davis County (2-1)

Meridian (0-3) at Northwest Rankin (2-1)

Moss Point (1-2) at Stone (1-1)

Mount Olive (0-2) at Stringer (1-2)

Nettleton (2-0) at Aberdeen (0-3)

Newton County (3-0) at Sumrall (0-3)

New Albany (1-2) at Amory (3-0)

New Hope (1-2) at Columbus (0-3)

North Pike (2-1) at Amite County (0-3)

North Pontotoc (3-0) at Calhoun City (1-2)

Northeast Jones (0-1) at Forrest Co. AHS (0-0)

Ocean Springs (3-0) at Hancock (1-2)

Okolona (1-2) at Shannon (1-2)

Olive Branch (3-0) at DeSoto Central (2-1)

Oxford (2-0) at Southaven (1-1)

Pascagoula (1-2) at Pearl River Central (2-1)

Petal (2-1) at Pearl (0-3)

Pontotoc (2-1) at Ripley (1-2)

Poplarville (0-3) at St. Stanislaus (3-0)

Potts Camp (2-1) at Bruce (0-3)

Raleigh (1-2) at Scott Central (2-1)

Red Bay (Ala.) (2-0) at Belmont (0-2)

Sacred Heart (0-2) at Resurrection (3-0)

St. Andrew’s (0-3) at West Lincoln (1-2)

St. Patrick (2-1) at Bogue Chitto (0-3)

Salem (1-2) at Richton (0-0)

Saltillo (0-2) at Grenada (1-1)

Seminary (1-1) at Purvis (3-0)

Senatobia (1-1) at Kossuth (1-2)

Starkville (3-0) at South Panola (3-0)

Strayhorn (1-2) at Independence (0-2)

Thrasher (0-1) at Baldwyn (0-1)

Tupelo Christian (1-2) at Noxapater (1-2)

Tylertown (0-3) at St. Martin (0-2)

Vancleave (2-1) at West Marion (2-1)

Vardaman (1-2) at West Lowndes (1-2)

Velma Jackson (1-0) at Madison St. Joseph (2-1)

Walnut (3-0) at South Pontotoc (2-1)

Wayne County (1-2) at Hattiesburg (2-1)

West Jones (3-0) at Brookhaven (0-1)

West Lauderdale (1-2) at SE Lauderdale (1-2)

Winona (3-0) at Water Valley (1-1)

Yazoo County (0-2) at Humphreys County (1-2)

 

MAIS

Adams Christian (3-2) at Silliman (La.) (1-2)

Ben’s Ford (La.) (3-2) at Christian Collegiate (0-3)

Benton Academy (4-2) at Central Holmes (0-5)

Bowling Green (La.) (3-1) at Wayne Academy (3-2)

Claiborne (La.) (2-3) at Tensas (La.) (3-0)

Columbia Academy (0-5) at PCS (4-1)

Columbus Christian (0-5) at Kemper Academy (0-5)

Delta Streets Academy (3-2) at Manchester Academy (5-0)

Desoto (Ark.) (5-0) at Deer Creek (1-3)

East Rankin (1-4) at Canton Academy (3-2)

Glenbrook (La.) (2-3) at Amite School (3-3)

Greenville St. Joseph (4-1) at Central Hinds (0-5)

Hebron Christian (1-4) at West Memphis (Ark.) (0-5)

Heritage Academy (4-1) at Pillow Academy (4-1)

Hillcrest Christian (1-5) at Greenville Christian (3-1)

Indianola Academy (3-2) at Carroll Academy (4-0)

Kirk Academy (2-3) at Pickens Academy (Ala.) (4-1)

Leake Academy (5-0) at Park Place (3-2)

Lee (Ark.) (3-2) at Humphreys Academy (5-0)

Magnolia Heights (3-2) at Bayou Academy (3-2)

Marshall Academy (3-2) at Oak Hill Academy (1-3)

Marvell (Ark.) (3-2) at Delta Academy (2-3)

Newton Co. Academy (0-5) at Winona Christian (4-1)

North Delta (2-2) at Sylva-Bay Academy (0-5)

North Sunflower (1-3) at Calhoun Academy (3-2)

Oak Forest (La.) (1-3) at Hartfield Academy (2-3)

Parklane Academy (2-1) at Brookhaven Academy (4-1)

Porter’s Chapel (3-2) at Centreville Academy (2-2)

Rebul Academy (0-5) at Sharkey-Issaquena (3-2)

Riverfield (La.) (4-1) at Cathedral (5-0)

St. Aloysius (2-3) at Copiah Academy (3-2)

Simpson Academy (2-3) at Lamar School (2-2)

Starkville Academy (2-2) at Washington School (1-3)

Tallulah (La.) (3-1) at Briarfield (La.) (3-0)

Tri-County Academy (3-1) at Winston Academy (3-2)

Tunica Academy (1-3) at Lee Academy (2-2)

Union Christian (La.) (0-5) at Riverdale (La.) (3-2)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Jackson Prep (4-0) at Taylorsville (2-0)

MRA (4-0) at Corinth (2-1)

Pelahatchie (1-2) at Jackson Academy (3-2)

 

Last Week: 97 corrected picks out of 120 total games (81 percent). Season: 351 corrected picks out of 442 total games (79 percent).