Week 6 High School Football Schedule and Standings

Jackson Prep running back Matt Jones. Photo by Chris Brooks.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Richland (4-1) at Choctaw Central (1-3)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (1-4) at Nettleton (3-2)

Amanda Elzy (3-2) at South Delta (5-0)

Amite County (2-3) at North Pike (2-3)

Amory (3-2) at New Albany (4-1)

Ashland (0-4) at Falkner (0-3)

Baldwyn (1-3) at Thrasher (0-3)

Bay Springs (5-0) at Clarke County (Ala.) (1-3)

Belmont (1-4) at Red Bay (Ala.) (4-0)

Bogue Chitto (2-3) at St. Patrick (3-1)

Brandon (3-2) at Terry (2-3)

Brookhaven (1-3) at West Jones (4-0)

Bruce (2-3) at Potts Camp (3-2)

Byers (2-1) at Coldwater (0-4)

Calhoun City (3-2) at North Pontotoc (3-2)

Choctaw County (2-3) at Clarksdale (3-2)

Clarkdale (2-3) at Enterprise-Lincoln (1-4)

Cleveland Central (1-3) at Callaway (3-1) (North Jackson)

Coffeeville (0-4) at Ray Brooks (0-3)

Columbus (1-3) at New Hope (2-3)

Corinth (3-1) at Charleston (3-2)

D’Iberville (3-1) at Biloxi (4-0)

DeSoto Central (3-1) at Olive Branch (2-2)

East Marion (2-2) at Bogalusa (La.) (2-1)

East Union (3-2) at Hatley (2-3)

Florence (1-4) at Collins (1-4)

Forrest Co. AHS (1-3) at Northeast Jones (2-3)

Franklinton (La.) (1-2) at Tylertown (3-2)

Grenada (3-1) at Saltillo (1-4)

Hancock (3-1) at Ocean Springs (1-3)

Hattiesburg (1-3) at Wayne County (2-2)

Heidelberg (2-3) at North Forrest (1-4)

Houston (5-0) at Itawamba AHS (5-0)

Humphreys County (0-4) at Yazoo County (4-1)

Independence (3-2) at Strayhorn (3-2)

Jefferson County (2-3) at Lanier (2-2) (Hughes)

Jefferson Davis County (2-3) at Jackson-Olin (Ala.) (1-3)

Jim Hill (1-3) at Natchez (2-2)

Kemper County (0-5) at Philadelphia (4-1)

Lake Cormorant (2-2) at Center Hill (3-2)

Lakeshore (La.) (3-0) at Moss Point (0-4)

Leake Central (2-3) at Forest (0-4)

Leake County (1-4) at J.Z. George (2-3)

Lewisburg (2-3) at Horn Lake (1-3)

Long Beach (1-3) at Gautier (1-3)

Madison Central (4-0) at Clinton (2-2)

Madison St. Joseph (2-3) at Velma Jackson (1-3)

Magee (5-0) at Port Gibson (1-4)

Marks Palmer (2-2) at Rosa Fort (4-1)

McAdams (2-2) at Leflore County (1-3)

Mize (5-0) at Loyd Star (1-4)

Mooreville (3-2) at Mantachie (2-2)

Morton (2-3) at Lake (4-0)

Murrah (1-3) at Greenville (2-2)

Myrtle (1-3) at Biggersville (2-1)

Nanih Waiya (3-2) at French Camp (1-4)

Neshoba Central (1-3) at Holmes County Central (3-2)

Newton (0-5) at Hazlehurst (0-5)

Northside (4-0) at Coahoma AHS (3-2)

Northwest Rankin (0-4) at Meridian (1-4)

Noxapater (4-1) at Tupelo Christian (4-1)

Noxubee County (3-2) at Greenwood (5-0)

Oak Grove (3-1) at George County (3-1)

Pearl (3-1) at Petal (3-1)

Pearl River Central (1-3) at Pascagoula (2-2)

Perry Central (2-3) at Pass Christian (3-2)

Picayune (4-0) at East Central (3-1)

Pisgah (5-0) at Eupora (1-4)

Provine (5-0) at Vicksburg (1-3)

Puckett (3-2) at McLaurin (2-3)

Quitman (2-3) at NE Lauderdale (2-3)

Raymond (3-2) at Franklin County (0-5)

Resurrection (4-0) at Sacred Heart (0-4)

Richton (2-3) at Salem (1-4)

Ridgeland (3-1) at Canton (4-0)

Ripley (1-4) at Pontotoc (0-4)

Ruleville (2-3) at Leland (1-4)

St. Martin (4-0) at Gulfport (2-2)

St. Stanislaus (2-2) at Central Catholic (La.) (1-2)

Scott Central (4-1) at Raleigh (1-3)

Sebastopol (3-1) at Lumberton (3-2)

Seminary (4-1) at Purvis (2-3)

Shannon (1-4) at Okolona (1-3)

Simmons (3-2) at Ethel (0-5)

Smithville (3-1) at Hamilton (2-3)

Southaven (1-3) at Oxford (3-1)

South Jones (1-4) at Laurel (3-1)

South Panola (5-0) at Starkville (3-2)

South Pontotoc (1-4) at Walnut (4-1)

SE Lauderdale (1-4) at West Lauderdale (2-3)

Stringer (2-3) at Mount Olive (1-4)

Sumrall (2-3) at Newton County (3-2)

Tishomingo County (1-4) at Alcorn Central (3-2)

Tupelo (2-2) at Hernando (2-2)

Union (4-0) at East Webster (5-0)

Warren Central (2-2) at Germantown (3-1)

Water Valley (3-1) at Winona (4-1)

Wesson (2-3) at Lawrence County (2-3)

West Bolivar (4-1) at Shaw (2-3)

West Harrison (1-3) at Harrison Central (2-2)

West Lincoln (2-3) at St. Andrew’s (1-4)

West Lowndes (4-1) at Vardaman (0-4)

West Marion (5-0) at Vancleave (3-2)

West Point (4-1) at Lafayette (3-1)

West Tallahatchie (3-2) at Riverside (1-4)

Wilkinson County (1-4) at South Pike (5-0)

Wingfield (0-5) at Forest Hill (1-4) (South Jackson)

Yazoo City (0-5) at Louisville (3-2)

MAIS

Amite School (1-4) at Glenbrook (La.) (3-2)

Bayou Academy (1-4) at Magnolia Heights (3-2)

Briarfield (La.) (5-0) at Tallulah (La.) (3-1)

Brookhaven Academy (4-1) at Parklane Academy (4-1)

Calhoun Academy (4-1) at North Sunflower (2-2)

Canton Academy (0-5) at East Rankin (1-4)

Carroll Academy (4-1) at Indianola Academy (2-3)

Cathedral (3-2) at Riverfield (La.) (5-0)

Central Hinds (0-5) at Greenville St. Joseph (5-0)

Central Holmes (3-3) at Benton Academy (2-4)

Centreville Academy (2-3) at Porter’s Chapel (1-4)

Christian Collegiate (1-4) at Ben’s Ford (La.) (1-3)

Copiah Academy (2-3) at St. Aloysius (2-3)

Deer Creek (3-2) at Desoto (Ark.) (4-1)

Delta Academy (2-3) at Marvell (Ark.) (4-1)

Franklin (La.) (1-3) at Wilkinson Christian (4-1)

Greenville Christian (1-4) at Hillcrest Christian (1-5)

Hartfield Academy (5-0) at Oak Forest (La.) (2-3)

Humphreys Academy (5-0) at Lee (Ark.) (2-3)

Kemper Academy (2-3) at Columbus Christian (3-2)

Lamar School (4-2) at Simpson Academy (3-2)

Lee Academy (2-2) at Tunica Academy (2-2)

Manchester Academy (5-0) at Delta Streets Academy (0-5)

MLK (Tenn.) (0-5) at Rossville Christian (Tenn.) (0-5)

MRA (5-1) at Briarcrest Christian (Tenn.) (5-0)

Oak Hill Academy (1-4) at Marshall Academy (2-2)

Park Place (2-3) at Leake Academy (1-4)

Pillow Academy (5-0) at Heritage Academy (6-0)

Presbyterian Christian (4-1) at Columbia Academy (1-4)

Riverdale (La.) (1-4) at Union Christian (La.) (0-5)

River Oaks (La.) (1-4) at Clinton Christian (3-2)

Sharkey-Issaquena (3-2) at Rebul Academy (0-5)

Silliman (La.) (3-2) at Adams Christian (4-1)

Sylva-Bay Academy (1-4) at North Delta (4-1)

Tensas (La.) (4-0) at Claiborne (La.) (2-3)

Washington School (2-3) at Starkville Academy (4-1)

Wayne Academy (2-2) at Bowling Green (La.) (5-1)

West Memphis (Ark.) (0-5) at Hebron Christian (1-4)

Winona Christian (5-0) at Newton Co. Academy (2-3)

Winston Academy (2-3) at Tri-County Academy (4-1)

MHSAA/MAIS

Jackson Academy (3-2) at Pelahatchie (3-2)

Taylorsville (5-0) at Jackson Prep (4-1)

SATURDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA
Gentry (1-4) at Byhalia (3-2)

2019 Standings
MHSAA
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A 
RegionAll Games
WLWLTPFPA
DeSoto Central003112084
Oxford003113973
Hernando00228895
Olive Branch00229769
Tupelo00228499
Lewisburg00239369
Horn Lake00134491
Southaven001366101
REGION 2-6A
South Panola005021942
Madison Central004012842
Germantown003111494
Starkville003219392
Clinton00227187
Greenville0022123122
Warren Central00226459
Murrah001352125
REGION 3-6A
George County003110351
Oak Grove003112582
Pearl003115777
Petal003111552
Brandon00329591
Terry0023151116
Meridian001441230
Northwest Rankin000449110
REGION 4-6A 
Biloxi004012348
St. Martin004015382
D’Iberville003110663
Hancock003110872
Gulfport0022129118
Harrison Central00227272
Ocean Springs0013107104
West Harrison0013155186
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A 
West Point004119293
Grenada003112477
Lafayette00318990
Center Hill0032137101
Lake Cormorant0022103101
New Hope0023121122
Columbus00132577
Saltillo001498148
REGION 2-5A
Provine005014967
Canton004012461
Callaway003114596
Ridgeland0031124137
Holmes County Central003213667
Cleveland Central001353106
Neshoba Central00138790
Vicksburg001374147
REGION 3-5A
West Jones004013847
Laurel00319766
Natchez0022108120
Brookhaven001361145
Forest Hill0014125177
Jim Hill00136695
South Jones001496200
Wingfield000569182
REGION 4-5A
Picayune004021175
East Central003119695
Pascagoula002293120
Wayne County002287108
Gautier0013112109
Hattiesburg001396142
Long Beach0013123159
Pearl River Central0013104132
 
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
 
New Albany0041184142
Corinth003114566
North Pontotoc00328968
Ripley001497111
Tishomingo County001457197
REGION 2-4A
Itawamba AHS005018876
Caledonia0032118112
Mooreville003210398
Shannon001480124
South Pontotoc001468145
Pontotoc000456130
REGION 3-4A
Greenwood005021361
Rosa Fort004114585
Clarksdale0032149102
Gentry001468172
Yazoo City000570236
REGION 4-4A
Louisville003210579
Leake Central0023131123
NE Lauderdale0023132111
West Lauderdale0023119114
Choctaw Central001389109
Kosciusko001475185
REGION 5-4A
Richland004113295
Newton County003213787
NE Jones0023125135
Quitman002394119
Florence001469149
Mendenhall001464176
REGION 6-4A
South Pike005021629
McComb004114653
Raymond003297121
Lanier00227866
Lawrence County0023101148
North Pike0023169145
REGION 7-4A
Greene County002389100
Purvis0023111119
Sumrall00236993
Stone001379128
Forrest Co. AHS001368108
Poplarville0014128198
REGION 8-4A
Bay High005015172
Pass Christian0032184151
Vancleave0032138169
St. Stanislaus002212793
Moss Point0004108182
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
Booneville0041173120
Alcorn Central0032125152
Amory0032147118
Nettleton00329191
Kossuth002395137
Belmont001477109
REGION 2-3A
North Panola005017746
Water Valley003110534
Byhalia003211793
Independence003211295
Senatobia003212565
Holly Springs0023125133
REGION 3-3A
Winona004117497
Amanda Elzy0032118103
Coahoma AHS003210689
Ruleville0023108147
Humphreys County000453124
REGION 4-3A
Houston005013349
Noxubee County00327189
Choctaw County0023137116
Hatley0023131119
Aberdeen001464138
REGION 5-3A
Clarkdale002372104
Morton0023103172
SE Lauderdale001472161
Forest000466128
Kemper County0005120190
REGION 6-3A
Crystal Springs0050166100
Yazoo County004115279
McLaurin0023136152
Raleigh001358114
Velma Jackson001383108
St. Andrew’s001463163
REGION 7-3A
Jefferson County002386135
Port Gibson001438130
Wilkinson County001490226
Franklin County000554207
Hazlehurst0005124182
 
REGION 8-3A
Columbia005023267
Magee005021432
West Marion005018020
Seminary00419891
Tylertown003212389
Jefferson Davis County0023115118
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
Walnut0041201101
East Union0032207131
Potts Camp0032154100
Strayhorn003210387
Mantachie00229880
REGION 2-2A
East Webster005019476
Calhoun City003210886
Bruce002380143
J.Z. George0023119119
Eupora001484147
REGION 3-2A
Northside00401480
Charleston00329048
Marks Palmer00228459
Coahoma County001436168
Leland001452129
O’Bannon001440144
REGION 4-2A
Pisgah005019465
South Delta005016832
Pelahatchie0032158110
Madison St. Joseph002391100
Riverside001470141
REGION 5-2A
Bay Springs005016675
Enterprise-Clarke005018663
Mize005016525
Taylorsville005018940
Puckett0032181179
Heidelberg00239087
REGION 6-2A
Lake004010972
Union004016169
Philadelphia004111990
Scott Central004114257
Newton000541126
REGION 7-2A
Amite County0023116160
Bogue Chitto002395184
Wesson00238790
West Lincoln0023145168
Enterprise-Lincoln001452137
Loyd Star001471159
REGION 8-2A
St. Patrick00318039
East Marion002274115
Perry Central002310187
Collins001464134
North Forrest00146485
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Biggersville00217881
Byers0021112102
Baldwyn001399122
Myrtle0013105160
Falkner000325120
Thrasher00032293
Ashland000414205
Coldwater00040138
REGION 2-1A
Noxapater204112157
Nanih Waiya2032153116
Tupelo Christian1141226175
West Lowndes114114283
Hamilton112341107
French Camp1114108184
Smithville01319254
Vardaman010421126
Okolona02134786
REGION 3-1A
West Bolivar204112057
Simmons203212677
West Tallahatchie203212860
McAdams10227845
Leflore County111378120
Shaw012368102
Ray Brooks02032096
Coffeeville02043296
Ethel020521169
REGION 4-1A
Resurrection204012428
Lumberton203215181
Sebastopol103111265
Richton112394107
Stringer1123112115
Salem111472173
Mount Olive011454119
Leake County021446196
Sacred Heart020451134
MAIS
CLASS 6A
DISTRICT 1-6A
 
MRA105125550
Jackson Prep104116657
Presbyterian Christian1041148118
Jackson Academy1132135125
Parklane Academy0141184117
Oak Forest (La.)022312479
CLASS 5A
DISTRICT 1-5A
Heritage Academy206021554
Pillow Academy105020628
Starkville Academy104111185
Magnolia Heights1232128108
Washington School122399142
Bayou Academy021441143
DISTRICT 2-5A
Hartfield Academy305018476
Lamar School2042162121
Simpson Academy1132103118
Park Place1223123118
East Rankin021465173
Leake Academy0214106132
DISTRICT 3-5A
Adams Christian104110073
St. Aloysius102366119
Copiah Academy112368124
Silliman (La.)0032161106
Central Hinds020556174
CLASS 4A
DISTRICT 1-4A
North Delta004118386
Lee Academy00229640
Kirk Academy001448151
DISTRICT 2-4A
Tri-County Academy104117789
Clinton Christian1032158134
Winston Academy0023122123
Canton Academy020530178
DISTRICT 3-4A
Bowling Green (La.)105117960
Wayne Academy00227973
Columbia Academy011494176
DISTRICT 4-4A
Riverfield (La.)205022986
Brookhaven Academy1041187133
Cathedral213212268
Hillcrest Christian121555193
River Oaks (La.)031431134
CLASS 3A
DISTRICT 1-3A
Marshall Academy1022131117
Tunica Academy102268108
Oak Hill Academy0114129181
Rossville Christian (Tenn.)010524245
DISTRICT 2-3A
Winona Christian305018385
Carroll Academy104117533
Indianola Academy112377137
Central Holmes0233158168
Benton Academy022488165
DISTRICT 3-3A
Centreville Academy1023106104
Newton Co. Academy0023114118
Sylva-Bay Academy0014101159
Amite School011454192
DISTRICT 4-3A
Greenville St. Joseph205024075
Porter’s Chapel001468184
Glenbrook (La.)0132178154
Greenville Christian0114114166
CLASS 2A
DISTRICT 1-2A
Lee (Ark.)1023170148
Marvell (Ark.)0041202110
Delta Academy0023122200
West Memphis (Ark.)010570246
DISTRICT 2-2A
Kemper Academy1023152149
Hebron Christian111474164
Columbus Christian0032122124
Ben’s Ford (La.)011396115
DISTRICT 3-2A
Humphreys Academy005020875
Manchester Academy005024460
Sharkey-Issaquena0032158140
Delta Streets Academy0005132236
DISTRICT 4-2A
Claiborne (La.)1023144146
Riverdale (La.)0014168222
Union Christian (La.)0005176321
Franklin (La.)011384158
CLASS 1A
DISTRICT 1-1A
Calhoun Academy0041166130
Desoto (Ark.)004119472
Deer Creek0032164134
North Sunflower002281131
DISTRICT 2-1A
Wilkinson Christian0041217168
Christian Collegiate001476220
Prentiss Christian0014112204
Rebul Academy000557238
DISTRICT 3-1A
Briarfield (La.)005026870
Prairie View (La.)0050264122
Tensas (La.)004022878
Tallulah (La.)003117892