Week 6 High School Rankings

Pisgah athlete T. J. McGinnis.

South Panola remains on top of the statewide rankings with a perfect 4-0 record. Collins sits on top of the Little 10 rankings with a 4-1 mark and an impressive win over #2 Bassfield.

Top 10  (Classes 6A – 4A)
1 South Panola 4-0
2 Starkville 3-1
3 Oak Grove 3-1
4 St. Martin 5-0
5 Wayne County 2-2
6 Madison Central 3-2
7 West Point 3-1
8 Hattiesburg 4-1
9 Brandon 4-1
10 Oxford 2-2

Little 10 (Classes MHSAA 3A – MAIS AA)
1 Collins 4-1
2 Bassfield 3-2
3 Tylertown 4-0
4 Charleston 4-1
5 Jackson Prep 4-0
6 West Marion 5-0
7 Hazlehurst 5-0
8 East Webster 5-0
9 MRA 3-2
10 Bay Springs 4-1

MHSAA 6A Top 10
1 South Panola 4-0
2 Starkville 3-1
3 Oak Grove 3-1
4 St. Martin 5-0
5 Madison Central 3-2
6 Brandon 4-1
7 Warren Central 3-1
8 DeSoto Central 4-1
9 Northwest Rankin 4-1
10 Ocean Springs 3-1

MHSAA 5A Top 10
1 Wayne County 2-2
2 West Point 4-1
3 Hattiesburg 4-1
4 Oxford 2-2
5 Pascagoula 2-2
6 Pearl River Central 3-1
7 Grenada 2-2
8 Vicksburg 3-1
9 Laurel 1-3
10 Germantown 2-2

MHSAA 4A Top 10
1 Noxubee County 2-3
2 Lafayette 4-1
3 Itawamba AHS 4-0
4 Greenwood 4-1
5 Corinth 4-1
6 North Pike 4-1
7 St. Stanislaus 2-3
8 Rosa Fort 5-0
9 McComb 4-1
10 Lawrence County 4-1

MHSAA 3A Top 10
1 Collins 4-1
2 Tylertown 4-0
3 Charleston 4-1
4 West Marion 5-0
5 Hazlehurst 5-0
6 Kemper County 2-2
7 Aberdeen 3-2
8 Forest 3-1
9 Kossuth 4-1
10 Franklin County 3-2

MHSAA 2A Top 10
1 Bassfield 3-2
2 East Webster 5-0
3 Bay Springs 4-1
4 Winona 5-0
5 Pisgah 5-0
6 Eupora 5-0
7 Lake 5-0
8 Calhoun City 3-2
9 Baldwyn 3-2
10 Heidelberg 4-1

MHSAA 1A Top 10
1 Simmons 4-0
2 Resurrection 5-0
3 Shaw 3-2
4 Smithville 4-1
5 Noxapater 3-2
6 Falkner 3-1
7 French Camp 3-2
8 Nanih Waiya 2-3
9 Broad Street 1-3
10 Coffeeville 2-3

MAIS AAAA Top 10
1 Jackson Prep 5-0
2 MRA 3-2
3 Oak Forest 4-1
4 Lamar 4-1
5 PCS 3-2
6 East Rankin 4-1
7 Washington 2-2
8 Jackson Academy 1-4
9 Pillow 3-2
10 Copiah 3-2

MAIS AAA Top 10
1 Adams County Chr. 5-0
2 Simpson 5-0
3 Cathedral 4-1
4 Indianola 5-0
5 Starkville 4-1
6 Silliman 4-1
7 Greenville St. Joseph 4-1
8 Columbia Academy 3-2
9 Centreville 3-2
10 North Delta 4-1

MAIS AA Top 10
1 Tri-County 4-0
2 Prentiss Christian 5-0
3 Oak Hill 4-1
4 Winona Christian 4-1
5 Marshall 3-2
6 Canton Academy 3-2
7 Prairie View 5-0
8 Trinity Episcopal 2-3
9 Benton 3-2
10 Amite School 2-2

MAIS A Top 10 (8-Man)
1 Tallulah 4-0
2 Marvell 4-0
3 Christian Collegiate 5-0
4 Kemper Academy 5-0
5 Sharkey-Issaquena 4-1
6 Hebron Christian 3-1
7 Tensas Academy 2-2
8 Delta 2-2
9 Franklin 2-2
10 Rebul Academy 3-2