Week 8 High School Football Picks

Madison Central center Camron Richardson. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

Madison Central (5-1) at Warren Central (5-0)
Brooks: Madison Central
Shields: Madison Central

Olive Branch (4-1) at Horn Lake (2-2)
Brooks: Olive Branch
Shields: Horn Lake

Lafayette (3-2) at Center Hill (4-1)
Brooks: Lafayette
Shields: Lafayette

Lake Cormorant (3-1) at West Point (4-1)
Brooks: West Point
Shields: West Point

Taylorsville (4-0) at West Jones (3-0)
Brooks: West Jones
Shields: West Jones

West Marion (4-1) at Magee (3-0)
Brooks: West Marion
Shields: West Marion

 Hartfield Academy (4-3) at MRA (6-0)
Brooks: MRA
Shields: MRA

 

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (0-5) at Hatley (2-3)

Alcorn Central (2-3) at Amory (4-1)

Amite County (0-5) at Loyd Star (3-2)

Baldwyn (1-2) at Biggersville (5-0)

Belmont (0-4) at Booneville (3-1)

Bay High (3-1) at St. Stanislaus (3-2)

Bruce (1-4) at Coffeeville (1-0)

Byhalia (0-3) at North Panola (2-1)

Caledonia (1-3) at Mooreville (2-3)

Canton (1-3) at Neshoba Central (5-0)

Columbus (1-4) at Grenada (2-2)

D’Iberville (4-0) at West Harrison (2-3)

East Central (4-1) at Wayne County (2-3)

Enterprise-Lincoln (1-2) at West Lincoln (2-3)

Eupora (3-2) at Calhoun City (3-2)

Forrest Co. AHS (1-1) at Greene County (2-1)

Franklin County (2-3) at Hazlehurst (1-3)

Gautier (2-2) at Pascagoula (3-2)

George County (1-3) at Northwest Rankin (4-1)

Germantown (3-2) at South Panola (3-2)

Holmes County Central (2-2) at McComb (2-1)

Houston (2-3) at Choctaw County (3-2)

Independence (2-2) at Water Valley (2-2)

Itawamba AHS (2-2) at Shannon (3-2)

Jefferson County (3-2) at Wilkinson County (0-1)

Jefferson Davis County (3-2) at Columbia (5-0)

Kossuth (1-4) at Nettleton (4-0)

Lake (3-2) at Philadelphia (0-3)

Lake Cormorant (3-1) at West Point (4-1)

Lafayette (3-2) at Center Hill (4-1)

Leake Central (1-4) at NE Lauderdale (0-4)

Leake County (0-5) at Sacred Heart (0-5)

Louisville (4-1) at Choctaw Central (0-2)

Lumberton (4-1) at Salem (1-4)

Madison Central (5-1) at Warren Central (5-0)

Madison St. Joseph (2-3) at Pisgah (2-3)

Mantachie (1-3) at Potts Camp (2-3)

McLaurin (0-5) at Crystal Springs (3-2)

Meridian (1-4) at Oak Grove (4-0)

Mize (1-2) at Enterprise-Clarke (3-0)

Moss Point (3-2) at Vancleave (2-2)

Mount Olive (1-3) at Sebastopol (4-1)

Northeast Jones (0-3) at Florence (3-2)

Northside (1-0) at Riverside (1-0)

Olive Branch (4-1) at Horn Lake (2-2)

Natchez (3-1) at Laurel (2-3)

Newton County (5-0) at Quitman (0-2)

New Albany (2-2) at North Pontotoc (3-2)

Ocean Springs (4-1) at Biloxi (2-2)

Okolona (1-4) at Vardaman (1-4)

Pearl River Central (2-3) at Long Beach (1-4)

Pelahatchie (2-3) at Yazoo City (1-3)

Petal (2-3) at Brandon (2-3)

Pontotoc (4-1) at South Pontotoc (3-2)

Raleigh (2-3) at Yazoo County (1-3)

Raymond (2-3) at McAdams (1-3)

Resurrection (4-1) at Richton (1-2)

St. Martin (3-3) at Harrison Central (4-0)

St. Patrick (3-2) at East Marion (0-5)

Saltillo (0-4) at New Hope (1-4)

Seminary (1-3) at Tylertown (1-4)

South Jones (0-3) at Pass Christian (1-3)

South Pike (3-2) at Lawrence County (2-2)

Stone (2-2) at Poplarville (2-3)

Sumrall (1-4) at Purvis (4-1)

Taylorsville (4-0) at West Jones (3-0)

Tishomingo County (2-3) at Ripley (2-3)

Thrasher (2-1) at Myrtle (1-3)

Tupelo Christian (2-2) at Hamilton (2-3)

Union (4-1) at Stringer (3-2)

Velma Jackson (3-0) at St. Andrew’s (1-4)

Vicksburg (2-4) at Cleveland Central (2-3)

Walnut (4-1) at East Union (4-1)

Wesson (3-2) at Bogue Chitto (2-3)

West Lowndes (2-3) at Smithville (1-3)

West Marion (4-1) at Magee (3-0)

 

MAIS

Clinton Christian (0-6) at Tri-County Academy (4-2)

Copiah Academy (5-2) at Oak Forest (La.) (1-5)

Hartfield Academy (4-3) at MRA (6-0)

Jackson Academy (4-3) at East Rankin (1-6)

Leake Academy (7-0) at Wayne Academy (5-2)

Riverdale (La.) (4-3) at Tallulah (La.) (3-2)

Rossville Christian (Tenn.) (0-4) at North Delta (4-2)

Simpson Academy (3-4) at PCS (6-1)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Coahoma County (1-0) at O’Bannon (0-1)

Coldwater (1-4) at Ashland (1-4)

Falkner (0-5) at Byers (1-3)

French Camp (2-3) at Noxapater (2-4)

Hattiesburg (3-2) at Picayune (5-0)

Hernando (3-2) at Lewisburg (2-3)

Holly Springs (1-4) at Senatobia (2-2)

Humphreys County (2-3) at Greenville (0-1)

Leland (0-1) at Marks Palmer (1-1)

Oxford (4-0) at DeSoto Central (2-3)

Ridgeland (4-1) at West Lauderdale (3-2)

Scott Central (4-1) at Newton (3-1)

SE Lauderdale (1-3) at Forest (3-2)

 

 

MAIS

Adams Christian (5-2) at St. Aloysius (3-4)

Amite School (4-4) at Parklane Academy (3-2)

Bayou Academy (3-4) at Starkville Academy (4-2)

Ben’s Ford (La.) (5-2) at Columbus Christian (1-6)

Bowling Green (La.) (3-2) at Silliman (La.) (1-4)

Briarfield (La.) (4-0) at Deer Creek (1-5)

Brookhaven Academy (4-3) at Riverfield (La.) (6-1)

Carroll Academy (6-0) at Oak Hill Academy (2-4)

Central Hinds (0-7) at Park Place (3-4)

Centreville Academy (3-3) at Cathedral (6-1)

Delta Academy (4-3) at North Sunflower (3-3)

Desoto (Ark.) (7-0) at Hebron Christian (2-5)

Greenville Christian (5-1) at Porter’s Chapel (4-3)

Heritage Academy (5-1) at Lamar School (4-2)

Hillcrest Christian (2-6) at Benton Academy (4-4)

Kemper Academy (0-7) at Christian Collegiate (0-5)

Lee Academy (4-2) at Indianola Academy (4-3)

Magnolia Heights (4-3) at Marshall Academy (5-2)

Manchester Academy (7-0) at Lee (Ark.) (4-3)

Marvell (Ark.) (3-4) at Delta Streets Academy (4-3)

Rebul Academy (0-7) at Prentiss Christian (2-4)

Sharkey-Issaquena (4-3) at Humphreys Academy (6-1)

Sylva-Bay Academy (1-6) at Newton Co. Academy (0-7)

Tensas (La.) (5-0) at Wilkinson Christian (6-0)

Union Christian (La.) (1-6) at Claiborne (La.) (2-5)

Washington School (1-5) at Jackson Prep (5-1)

Winona Christian (5-2) at Kirk Academy (2-4)

Winston Academy (4-3) at Canton Academy (4-3)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

J.Z. George (3-2) at Pillow Academy (4-3)

 

Last Week: 104 corrected picks out of 131 total games (79 percent). Season: 565 corrected picks out of 701 total games (81 percent).