Week 8 High School Football Schedule and Standings

Provine junior running back Marktavius Reed. Photo by Chris Brooks

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Amory (5-2) at Alcorn Central (3-4)

Ashland (0-6) at Coldwater (1-5)

Biggersville (4-1) at Baldwyn (3-3)

Booneville (5-1) at Belmont (1-6)

Calhoun City (4-3) at Eupora (2-5)

Clarksdale (4-3) at Gentry (1-6)

J.Z. George (3-4) at East Webster (6-1)

Nanih Waiya (5-2) at Bruce (3-4)

Nettleton (5-2) at Kossuth (2-4)

Newton (0-7) at Scott Central (5-2)

O’Bannon (1-5) at Coahoma County (1-5)

Philadelphia (6-1) at Lake (6-0)

Quitman (4-3) at Newton County (3-4)

Stringer (3-4) at Union (5-1)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Biloxi (5-1) at Ocean Springs (2-4)

Bogue Chitto (2-5) at Wesson (3-4)

Brandon (5-2) at Petal (5-1)

Byers (2-3) at Falkner (1-4)

Callaway (4-2) at Ridgeland (5-1)

Center Hill (4-3) at Lafayette (4-2)

Choctaw Central (3-3) at Louisville (5-2)

Choctaw County (4-3) at Houston (5-2)

Cleveland Central (1-5) at Vicksburg (1-5)

Coffeeville (2-4) at Riverside (2-5)

Columbia (6-0) at Jefferson Davis County (2-5)

Crystal Springs (5-1) at McLaurin (2-5)

DeSoto Central (3-3) at Oxford (5-1)

East Marion (4-2) at St. Patrick (4-2)

East Union (5-2) at Walnut (6-1)

Enterprise-Clarke (6-0) at Mize (6-1)

Ethel (0-7) at Ray Brooks (0-5)

Florence (2-5) at Northeast Jones (3-4)

Forest (1-5) at SE Lauderdale (1-5)

Forest Hill (3-4) at West Jones (6-0)

Greene County (3-3) at Forrest Co. AHS (2-4)

Greenwood (7-0) at Rosa Fort (6-1)

Grenada (4-2) at Columbus (2-4)

Hamilton (2-5) at Tupelo Christian (4-2)

Hancock (3-3) at Gulfport (4-2)

Harrison Central (3-3) at St. Martin (5-1)

Hatley (3-4) at Aberdeen (1-6)

Hazlehurst (1-5) at Franklin County (1-6)

Holly Springs (2-4) at Senatobia (4-2)

Holmes County Central (4-3) at Provine (7-0) (Hughes)

Horn Lake (3-3) at Olive Branch (4-2)

Humphreys County (0-6) at Ruleville (3-4)

Lanier (4-2) at Raymond (3-4)

Laurel (5-1) at Natchez (3-3)

Lawrence County (4-3) at South Pike (7-0)

Leflore County (3-3) at Simmons (4-2)

Lewisburg (2-5) at Hernando (2-4)

Long Beach (1-5) at Pearl River Central (2-4)

Loyd Star (2-5) at Amite County (3-4)

Magee (7-0) at West Marion (7-0)

Marks Palmer (3-3) at Leland (1-6)

McAdams (3-3) at West Bolivar (5-2)

McComb (4-2) at North Pike (3-4)

Mooreville (4-3) at Caledonia (3-3)

Morton (2-5) at Clarkdale (3-4)

Murrah (1-5) at Clinton (2-4)

Myrtle (2-4) at Thrasher (1-4)

Neshoba Central (3-3) at Canton (4-2)

New Hope (2-5) at Saltillo (1-6)

North Forrest (3-4) at Collins (1-5)

North Panola (5-1) at Byhalia (4-3)

North Pontotoc (5-2) at New Albany (4-2)

NE Lauderdale (2-5) at Leake Central (3-4)

Northside (6-0) at Charleston (4-3)

Northwest Rankin (2-4) at George County (4-2)

Noxapater (5-2) at French Camp (1-6)

Noxubee County (4-3) at Corinth (5-1)

Oak Grove (3-3) at Meridian (1-6)

Pascagoula (3-3) at Gautier (2-4)

Pearl (4-2) at Terry (2-5)

Picayune (6-0) at Hattiesburg (1-5)

Pisgah (6-1) at Madison St. Joseph (2-5)

Poplarville (2-4) at Stone (1-4)

Potts Camp (4-3) at Mantachie (2-4)

Puckett (5-2) at Bay Springs (6-1)

Purvis (4-3) at Sumrall (3-4)

Richland (4-3) at Mendenhall (2-4)

Richton (3-3) at Resurrection (6-0)

Ripley (1-6) at Tishomingo County (2-5)

Sacred Heart (0-6) at Leake County (1-6)

St. Andrew’s (2-5) at Velma Jackson (3-3)

St. Charles Catholic (La.) (4-1) at Port Gibson (1-6)

St. Stanislaus (3-3) at Bay High (5-1)

Salem (1-6) at Lumberton (5-2)

Sebastopol (4-2) at Mount Olive (2-5)

Shannon (3-4) at Itawamba AHS (7-0)

Shaw (3-4) at West Tallahatchie (3-4)

Smithville (5-1) at West Lowndes (6-1)

Southaven (2-4) at Tupelo (3-3)

South Delta (7-0) at Pelahatchie (5-2)

South Jones (1-6) at Jim Hill (1-5) (South Jackson)

South Panola (6-1) at Germantown (3-3)

South Pontotoc (1-6) at Pontotoc (2-4)

Starkville (5-2) at Greenville (3-3)

Taylorsville (6-1) at Heidelberg (2-5)

Tylertown (3-4) at Seminary (4-3)

Vancleave (3-3) at Moss Point (1-5)

Vardaman (0-6) at Okolona (2-4)

Warren Central (4-2) at Madison Central (6-0)

Water Valley (4-2) at Independence (5-2)

Wayne County (4-2) at East Central (4-2)

West Harrison (1-5) at D’Iberville (5-1)

West Lauderdale (4-3) at Kosciusko (1-5)

West Lincoln (3-4) at Enterprise-Lincoln (1-6)

West Point (6-1) at Lake Cormorant (4-2)

Wingfield (1-6) at Brookhaven (1-5)

Wilkinson County (2-5) at Jefferson County (3-4)

Winona (5-1) at Coahoma AHS (4-3)

Yazoo County (5-2) at Raleigh (2-4)

MAIS

Benton Academy (2-6) at Hillcrest Christian (1-7)

Canton Academy (1-6) at Winston Academy (2-5)

Cathedral (4-3) at Centreville Academy (3-4)

Christian Collegiate (2-5) at Kemper Academy (2-5)

Claiborne (La.) (2-5) at Union Christian (La.) (2-5)

Columbus Christian (5-2) at Ben’s Ford (La.) (1-5)

Deer Creek (4-3) at Briarfield (La.) (5-1)

Delta Streets Academy (1-6) at Marvell (Ark.) (6-1)

East Rankin (1-6) at Jackson Academy (3-4)

Franklin (La.) (1-5) at Prairie View (La.) (6-0)

Glenbrook (La.) (4-2) at River Oaks (La.) (1-6)

Hebron Christian (2-5) at Desoto (Ark.) (6-1)

Humphreys Academy (6-1) at Sharkey-Issaquena (4-3)

Indianola Academy (3-4) at Lee Academy (4-2)

Jackson Prep (6-1) at Washington School (2-5)

Kirk Academy (2-5) at Winona Christian (7-0)

Lamar School (6-2) at Heritage Academy (8-0)

Lee (Ark.) (2-5) at Manchester Academy (7-0)

Marshall Academy (4-2) at Magnolia Heights (5-2)

MRA (6-2) at Hartfield Academy (6-1)

Newton Co. Academy (3-4) at Sylva-Bay Academy (2-5)

North Delta (5-2) at Rossville Christian (Tenn.) (1-6)

North Sunflower (2-4) at Delta Academy (2-5)

Oak Forest (La.) (4-3) at Copiah Academy (2-5)

Oak Hill Academy (2-5) at Carroll Academy (5-2)

Parklane Academy (5-2) at Amite School (1-6)

Park Place (3-4) at Central Hinds (0-7)

Pillow Academy (6-1) at Greenville St. Joseph (7-0)

Porter’s Chapel (2-5) at Greenville Christian (3-4)

Prentiss Christian (2-4) at Rebul Academy (0-7)

Presbyterian Christian (5-2) at Simpson Academy (4-3)

Riverfield (La.) (7-0) at Brookhaven Academy (4-3)

St. Aloysius (3-4) at Adams Christian (5-2)

Silliman (La.) (5-2) at Bowling Green (La.) (6-1)

Starkville Academy (5-2) at Bayou Academy (1-6)

Tallulah (La.) (5-1) at Riverdale (La.) (1-6)

Tri-County Academy (6-1) at Clinton Christian (4-3)

Tunica Academy (2-4) at Central Holmes (5-3)

Wayne Academy (2-3) at Leake Academy (3-4)

Wilkinson Christian (6-1) at Tensas (La.) (6-0)

2019 Standings
MHSAA
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A 
RegionAll Games
WLWLTPFPA
Oxford205120584
Olive Branch204215295
Horn Lake20337994
Tupelo1133140144
Southaven1124116170
DeSoto Central0233132129
Hernando0224133179
Lewisburg022599111
REGION 2-6A
Madison Central206017357
Starkville2052244112
Warren Central204212993
South Panola116126080
Greenville1133157161
Germantown0233128156
Clinton0224100129
Murrah021561163
REGION 3-6A
Petal205117496
Brandon2052173118
Northwest Rankin2024128143
George County1142133100
Pearl1142256115
Oak Grove0233152127
Terry0225197200
Meridian021649336
REGION 4-6A 
D’Iberville205116589
Gulfport2042212142
Biloxi1151163105
St. Martin1151223164
Harrison Central1133146114
Ocean Springs1124156139
Hancock0233150161
West Harrison0215176270
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A 
West Point2061254124
Lake Cormorant2042161108
Grenada1142194101
Lafayette1142137139
Center Hill1143175133
Columbus112461122
New Hope0225135184
Saltillo0216105231
REGION 2-5A
Provine2070202109
Ridgeland2051201159
Neshoba Central2033162117
Callaway1142198140
Holmes County Central1143205114
Canton0242151138
Cleveland Central021586185
Vicksburg0215100222
REGION 3-5A
West Jones206021959
Laurel205118172
Forest Hill2034181197
Natchez1133153180
Wingfield1116111226
Brookhaven011468189
Jim Hill0215104152
South Jones0216101292
REGION 4-5A
Picayune206030189
Wayne County2042146136
East Central1142273148
Pascagoula1133132147
Gautier1124166191
Pearl River Central1124130166
Hattiesburg0215125206
Long Beach0215168276
 
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
 
Corinth105123585
North Pontotoc105212681
New Albany0042198177
Tishomingo County012599253
Ripley0116111161
REGION 2-4A
Itawamba AHS1070273104
Shannon1034158134
Pontotoc1024111154
Mooreville0143167133
Caledonia0133128144
South Pontotoc011696234
REGION 3-4A
Greenwood107029480
Clarksdale1043215153
Rosa Fort006121697
Gentry011668242
Yazoo City010786325
REGION 4-4A
Louisville105218986
West Lauderdale1043208117
Choctaw Central1033181158
Leake Central0134177187
NE Lauderdale0125151174
Kosciusko0115110223
REGION 5-4A
Quitman1043161138
NE Jones1034163155
Mendenhall1024102190
Richland0143152184
Newton County0134157145
Florence0125104212
REGION 6-4A
South Pike107030255
Lanier1042142108
Lawrence County1043216184
McComb014216481
North Pike0134217181
Raymond0134129217
REGION 7-4A
Purvis1043179172
Greene County1033138107
Poplarville1024172198
Sumrall013496148
Forrest Co. AHS012482155
Stone0114119170
REGION 8-4A
Pass Christian1052268165
Moss Point1015182267
Vancleave0033145202
Bay High0151165114
St. Stanislaus0133193160
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
Booneville1051220120
Amory1052225146
Nettleton1052176106
Alcorn Central0134125234
Kossuth0124109180
Belmont0116108194
REGION 2-3A
Independence1052184108
Senatobia104214685
Water Valley1042164102
North Panola015119767
Byhalia0143160117
Holly Springs0124138167
REGION 3-3A
Amanda Elzy1043146147
Coahoma AHS1043136143
Winona0051228132
Ruleville0134156155
Humphreys County010661182
REGION 4-3A
Choctaw County1043209156
Noxubee County1043109141
Hatley0034179189
Houston0152159106
Aberdeen011678218
REGION 5-3A
Forest1015128183
Kemper County1016160237
SE Lauderdale001572206
Clarkdale0134134152
Morton0125123228
REGION 6-3A
Velma Jackson1033139132
Raleigh102491168
St. Andrew’s1025112211
Crystal Springs0151180121
Yazoo County0152194102
McLaurin0125184214
REGION 7-3A
Jefferson County1034138191
Wilkinson County1025126296
Hazlehurst0015175204
Franklin County0116104261
Port Gibson011668196
 
REGION 8-3A
Magee107030767
West Marion107022933
Columbia106027867
Seminary0143138168
Tylertown0134141165
Jefferson Davis County0125150175
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
East Union1052304177
Potts Camp1043175157
Walnut0061271140
Strayhorn0134110140
Mantachie0124127181
REGION 2-2A
Calhoun City1043142100
Eupora1025109189
J.Z. George0034170147
East Webster0161228124
Bruce0134132154
REGION 3-2A
Northside10602586
Charleston104313482
Marks Palmer1033154105
Coahoma County011550226
O’Bannon011540176
Leland011652233
REGION 4-2A
South Delta107024676
Pelahatchie1052262159
Pisgah0061241112
Madison St. Joseph0125131175
Riverside0125135230
REGION 5-2A
Enterprise-Clarke106019969
Taylorsville106123174
Puckett1052235220
Bay Springs0161186124
Mize016122046
Heidelberg012596106
REGION 6-2A
Philadelphia1061184118
Union1051234104
Lake006016693
Scott Central015219693
Newton010771230
REGION 7-2A
Amite County1034150215
Wesson1034165154
Loyd Star1025109213
West Lincoln0134178236
Bogue Chitto0125123244
Enterprise-Lincoln011671225
REGION 8-2A
East Marion1042150179
North Forrest10349585
Collins001588162
St. Patrick014211271
Perry Central0125121157
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Biggersville2041170101
Baldwyn2033220134
Myrtle1124172206
Falkner111467193
Thrasher111458186
Coldwater111576224
Byers0223170202
Ashland020640303
REGION 2-1A
Nanih Waiya4052195118
West Lowndes3161216121
Noxapater3152158104
Smithville215118475
Tupelo Christian1242259210
Okolona122467132
Hamilton132541169
French Camp1316139244
Vardaman030649218
REGION 3-1A
Simmons304216683
West Bolivar315217589
Leflore County3133146134
McAdams21339885
West Tallahatchie2134162141
Coffeeville2224108135
Shaw1234100124
Ray Brooks040552169
Ethel040734251
REGION 4-1A
Resurrection406020648
Lumberton405223995
Sebastopol2142168112
Richton2133142107
Stringer2234172174
Mount Olive1225122173
Salem131678263
Leake County031660266
Sacred Heart040651228
MAIS
CLASS 6A
DISTRICT 1-6A
 
Jackson Prep206122274
MRA2062324104
Presbyterian Christian1152201173
Oak Forest (La.)1243199101
Jackson Academy1234189202
Parklane Academy0252245173
CLASS 5A
DISTRICT 1-5A
Heritage Academy308027474
Pillow Academy216125461
Starkville Academy2152146127
Magnolia Heights2252201142
Washington School1325106190
Bayou Academy041674239
DISTRICT 2-5A
Hartfield Academy4061243118
Lamar School3062225153
Simpson Academy1243162167
Leake Academy1234159132
Park Place1334151158
East Rankin031679263
DISTRICT 3-5A
Silliman (La.)2052223114
St. Aloysius2134109162
Adams Christian1152134106
Copiah Academy122582187
Central Hinds020793266
CLASS 4A
DISTRICT 1-4A
Lee Academy104215251
North Delta0052238117
Kirk Academy012588178
DISTRICT 2-4A
Tri-County Academy2061252123
Clinton Christian1043236216
Winston Academy0125163211
Canton Academy021678241
DISTRICT 3-4A
Bowling Green (La.)206121960
Wayne Academy012379113
Columbia Academy0116136252
DISTRICT 4-4A
Riverfield (La.)3070348136
Brookhaven Academy1043201216
Cathedral2243217169
Hillcrest Christian1217105291
River Oaks (La.)031663220
CLASS 3A
DISTRICT 1-3A
Marshall Academy3042231162
Tunica Academy112482185
Oak Hill Academy1225203246
Rossville Christian (Tenn.)021659298
DISTRICT 2-3A
Winona Christian4070269144
Carroll Academy215226694
Central Holmes1253243209
Indianola Academy2234124182
Benton Academy0426109235
DISTRICT 3-3A
Newton Co. Academy1034143156
Sylva-Bay Academy1025129217
Centreville Academy1134166138
Amite School021654243
DISTRICT 4-3A
Greenville St. Joseph2070342105
Porter’s Chapel0025100240
Glenbrook (La.)0142213154
Greenville Christian0134212203
CLASS 2A
DISTRICT 1-2A
Marvell (Ark.)1061278124
Lee (Ark.)1025222238
Delta Academy0125148261
West Memphis (Ark.)010798338
DISTRICT 2-2A
Columbus Christian1052162158
Hebron Christian1125148238
Kemper Academy1125186200
Ben’s Ford (La.)0115158221
DISTRICT 3-2A
Manchester Academy2070361100
Sharkey-Issaquena0043178194
Humphreys Academy0161274152
Delta Streets Academy0116198306
DISTRICT 4-2A
Claiborne (La.)1025224266
Union Christian (La.)1025276385
Franklin (La.)0115100248
Riverdale (La.)0116228346
CLASS 1A
DISTRICT 1-1A
Calhoun Academy1061220156
Desoto (Ark.)1061296114
Deer Creek0143232210
North Sunflower012495189
DISTRICT 2-1A
Wilkinson Christian1061314182
Prentiss Christian0024152222
Rebul Academy000793288
Christian Collegiate0125148305
DISTRICT 3-1A
Tallulah (La.)1051272156
Prairie View (La.)0060338164
Tensas (La.)0060340148
Briarfield (La.)0151324130