Week 8 High School Football Scores

Pearl defensive end Jordan Bailey. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Thursday’s Scores

MHSAA

Baldwyn 21, Bruce 13

Biggersville 38, Potts Camp 0

Calhoun City 35, East Webster 6

Choctaw County 26, Aberdeen 18

Clinton 35, Murrah 12

Lafayette 35, Lewisburg 6

Laurel 49, Wingfield 6

North Pontotoc 28, Kossuth 13

Okolona 46, Tupelo Christian 20

Oxford 21, DeSoto Central 17

South Panola 35, Hernando 10

Friday’s Scores

MHSAA

Amanda Elzy 38, Humphreys County 6

Ashland 52, Thrasher 16

Bay Springs 40, Clarkdale 6

Belmont 63, Mantachie 22

Booneville 46, Alcorn Central 0

Brandon 38, Petal 21

Brookhaven 21, Forest Hill 20

Caledonia 34, Mooreville 20

Callaway 36, Ridgeland 34

Center Hill 14, Saltillo 0

Charleston 50, J.Z. George 0

Clarksdale 49, Coahoma County 14

Coldwater 40, Byers 14

Collins 42, North Forrest 19

Columbia 20, Tylertown 8

Corinth 52, Tishomingo County 13

Crystal Springs 42, McLaurin 6

D’Iberville 52, Pascagoula 50

East Central 56, Pass Christian 7

East Marion 45, Sacred Heart 0

East Union 42, Walnut 12

Florence 44, Raymond 18

Forest 48, SE Lauderdale 19

Gautier 49, West Harrison 14

Greene County 29, Purvis 7

Greenwood 32, Yazoo City 0

Gulfport 49, Hancock 42

Harrison Central 17, St. Martin 10

Hattiesburg 60, Pearl River Central 7

Hazlehurst 40, Franklin County 19

Heidelberg 27, Enterprise-Clarke 20

Holmes Central 40, Germantown 20

Horn Lake 47, Columbus 6

Houston 33, Hatley 17

Independence 22, Holly Springs 12

Kosciusko 33, New Hope 14

Lanier 24, McComb 21

Lawrence County 28, Sumrall 21

Leake County 28, Sebastopol 12

Louisville 27, Noxubee County 26

Loyd Star 50, Amite County 46

Madison Central 24, Warren Central 17

Madison St. Joseph 23, Mize 22

Magee 42, Raleigh 18

Mendenhall 22, NE Lauderdale 21

Morton 34, Choctaw Central 16

Moss Point 21, Vancleave 19

Myrtle 46, Middleton (Tenn.) 8

Nanih Waiya 53, West Lowndes 0

Natchez 27, South Jones 24

Neshoba Central 54, Canton 29

New Albany 38, Byhalia 35

North Panola 52, Coahoma AHS 6

Northwest Rankin 42, Provine 6

Noxapater 36, French Camp 27

O’Bannon 24, Leland 20

Oak Grove 37, Meridian 6

Ocean Springs 13, Biloxi 7

Olive Branch 13, Grenada 7

Pearl 31, Terry 6

Pelahatchie 48, Puckett 0

Philadelphia 40, Newton 8

Picayune 36, Stone 21

Pisgah 54, Bogue Chitto 26

Pontotoc 45, Amory 7

Poplarville 62, Forrest Co. AHS 6

Quitman 47, Newton County 20

Ray Brooks 50, Coffeeville 0

Resurrection 43, Salem 13

Richton 41, St. Patrick 7

Riverside 31, West Tallahatchie 14

Rosa Fort 41, Gentry 12

Ruleville 46, Yazoo County 12

St. Stanislaus 7, Bay High 0

Scott Central 28, Union 7

Seminary 41, Wesson 20

Senatobia 42, Ripley 13

Shannon 52, Itawamba AHS 28

Shaw 22, McAdams 16

Simmons 38, Leflore County 6

Smithville 36, Falkner 30

South Delta 42, West Bolivar 8

South Pike 66, Richland 0

South Pontotoc 48, Nettleton 6

Stringer 49, Mount Olive 6

Taylorsville 35, Lumberton 9

Tupelo 29, Southaven 7

Vardaman 27, Ethel 20

Velma Jackson 62, St. Andrew’s 17

Vicksburg 34, Cleveland Central 21

Water Valley 48, Marks Palmer 8

Wayne County 48, Long Beach 24

West Jones 37, North Pike 0

West Lauderdale 33, NE Jones 13

West Lincoln 40, Enterprise-Lincoln 22

West Point 47, Lake Cormorant 7

Wilkinson County 34, Jefferson County 20

Winona 51, Kemper County 0

MAIS

Acadiana (La.) 46, Union Christian (La.) 36

Adams Christian 60, Bowling Green (La.) 25

Briarfield (La.) 42, Tensas (La.) 26

Brookhaven Academy 42, Benton Academy 16

Carroll Academy 37, Marshall Academy 6

Central Hinds 56, Porter’s Chapel 7

Central Holmes 35, Oak Hill Academy 7

Clinton Christian 48, Amite School 8

Copiah Academy 30, East Rankin 15

Franklin (La.) 54, Rebul Academy 6

Greenville St. Joseph 62, Greenville Christian 20

Hebron Christian 26, North Sunflower 8

Heritage Academy 35, Winston Academy 7

Humphreys Academy 80, Calhoun Academy 34

Indianola Academy 35, Winona Christian 6

Jackson Prep 42, Oak Forest (La.) 7

Lamar School 49, Wayne Academy 28

Leake Academy 50, Riverfield (La.) 22

Magnolia Heights 35, North Delta 12

Manchester Academy 52, Delta Streets Academy 8

Marvell (Ark.) 54, Delta Academy 14

MRA 41, Jackson Academy 6

Newton Co. Academy 33, Ben’s Ford (La.) 15

Parklane Academy 35, Presbyterian Christian 14

Park Place 47, Hillcrest Christian 19

Pillow Academy 40, Kirk Academy 0

Prairie View (La.) 36, Riverdale (La.) 6

St. Aloysius 45, Cathedral 15

Sharkey-Issaquena 36, Kemper Academy 26

Silliman (La.) 56, Centreville Academy 20

Simpson Academy 47, Hartfield Academy 9

Starkville Academy 35, Canton Academy 10

Sylva-Bay Academy 20, Columbia Academy 16

Tallulah (La.) 57, Claiborne (La.) 14

Tri-County Academy 28, River Oaks (La.) 0

Tunica Academy 50, West Memphis (Ark.) 22

Washington School 23, Bayou Academy 14

Wilkinson Christian 57, Christian Collegiate 36

Saturday’s Games

MHSAA

George County 46, Jim Hill 34