Week 8 High School Rankings

Last week’s Top 10 teams rolled to victories with all ten teams winning by at least 18 points or more. South Panola remains on top as the only remaining unbeaten team in 6A with a 6-0 record.

Top 10

1. South Panola (6-0)

2. Starkville (5-1)

3. Oak Grove (5-1)

4. Wayne County (4-2)

5. Brandon (6-1)

6. Hattiesburg (6-1)

7. Oxford (4-2)

8. Clinton (4-2)

9. Lafayette (6-1)

10. Warren Central (5-1)

 

Little 10

1. Collins (5-1)

2. Bassfield (5-2)

3. Tylertown (5-0)

4. West Marion (6-0)

5. Jackson Prep (7-0)

6. Hazlehurst (5-0)

7. Kemper County (4-2)

8. Calhoun City (4-3)

9. Charleston (5-2)

10. MRA (5-2)

 

 

MHSAA 6A

1. South Panola (6-0)

2. Starkville (5-1)

3 Oak Grove (5-1)

4. Brandon (6-1)

5. Clinton (4-2)

6. Warren Central (5-1)

7. Ocean Springs (5-1)

8. St. Martin (6-1)

9. Meridian (3-3)

10. Columbus (4-2)

 

MHSAA 5A

1. Wayne County (4-2)

2. Hattiesburg (6-1)

3. Oxford (4-2)

4. West Point (4-2)

5. Grenada (4-2)

6. Laurel (3-3)

7. Pearl River Central (5-1)

8. Pascagoula (4-2)

9. Holmes County (5-1)

10. South Jones (6-1)

 

 

MHSAA 4A

1. Lafayette (6-1)

2. Greenwood (5-1)

3. Rosa Fort (6-0)

4. Lawrence County (6-1)

5. Noxubee County (3-4)

6. Houston (6-1)

7. Louisville (5-2)

8. St. Stanislaus (3-3)

9. Senatobia (5-1)

10. Kosciusko (4-2)

 

MHSAA 3A

1. Collins (5-1)

2. Tylertown (5-0)

3. West Marion (6-0)

4. Hazlehurst (5-0)

5. Kemper County (4-2)

6. Charleston (4-2)

7. Forest (5-1)

8. Kossuth (6-1)

9. Aberdeen (4-3)

10. Franklin County (4-3)

 

 

MHSAA 2A

1. Bassfield (5-2)

2. Calhoun City (4-3)

3. East Webster (6-1)

4. Lake (6-0)

5. Eupora (6-1)

6. Winona (6-1)

7. Bay Springs (5-2)

8. Amite County (5-1)

9. Baldwyn (5-2)

10. Puckett (6-1)

 

MHSAA 1A

1. Simmons (5-0)

2. Resurrection (5-0)

3. Noxapater (5-2)

4. Smithville (6-1)

5. Shaw (4-3)

6. Nanih Waiya (4-3)

7. French Camp (4-3)

8. Stringer (4-3)

9. West Lowndes (4-3)

10. Falkner (3-3)

 

 

MAIS AAAA

1. Jackson Prep (7-0)

2. MRA (5-2)

3. Oak Forest (5-2)

4. Lamar School (5-2)

5. Washington (4-2)

6. East Rankin (5-2)

7. PCS (3-4)

8. Copiah (4-2)

9. Jackson Academy (2-4)

10. Pillow (3-3)

 

MAIS AAA

1. ACCS (7-0)

2. Cathedral (6-1)

3. Indianola (7-0)

4. Starkville Academy (6-1)

5. Simpson (6-1)

6. Silliman (5-1)

7. Greenville St. Joseph (6-1)

8. Bowling Green (6-1)

9. Leake Academy (5-2)

10. Columbia Academy (4-3)

 

 

MAIS AA

1. Prentiss Christian (7-0)

2. Tri-County (6-1)

3. Canton Academy (5-2)

4. Winona Christian (5-2)

5. Oak Hill (5-2)

6. Marshall (5-2)

7. Wilkinson County Christian (5-2)

8. Prairie View (6-1)

9. Benton (4-3)

10. Tunica (5-2)

 

MAIS A

1. Christian Collegiate (7-0)

2. Tallulah (6-1)

3. Marvell (6-0)

4. Kemper (7-0)

5. Sharkey Issaquena (5-2)

6. Hebron Christian (5-1)

7. Franklin (4-3)

8. North Sunflower (4-3)

9. Rebul (4-3)

10. Briarfield (3-3)