Week 9 High School Football Schedule and Standings

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Bay Springs (5-3) at Newton (1-6)

Byhalia (4-4) at Senatobia (3-4)

Eupora (4-3) at Leflore County (4-4)

Indianola Gentry (2-6) at Clarksdale (4-3)

Lake (5-2) at Scott Central (8-0)

Leake Central (0-7) at New Hope (0-8)

Loyd Star (5-3) at Enterprise-Lincoln (0-7)

NE Lauderdale (4-3) at Newton County (2-6)

Tunica Rosa Fort (4-3) at Greenwood (6-2)

Union (5-3) at Philadelphia (4-3)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Alcorn Central (1-6) at Belmont (3-4)

Amite County (1-7) at Bogue Chitto (3-5)

Ashland (2-6) at Smithville (6-2)

Baldwyn (2-6) at Walnut (4-3)

Bay St. Louis (1-6) at Vancleave (3-4)

Biggersville (8-0) at Byers (0-7)

Brandon (7-1) at Meridian (3-4)

Brookhaven (5-2) at Natchez (4-2)

Calhoun City (5-3) at Winona (8-0)

Callaway (4-3) at Canton (4-4)

Charleston (6-2) at Ruleville (4-2)

Cleveland Central (3-5) at Holmes Central (6-1)

Coahoma County (1-7) at Leland (2-6)

Coffeeville (1-6) at Hollandale Simmons (7-0)

Corinth (7-1) at Ripley (3-4)

Crystal Springs (5-2) at Velma Jackson (6-1)

DeSoto Central (3-5) at Hernando (2-5)

East Central (6-0) at St. Stanislaus (3-4)

Florence (3-5) at McComb (1-5)

Forest (5-3) at Louisville (7-1)

Forest Hill (1-7) at Wingfield (0-8) (South Jackson)

Franklin County (0-8) at Port Gibson (1-5)

French Camp (3-4) at Ethel (1-6)

Gautier (5-2) at Stone (1-5)

George County (2-6) at Pearl (5-2)

Greene County (5-3) at Forrest Co. AHS (1-7)

Grenada (3-5) at Lafayette (5-2)

Hamilton (1-6) at Sebastopol (2-5)

Hancock (2-5) at D’Iberville (4-2)

Harrison Central (6-1) at Gulfport (6-1)

Hatley (5-3) at Aberdeen (4-4)

Heidelberg (3-5) at Clarkdale (1-7)

Horn Lake (7-0) at Oxford (6-1)

Houston (6-1) at South Pontotoc (6-2)

Humphreys County (2-6) at J.Z. George (0-8)

Independence (4-4) at Marks Palmer (3-4)

Jefferson Davis County (6-2) at Columbia (6-1)

Jim Hill (1-7) at Petal (1-6)

Kemper County (1-7) at Choctaw Central (0-8)

Kosciusko (3-4) at Noxubee County (3-5)

Leake County (6-1) at Noxapater (7-1)

Lewisburg (2-5) at Center Hill (4-4)

Long Beach (2-5) at Picayune (5-2)

Magee (5-3) at St. Andrew’s (5-3)

Mantachie (0-8) at Kossuth (3-5)

McLaurin (4-4) at Raleigh (2-6)

Mize (2-6) at Puckett (6-2)

Mooreville (3-5) at Itawamba AHS (5-3)

Morton (2-6) at SE Lauderdale (1-7)

Moss Point (2-6) at Pass Christian (1-6)

Mount Olive (1-7) at Resurrection (5-2)

Neshoba Central (7-1) at Germantown (3-4)

Nettleton (3-4) at Choctaw County (5-3)

North Forrest (4-4) at East Marion (3-4)

North Panola (6-1) at Holly Springs (5-3)

North Pontotoc (8-0) at Booneville (7-0)

North Side (2-4) at Shaw (3-3)

Northwest Rankin (6-1) at Clinton (6-1)

Oak Grove (6-1) at Terry (4-3)

Pascagoula (1-6) at Ocean Springs (4-3)

Pelahatchie (7-1) at Pisgah (7-1)

Perry Central (2-5) at St. Patrick (3-4)

Pontotoc (7-1) at Caledonia (3-4)

Provine (2-5) at Greenville (1-6)

Purvis (1-6) at Lawrence County (6-2)

Quitman (4-4) at Northeast Jones (0-7)

Raymond (0-7) at Richland (0-8)

Ray Brooks (6-1) at East Webster (4-4)

Richton (6-2) at Collins (6-1)

Riverside (2-5) at McAdams (2-6)

Sacred Heart (0-7) at Lumberton (6-1)

St. Martin (4-3) at Biloxi (3-4)

Salem (1-7) at Stringer (7-1)

Saltillo (1-7) at Lake Cormorant (4-3)

Shannon (5-3) at Amory (3-5)

Southaven (2-5) at Columbus (0-7)

South Jones (4-4) at North Pike (2-5)

South Panola (3-5) at Tupelo (6-1)

South Pike (6-2) at Lanier (6-2) (North Jackson)

Starkville (6-1) at Madison Central (6-1)

Strayhorn (0-7) at Bruce (2-6)

Sumrall (7-1) at Poplarville (6-1)

Taylorsville (8-0) at Enterprise-Clarke (1-7)

Thrasher (1-6) at Potts Camp (1-6)

Tishomingo County (2-6) at New Albany (5-3)

Tupelo Christian (5-3) at Falkner (4-4)

Tylertown (3-5) at Seminary (5-3)

Vardaman (2-5) at Nanih Waiya (7-1)

Vicksburg (2-4) at Ridgeland (4-3)

Warren Central (2-4) at Murrah (2-5) (Hughes)

Water Valley (7-1) at Coahoma AHS (4-4)

Wayne County (5-2) at Hattiesburg (7-0)

West Bolivar (1-7) at Greenville O’Bannon (7-1)

West Harrison (2-5) at Pearl River Central (2-5)

West Jones (6-1) at Laurel (4-3)

West Lauderdale (7-1) at Mendenhall (7-0)

West Marion (6-2) at Wesson (4-3)

West Point (6-1) at Olive Branch (7-0)

West Tallahatchie (0-8) at South Delta (4-3)

Wilkinson County (6-1) at Hazlehurst (1-6)

Yazoo County (3-4) at Amanda Elzy (4-4)

 

MAIS

Adams Christian (7-0) at Cathedral (4-3)

Bayou Academy (5-3) at Indianola Academy (7-1)

Brookhaven Academy (5-2) at Union Christian (La.) (4-4)

Calhoun Academy (2-5) at North Sunflower (0-7)

Centreville Academy (3-5) at Amite School (1-7)

Christian Collegiate (3-4) at Tensas (La.) (4-4)

Claiborne (La.) (1-7) at Briarfield (La.) (6-1)

Clinton Christian (7-1) at Tunica Academy (7-0)

Columbia Academy (2-6) at Wayne Academy (4-4)

Columbus Christian (1-6) at Lee (Ark.) (2-4)

Copiah Academy (4-5) at Lamar School (6-2)

Delta Streets Academy (4-3) at Sharkey-Issaquena (5-3)

Desoto (Ark.) (3-4) at Hebron Christian (1-7)

East Rankin (1-7) at Hartfield Academy (1-7)

Franklin (La.) (1-6) at Wilkinson Christian (4-3)

Glenbrook (La.) (0-7) at Porter’s Chapel (1-7)

Greenville Christian (3-5) at Deer Creek (3-4)

Greenville St. Joseph (7-1) at Tri-County Academy (6-2)

Heritage Academy (6-2) at Starkville Academy (8-0)

Hillcrest Christian (0-8) at St. Aloysius (3-5)

Humphreys Academy (7-1) at Marvell (Ark.) (6-1)

Jackson Prep (8-0) at MRA (8-0)

Kirk Academy (1-7) at Lee Academy (3-4)

Leake Academy (6-2) at Winston Academy (2-6)

Manchester Academy (7-0) at Delta Academy (3-5)

Newton Co. Academy (1-7) at Benton Academy (0-8)

North Delta (3-5) at Marshall Academy (3-5)

Oak Forest (La.) (6-2) at Parklane Academy (5-2)

Oak Hill Academy (4-4) at West Memphis (Ark.) (4-3)

Park Place (3-5) at Central Hinds (7-0)

Prentiss Christian (5-3) at Prairie View (La.) (6-1)

Presbyterian Christian (0-8) at Jackson Academy (5-2)

Silliman (La.) (4-4) at Central Private (La.) (4-3)

Simpson Academy (6-2) at Bowling Green (La.) (6-2)

Sylva-Bay Academy (6-2) at Ben’s Ford (La.) (2-6)

Tallulah (La.) (8-0) at Riverdale (La.) (4-3)

Washington School (4-3) at Pillow Academy (3-5)

Winona Christian (5-3) at Carroll Academy (6-2)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Madison St. Joseph (4-4) at Canton Academy (3-5)

2018 Standings
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
Horn Lake 3 0 7 0 321 55
Oxford 3 0 6 1 192 140
Tupelo 3 0 6 1 167 125
DeSoto Central 1 2 3 5 168 143
South Panola 1 2 3 5 184 193
Southaven 1 2 2 5 107 178
Hernando 0 3 2 5 178 184
Columbus 0 3 0 7 72 317
REGION 2-6A
Madison Central 3 0 6 1 226 88
Northwest Rankin 3 0 6 1 267 111
Clinton 2 1 6 1 220 102
Starkville 2 1 6 1 343 65
Warren Central 1 2 2 4 153 127
Murrah 1 2 2 5 117 192
Provine 0 3 2 5 115 227
Greenville 0 3 1 6 88 331
REGION 3-6A
Brandon 3 0 7 1 259 93
Oak Grove 3 0 6 1 247 126
Pearl 3 0 5 2 159 140
Terry 1 2 4 3 165 98
Meridian 1 2 3 4 154 210
George County 1 2 2 6 86 208
Petal 0 3 1 6 145 195
Jim Hill 0 3 1 7 95 253
REGION 4-6A
Gulfport 3 0 6 1 202 188
Harrison Central 3 0 6 1 188 89
D’Iberville 2 1 4 2 213 195
Ocean Springs 2 1 4 3 180 173
St. Martin 1 2 4 3 165 103
Biloxi 1 2 3 4 117 89
Hancock 0 3 2 5 156 218
Pascagoula 0 3 1 6 146 239
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
Olive Branch 3 0 7 0 215 63
West Point 3 0 6 1 231 65
Lafayette 2 1 5 2 245 84
Lake Cormorant 2 1 4 3 125 168
Center Hill 1 2 4 4 137 157
Grenada 1 2 3 5 144 145
Lewisburg 0 3 2 5 106 168
Saltillo 0 3 1 7 113 186
REGION 2-5A
Holmes Central 3 0 6 1 238 159
Neshoba Central 2 1 7 1 288 169
Germantown 2 1 3 4 183 189
Cleveland Central 2 1 3 5 106 248
Callaway 1 2 4 3 182 197
Ridgeland 1 2 4 3 246 205
Vicksburg 1 2 2 4 154 258
Canton 0 3 4 4 286 245
REGION 3-5A
West Jones 3 0 6 1 203 30
Laurel 3 0 4 3 204 143
Brookhaven 2 1 5 2 154 126
Natchez 2 1 4 2 122 154
South Jones 1 2 4 4 212 201
North Pike 1 2 2 5 209 224
Forest Hill 0 3 1 7 66 236
Wingfield 0 3 0 8 86 287
REGION 4-5A
Hattiesburg 3 0 7 0 331 112
Picayune 3 0 5 2 282 174
Gautier 2 1 5 2 229 167
Wayne County 2 1 5 2 241 230
Pearl River Central 1 2 2 5 192 266
Stone 1 2 1 5 139 217
Long Beach 0 3 2 5 230 260
West Harrison 0 3 2 5 93 248
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
Corinth 2 0 7 1 320 186
Senatobia 2 0 3 4 165 159
New Albany 1 1 5 3 262 203
Ripley 1 1 3 4 106 221
Byhalia 0 2 4 4 218 178
Tishomingo County 0 2 2 6 161 287
REGION 2-4A
Pontotoc 2 0 7 1 287 9
Shannon 2 0 5 3 257 201
Itawamba AHS 1 1 5 3 272 225
Caledonia 1 1 3 4 174 204
Amory 0 2 3 5 197 279
Mooreville 0 2 3 5 158 197
REGION 3-4A
Greenwood 2 0 6 2 259 86
Clarksdale 1 0 4 3 220 119
Tunica Rosa Fort 1 0 4 3 162 136
Yazoo City 0 2 5 3 173 155
Indianola Gentry 0 2 2 6 123 262
REGION 4-4A
Louisville 2 0 7 1 261 79
Kosciusko 2 0 3 4 138 193
Noxubee County 0 1 3 5 165 178
Leake Central 0 1 0 7 95 194
New Hope 0 2 0 8 70 296
REGION 5-4A
Mendenhall 2 0 7 0 298 124
West Lauderdale 2 0 7 1 248 80
NE Lauderdale 1 1 4 3 212 127
Quitman 1 1 4 4 201 163
Newton County 0 2 2 6 189 256
NE Jones 0 2 0 7 93 223
REGION 6-4A
Lanier 2 0 6 2 174 135
South Pike 2 0 6 2 354 146
Florence 2 0 3 5 221 218
McComb 0 2 1 5 97 155
Raymond 0 2 0 7 27 249
Richland 0 2 0 8 129 383
REGION 7-4A
Poplarville 2 0 6 1 302 108
Lawrence County 2 0 6 2 222 109
Sumrall 1 1 7 1 227 103
Greene County 1 1 5 3 164 129
Purvis 0 2 1 6 112 237
Forrest Co. AHS 0 2 1 7 71 285
REGION 8-4A
East Central 2 0 6 0 223 58
St. Stanislaus 2 0 3 4 145 235
Moss Point 1 1 2 6 138 251
Bay St. Louis 1 1 1 6 102 177
Vancleave 0 2 3 4 195 152
Pass Christian 0 2 1 6 95 228
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
North Pontotoc 2 0 8 0 226 86
Booneville 2 0 7 0 243 74
Belmont 1 1 3 4 157 199
Alcorn Central 1 1 1 6 106 276
Kossuth 0 2 3 5 221 229
Mantachie 0 2 0 8 110 342
REGION 2-3A
Water Valley 2 0 7 1 291 62
North Panola 2 0 6 1 284 54
Independence 1 1 4 4 198 198
Marks Palmer 1 1 3 4 132 122
Holly Springs 0 2 5 3 250 107
Coahoma AHS 0 2 4 4 172 267
REGION 3-3A
Charleston 2 0 6 2 245 124
Ruleville 2 0 4 2 136 78
Amanda Elzy 1 1 4 4 120 151
Yazoo County 1 1 3 4 80 155
Humphreys County 0 2 2 6 90 308
J.Z. George 0 2 0 8 78 278
REGION 4-3A
Houston 2 0 6 1 236 129
South Pontotoc 1 1 6 2 283 154
Choctaw County 1 1 5 3 239 177
Hatley 1 1 5 3 278 197
Aberdeen 1 1 4 4 216 205
Nettleton 0 2 3 4 175 155
REGION 5-3A
Winona 4 0 8 0 290 95
Forest 2 1 5 3 187 166
Kemper County 1 1 1 7 64 341
Morton 1 2 2 6 132 215
SE Lauderdale 0 2 1 7 96 289
Choctaw Central 0 2 0 8 122 296
REGION 6-3A
Velma Jackson 2 0 6 1 270 123
Crystal Springs 1 1 5 2 204 99
Magee 1 1 5 3 276 178
St. Andrew’s 1 1 5 3 219 188
Raleigh 1 1 2 6 138 195
McLaurin 0 2 4 4 163 198
REGION 7-3A
Wilkinson County 2 0 6 1 248 55
Hazlehurst 1 0 1 6 112 238
Jefferson County 1 1 4 3 141 117
Port Gibson 0 1 1 5 102 144
Franklin County 0 2 0 8 97 331
REGION 8-3A
Columbia 2 0 6 1 259 83
Jefferson Davis County 2 0 6 2 222 134
Seminary 2 0 5 3 273 181
West Marion 0 2 6 2 205 114
Wesson 0 2 4 3 198 149
Tylertown 0 2 3 5 142 177
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
East Union 2 0 5 3 263 234
Baldwyn 2 0 2 6 69 264
Walnut 0 1 4 3 223 173
Strayhorn 0 1 0 7 46 296
Bruce 0 2 2 6 135 245
REGION 2-2A
Calhoun City 1 0 5 3 211 67
East Webster 1 1 4 4 173 188
Leflore County 0 0 4 4 218 239
Eupora 0 1 4 3 171 140
REGION 3-2A
Greenville O’Bannon 4 0 7 1 166 100
South Delta 3 1 4 3 214 137
Leland 2 1 2 6 80 218
Coahoma County 1 2 1 7 107 276
West Bolivar 1 2 1 7 59 221
Riverside 1 3 2 5 140 176
West Tallahatchie 0 3 0 8 70 236
REGION 4-2A
Scott Central 2 0 8 0 280 68
Philadelphia 1 0 4 3 177 133
Union 1 1 5 3 190 199
Lake 0 1 5 2 209 123
Newton 0 2 1 6 89 277
REGION 5-2A
Taylorsville 1 0 8 0 268 99
Heidelberg 1 0 3 5 106 218
Bay Springs 1 1 5 3 250 144
Enterprise-Clarke 1 1 1 7 145 278
Clarkdale 0 2 1 7 69 322
REGION 6-2A
Pelahatchie 2 0 7 1 378 114
Pisgah 1 0 7 1 291 123
Madison St. Joseph 1 1 4 4 151 256
Mize 0 1 2 6 126 230
Puckett 0 2 6 2 217 167
REGION 7-2A
Loyd Star 2 0 5 3 290 251
West Lincoln 1 1 3 5 149 282
Amite County 1 1 1 7 116 334
Bogue Chitto 0 1 3 5 209 287
Enterprise-Lincoln 0 1 0 7 104 235
REGION 8-2A
Richton 2 0 6 2 274 163
Collins 1 0 6 1 221 132
North Forrest 1 1 4 4 191 248
Perry Central 0 1 2 5 120 187
St. Patrick 0 2 3 4 145 156
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Smithville 5 0 6 2 195 121
Biggersville 4 0 8 0 374 66
Okolona 4 1 6 2 303 155
Tupelo Christian 3 2 5 3 324 211
Falkner 3 2 4 4 295 279
Ashland 1 3 2 6 178 338
Thrasher 0 4 1 5 104 269
Potts Camp 0 4 1 6 152 257
Byers 0 4 0 7 94 303
REGION 2-1A
Ray Brooks 3 0 6 1 254 81
Hollandale Simmons 1 0 7 0 320 14
Shaw 1 2 3 3 90 124
Coffeeville 0 1 1 6 64 285
McAdams 0 2 2 6 80 156
REGION 3-1A
Nanih Waiya 5 0 7 1 315 59
Noxapater 4 0 7 1 200 100
Leake County 4 1 6 1 204 129
French Camp 2 2 3 4 170 191
West Lowndes 2 3 2 6 160 322
Sebastopol 1 3 2 5 105 173
Vardaman 1 3 2 5 124 190
Ethel 1 4 1 6 87 216
Hamilton 0 4 1 6 100 261
REGION 4-1A
Stringer 3 0 7 1 303 98
Lumberton 2 0 6 1 234 99
Resurrection 2 1 5 2 185 140
East Marion 2 1 3 4 194 141
Mount Olive 1 2 1 7 126 305
Sacred Heart 0 2 0 7 87 302
Salem 0 3 1 7 139 302
ACADEMY AAAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA (Div. I)
Jackson Prep 3 0 8 0 361 37
MRA 2 0 8 0 374 99
Oak Forest (La.) 1 1 6 2 236 151
Parklane Academy 1 1 5 2 227 155
Jackson Academy 0 2 5 2 228 111
Presbyterian Christian 0 3 0 8 69 288
DISTRICT 2-AAAA (Div. II)
Magnolia Heights 0 0 5 3 182 134
Washington School 0 0 4 3 135 120
Pillow Academy 0 0 3 5 148 176
DISTRICT 3-AAAA (Div. II)
Lamar School 1 0 6 2 270 182
Simpson Academy 2 0 6 2 223 118
Copiah Academy 2 0 4 5 216 244
Hartfield Academy 0 2 1 7 89 325
East Rankin 0 3 1 7 88 247
ACADEMY AAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
Indianola Academy 2 0 7 1 242 73
Bayou Academy 2 0 5 3 232 146
Lee Academy 1 1 3 4 90 161
North Delta 1 2 3 5 114 122
Kirk Academy 0 3 1 7 76 271
DISTRICT 2-AAA
Starkville Academy 2 0 8 0 221 61
Heritage Academy 2 0 6 2 296 137
Leake Academy 1 1 6 2 290 136
Canton Academy 1 2 3 5 138 191
Winston Academy 0 3 2 6 76 201
DISTRICT 3-AAA
Central Hinds 4 0 7 0 292 80
Riverfield (La.) 3 1 4 4 242 183
St. Aloysius 2 1 3 5 187 193
Park Place 1 2 3 5 180 250
Porter’s Chapel 1 3 1 7 105 290
Hillcrest Christian 0 4 0 8 25 372
DISTRICT 4-AAA
Bowling Green (La.) 1 0 6 2 281 165
Columbia Academy 0 0 2 6 136 239
Wayne Academy 0 1 4 4 160 139
DISTRICT 5-AAA
Adams Christian 1 0 7 0 272 87
Cathedral 0 0 4 3 183 172
Central Private (La.) 0 0 4 3 152 97
Silliman (La.) 0 1 4 4 215 159
ACADEMY AA
DISTRICT 1-AA
Carroll Academy 2 0 6 2 216 105
Winona Christian 2 0 5 3 199 184
Central Holmes 2 1 6 2 264 153
Marshall Academy 0 3 3 5 185 241
Oak Hill Academy 0 3 4 4 107 153
DISTRICT 2-AA
Greenville St. Joseph 1 0 7 1 292 108
Tri-County Academy 1 0 6 2 226 88
Greenville Christian 0 2 3 5 202 249
DISTRICT 3-AA
Sylva-Bay Academy 1 0 6 2 200 99
Ben’s Ford (La.) 1 1 2 6 118 253
Newton Co. Academy 1 1 1 7 100 225
Benton Academy 0 1 0 8 87 311
DISTRICT 4-AA
Brookhaven Academy 2 0 5 3 233 220
Clinton Christian 1 1 7 1 276 125
Centreville Academy 0 1 3 5 164 225
Amite School 0 1 1 7 106 289
DISTRICT 5-AA
River Oaks (La.) 0 0 4 4 139 157
Glenbrook (La.) 0 0 0 7 98 298
ACADEMY A
DISTRICT 1-A
Tunica Academy 1 0 7 0 258 64
West Memphis (Ark.) 1 1 4 3 227 182
Lee (Ark.) 0 1 2 4 122 146
DISTRICT 2-A
Deer Creek 1 0 3 4 102 160
Columbus Christian 0 1 1 6 48 252
DISTRICT 3-A
Union Christian (La.) 0 0 4 4 305 202
MAIS 8-MAN
DISTRICT 1
Manchester Academy 7 0 7 0 324 104
Humphreys Academy 6 1 7 1 402 132
Marvell (Ark.) 6 1 6 1 340 146
Sharkey-Issaquena 5 3 5 3 208 254
Delta Streets Academy 4 3 4 3 268 282
Desoto (Ark.) 3 4 3 4 236 202
Delta Academy 3 4 3 5 213 287
Kemper Academy 3 5 3 5 268 250
Calhoun Academy 2 5 2 5 232 338
Hebron Christian 1 7 1 7 72 312
North Sunflower 0 7 0 7 54 311
DISTRICT 2
Tallulah (La.) 7 0 8 0 425 188
Briarfield (La.) 6 1 6 1 298 126
Prairie View (La.) 6 1 6 1 252 108
Riverdale (La.) 4 3 4 3 156 175
Prentiss Christian 4 3 4 3 259 262
Wilkinson Christian 4 3 4 3 221 218
Tensas (La.) 4 4 4 4 314 210
Christian Collegiate 3 5 3 5 220 237
Claiborne (La.) 1 6 1 7 124 348
Franklin (La.) 1 6 1 6 146 280
Rebul Academy 0 8 0 8 81 357