Week 9 High School Football Schedule

Jackson Prep athlete Jeffrey Ince. (Photo by Chris Brooks)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Alcorn Central (2-4) at Belmont (0-5)

Ashland (2-4) at Baldwyn (1-3)

Bay High (3-2) at Moss Point (4-2)

Bay Springs (1-3) at Mize (1-3)

Biggersville (6-0) at Coldwater (1-5)

Booneville (4-1) at Kossuth (1-5)

Brookhaven (0-1) at South Jones (2-3)

Byers (2-3) at Myrtle (2-3)

Calhoun City (4-2) at Bruce (2-4)

Center Hill (4-2) at New Hope (2-4)

Cleveland Central (2-3) at Holmes County Central (3-2)

Columbia (6-0) at West Marion (4-2)

Crystal Springs (4-2) at Velma Jackson (4-0)

East Marion (1-5) at Collins (1-3)

Ethel (2-2) at Simmons (0-1)

Falkner (0-6) at Thrasher (2-2)

Florence (3-3) at Mendenhall (0-5)

Forest (4-2) at Philadelphia (1-3)

Franklin County (2-4) at Port Gibson (0-1)

Gautier (3-2) at East Central (5-1)

George County (1-4) at Pearl (2-4)

Germantown (3-3) at Clinton (2-2)

Hancock (1-5) at D’Iberville (5-0)

Harrison Central (5-0) at Gulfport (1-5)

Horn Lake (3-2) at Oxford (5-0)

Houston (2-4) at Aberdeen (1-5)

Humphreys County (3-4) at Winona (5-1)

J.Z. George (4-3) at Eupora (3-3)

Kemper County (4-1) at Clarkdale (2-4)

Lake Cormorant (4-1) at Columbus (1-5)

Lafayette (4-2) at Saltillo (0-5)

Lawrence County (2-3) at North Pike (2-3)

Leake Central (2-4) at Kosciusko (2-4)

Lewisburg (2-4) at Tupelo (3-3)

Long Beach (1-5) at Picayune (6-0)

Loyd Star (3-3) at West Lincoln (3-3)

Magee (4-0) at Tylertown (1-5)

Marks Palmer (1-2) at Northside (2-0)

McLaurin (0-6) at Raleigh (3-3)

Mooreville (2-4) at Itawamba AHS (3-2)

Morton (4-2) at SE Lauderdale (1-4)

Nanih Waiya (5-0) at Hamilton (3-4)

Nettleton (5-0) at Amory (5-1)

Newton (3-2) at Lake (3-3)

New Albany (3-2) at Corinth (3-2)

North Panola (3-1) at Independence (2-3)

North Pontotoc (3-3) at Tishomingo County (2-4)

NE Lauderdale (0-5) at Choctaw Central (1-3)

Northwest Rankin (5-1) at Petal (3-3)

Noxapater (1-5) at West Lowndes (3-3)

Noxubee County (3-1) at Hatley (2-4)

O’Bannon (0-2) at Leland (0-2)

Oak Grove (5-0) at Terry (1-5)

Pascagoula (3-3) at Wayne County (2-4)

Pearl River Central (3-3) at Hattiesburg (3-3)

Perry Central (1-3) at St. Patrick (3-3)

Pisgah (3-3) at Pelahatchie (4-4)

Pontotoc (5-1) at Caledonia (2-3)

Potts Camp (2-4) at Walnut (4-2)

Purvis (4-2) at Poplarville (3-3)

Quitman (0-3) at Northeast Jones (1-3)

Richland (6-0) at Newton County (6-0)

Richton (1-3) at Lumberton (5-1)

Ripley (3-3) at Choctaw County (4-2)

Riverside (2-2) at Coffeeville (4-1)

Sacred Heart (0-6) at Mount Olive (2-3)

St. Martin (3-4) at Biloxi (2-3)

St. Stanislaus (4-2) at Madison St. Joseph (3-4)

Salem (1-5) at Puckett (6-0)

Sebastopol (4-2) at Resurrection (5-1)

Seminary (2-3) at Jefferson Davis County (3-3)

Senatobia (3-2) at Byhalia (0-4)

Shannon (3-3) at South Pontotoc (3-3)

Smithville (1-4) at Okolona (1-5)

Southaven (1-4) at Olive Branch (4-2)

South Pike (4-2) at Raymond (4-3)

Starkville (6-0) at Madison Central (5-2)

Stone (2-3) at Greene County (3-1)

Strayhorn (2-3) at Mantachie (2-3)

Stringer (3-3) at Leake County (1-5)

Sumrall (2-4) at Forrest Co. AHS (1-2)

Taylorsville (4-1) at Enterprise-Clarke (4-0)

Union (5-1) at Scott Central (5-1)

Vancleave (2-3) at Pass Christian (1-4)

Vardaman (2-4) at Tupelo Christian (3-2)

Vicksburg (1-5) at Ridgeland (4-1)

Water Valley (3-2) at Holly Springs (1-5)

Wesson (4-2) at Amite County (1-5)

West Harrison (2-4) at Ocean Springs (5-1)

West Jones (5-0) at Laurel (2-3)

West Lauderdale (3-2) at Louisville (5-1)

West Point (4-2) at Grenada (3-2)

Wilkinson County (1-1) at Hazlehurst (2-3)

Yazoo County (1-4) at St. Andrew’s (1-5)

 

MAIS

Adams Christian (6-2) at Centreville Academy (3-4)

Ben’s Ford (La.) (6-2) at Kemper Academy (0-8)

Bowling Green (La.) (4-2) at Sylva-Bay Academy (2-6)

Briarfield (La.) (5-0) at Prairie View (La.) (4-2)

Calhoun Academy (4-3) at Desoto (Ark.) (8-0)

Cathedral (7-1) at Amite School (4-5)

Claiborne (La.) (3-5) at Riverdale (La.) (5-3)

Deer Creek (1-6) at North Sunflower (4-3)

Delta Academy (4-4) at West Memphis (Ark.) (0-7)

Delta Streets Academy (4-4) at Humphreys Academy (7-1)

Glenbrook (La.) (3-3) at Porter’s Chapel (4-4)

Greenville St. Joseph (5-1) at Bayou Academy (3-5)

Hebron Christian (2-6) at Columbus Christian (1-7)

Hillcrest Christian (2-7) at Brookhaven Academy (4-4)

Indianola Academy (5-3) at Greenville Christian (6-1)

Jackson Prep (6-1) at MRA (7-0)

Lamar School (5-2) at Hartfield Academy (4-4)

Leake Academy (8-0) at East Rankin (1-7)

Lee Academy (4-3) at North Delta (5-2)

Lee (Ark.) (4-4) at Marvell (Ark.) (4-4)

Manchester Academy (8-0) at Sharkey-Issaquena (4-4)

Marshall Academy (5-3) at Winona Christian (6-2)

Memphis Nighthawks (0-0) at Kirk Academy (2-5)

Oak Forest (La.) (2-5) at Parklane Academy (4-2)

Oak Hill Academy (2-5) at Central Holmes (1-6)

Park Place (4-4) at Simpson Academy (3-5)

PCS (7-1) at Jackson Academy (5-3)

Pillow Academy (5-3) at Magnolia Heights (5-3)

Prentiss Christian (3-4) at Christian Collegiate (1-5)

Riverfield (La.) (7-1) at Canton Academy (4-4)

St. Aloysius (3-5) at Washington School (1-6)

Silliman (La.) (1-5) at Central Hinds (0-8)

Starkville Academy (5-2) at Heritage Academy (5-2)

Tallulah (La.) (3-3) at Tensas (La.) (5-1)

Tri-County Academy (5-2) at Newton Co. Academy (0-8)

Tunica Academy (1-5) at Carroll Academy (7-0)

Wayne Academy (5-3) at Columbia Academy (0-7)

Wilkinson Christian (7-0) at Rebul Academy (0-8)

Winston Academy (5-3) at Clinton Christian (0-7)

 

2020 Standings
MHSAA
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
Oxford 3 0 5 0 142 77
Hernando 3 0 4 2 165 123
Horn Lake 3 0 3 2 148 97
Tupelo 2 1 3 3 94 97
Olive Branch 1 2 4 2 113 116
DeSoto Central 0 3 2 4 93 129
Lewisburg 0 3 2 4 146 215
Southaven 0 3 1 4 42 69
REGION 2-6A
Starkville 4 0 7 0 182 83
Warren Central 4 0 7 0 103 34
Madison Central 3 1 6 2 139 69
Clinton 3 1 4 2 93 91
South Panola 3 2 6 2 161 111
Germantown 2 3 5 3 175 122
Greenville* 0 6 0 6 0 12
Murrah* 0 6 0 6 0 12
REGION 3-6A
Oak Grove 3 0 5 0 216 100
Northwest Rankin 3 0 5 1 185 115
Pearl 2 1 2 4 120 189
Brandon 1 2 3 4 48 115
George County 1 2 1 4 114 178
Meridian 1 2 1 5 115 178
Petal 1 2 3 3 184 139
Terry 0 3 1 5 72 116
REGION 4-6A
D’Iberville 3 0 5 0 156 59
Harrison Central 3 0 5 0 199 44
Ocean Springs 2 1 5 1 179 109
St. Martin 2 1 3 4 86 118
West Harrison 1 2 2 4 61 175
Biloxi 0 3 2 3 108 107
Hancock 0 3 1 5 60 109
Gulfport 0 3 1 6 118 133
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
Lake Cormorant 2 1 4 1 134 106
Lafayette 2 1 4 2 156 87
Center Hill 2 1 4 2 149 112
West Point 2 1 4 2 157 119
Grenada 2 1 3 2 115 90
Columbus 1 2 1 5 65 80
New Hope 1 2 2 4 83 137
Saltillo 0 3 0 5 37 107
REGION 2-5A
Neshoba Central 5 0 8 0 208 74
Ridgeland 4 0 6 1 188 104
Holmes County Central 3 1 5 2 100 72
Cleveland Central 3 1 3 3 118 169
Vicksburg 2 2 3 5 86 159
Canton 2 3 3 4 62 163
Provine* 0 6 0 6 0 12
Callaway* 0 6 0 6 0 12
REGION 3-5A
Laurel 5 0 5 3 142 147
West Jones 3 0 7 0 128 60
Brookhaven 3 0 3 1 20 35
Natchez 3 1 5 2 144 139
South Jones 3 1 4 3 138 178
Forest Hill* 0 5 0 5 0 10
Jim Hill* 0 5 0 5 0 10
Wingfield* 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 4-5A
Picayune 3 0 6 0 212 163
East Central 2 1 5 1 120 67
Gautier 2 1 3 2 157 135
Pascagoula 2 1 3 3 153 182
Hattiesburg 1 2 3 3 161 206
Pearl River Central 1 2 3 3 90 137
Wayne County 1 2 2 4 88 108
Long Beach 0 3 1 5 41 85
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
Ripley 2 0 3 3 123 105
Corinth 1 0 3 2 204 134
New Albany 1 0 3 2 184 135
North Pontotoc 0 2 3 3 150 156
Tishomingo County 0 2 2 4 148 177
REGION 2-4A
Pontotoc 2 0 5 1 190 131
Itawamba AHS 2 0 3 2 94 95
Shannon 1 1 3 3 120 132
Caledonia 1 1 2 3 180 129
South Pontotoc 0 2 3 3 143 118
Mooreville 0 2 2 4 119 191
REGION 3-4A
(1)Clarksdale 3 0 6 1 133 89
(2)Yazoo City 2 1 4 3 56 109
Gentry* 0 2 0 2 0 4
Greenwood* 0 3 0 3 0 6
Rosa Fort* 0 3 0 3 0 6
REGION 4-4A
Louisville 2 0 5 1 165 48
West Lauderdale 2 0 4 2 167 126
Leake Central 1 1 2 4 115 158
Choctaw Central 1 1 1 3 20 71
Kosciusko 0 2 2 4 113 102
NE Lauderdale 0 2 0 5 56 165
REGION 5-4A
Newton County 2 0 6 0 186 26
Richland 2 0 6 0 146 28
Florence 1 1 3 3 113 145
NE Jones 1 1 1 3 22 70
Mendenhall 0 2 0 5 53 137
Quitman 0 2 0 3 0 80
REGION 6-4A
South Pike 3 0 5 2 175 122
Lawrence County 2 1 3 3 120 144
North Pike 1 1 4 2 150 52
McComb 1 1 3 2 113 85
Raymond 1 1 4 3 162 164
Lanier* 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 7-4A
Poplarville 2 0 3 3 179 100
Sumrall 2 0 2 4 96 158
Greene County 1 1 3 1 93 54
Stone 1 1 2 3 144 167
Purvis 0 2 4 2 133 102
Forrest Co. AHS 0 2 1 2 39 104
REGION 8-4A
Moss Point 2 0 4 2 211 179
St. Stanislaus 1 1 4 2 89 117
Bay High 1 1 3 2 143 136
Vancleave 0 1 2 3 197 183
Pass Christian 0 1 1 4 129 172
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
Nettleton 2 0 5 0 205 65
Amory 2 0 5 1 207 107
Booneville 2 0 4 1 143 98
Alcorn Central 0 2 2 4 104 201
Kossuth 0 2 1 5 131 249
Belmont 0 2 0 5 93 166
REGION 2-3A
North Panola 2 0 3 1 105 63
Water Valley 2 0 3 2 128 101
Senatobia 1 1 3 2 157 81
Independence 1 1 2 3 160 104
Holly Springs 0 2 1 5 86 262
Byhalia 0 2 0 4 46 144
REGION 3-3A
Winona 2 0 6 1 185 125
Humphreys County 2 0 3 4 95 126
Ruleville* 0 2 0 2 0 4
Amanda Elzy* 0 3 0 3 0 6
REGION 4-3A
Choctaw County 2 0 4 2 164 144
Noxubee County 1 0 3 1 102 56
Aberdeen 1 1 1 5 97 157
Hatley 0 1 2 4 78 239
Houston 0 2 2 4 141 163
REGION 5-3A
Forest 2 0 4 2 204 200
Kemper County 1 0 4 1 172 125
Morton 1 1 4 2 162 88
SE Lauderdale 0 1 1 4 82 140
Clarkdale 0 2 2 4 168 175
REGION 6-3A
Velma Jackson 2 0 4 0 136 28
Raleigh 2 0 3 3 160 102
Crystal Springs 1 1 4 2 185 136
St. Andrew’s 1 1 1 5 94 182
Yazoo County 0 2 1 4 54 147
McLaurin 0 2 0 6 16 225
REGION 7-3A
Hazlehurst 1 0 2 3 62 96
Wilkinson County 1 1 1 1 22 32
Jefferson County 1 1 3 3 152 149
Franklin County 1 1 2 4 76 195
Port Gibson 0 1 0 1 0 12
REGION 8-3A
Columbia 2 0 6 0 191 35
Magee 2 0 4 0 136 42
West Marion 1 1 4 2 202 81
Seminary 1 1 2 3 112 111
Jefferson Davis County 0 2 3 3 115 102
Tylertown 0 2 1 5 60 182
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
East Union 2 0 5 1 252 124
Strayhorn 1 0 2 3 66 118
Mantachie 1 1 2 3 133 172
Walnut 0 1 4 2 242 142
Potts Camp 0 2 2 4 144 166
REGION 2-2A
Calhoun City 2 0 4 2 134 90
J.Z. George 1 0 4 3 163 153
Eupora 1 1 3 3 98 151
Bruce 0 1 2 4 79 124
East Webster 0 2 2 4 136 140
REGION 3-2A
Northside 2 0 3 0 52 0
O’Bannon 1 0 1 1 10 14
Coahoma County 3 1 3 1 18 14
Marks Palmer 2 1 2 1 34 22
Leland 1 2 1 2 2 4
Charleston* 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 4-2A
Pelahatchie 2 0 4 4 118 181
Pisgah 2 0 4 3 180 160
Madison St. Joseph 1 1 3 4 88 135
Riverside 0 1 1 2 14 58
South Delta* 0 2 0 2 0 4
REGION 5-2A
Puckett 3 0 7 0 136 68
Enterprise-Clarke 2 0 5 0 159 33
Taylorsville 2 0 5 1 169 127
Bay Springs 1 2 2 3 40 28
Mize 1 2 2 3 80 126
Heidelberg 0 5 0 5 0 10
REGION 6-2A
Scott Central 2 0 5 1 216 102
Union 1 0 5 1 228 72
Philadelphia 1 1 1 3 74 95
Lake 0 1 3 3 146 174
Newton 0 2 3 2 87 95
REGION 7-2A
Wesson 2 0 4 2 236 86
West Lincoln 1 1 3 3 113 137
Bogue Chitto 1 1 2 4 91 164
Enterprise-Lincoln 1 1 1 3 46 91
Amite County 1 1 1 5 110 203
Loyd Star 0 2 3 3 154 163
REGION 8-2A
East Marion 2 0 2 5 64 196
Collins 1 0 1 3 18 76
Perry Central 1 0 1 3 35 74
St. Patrick 1 1 3 3 87 111
North Forrest* 0 4 0 4 0 8
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
Biggersville 3 0 6 0 304 40
Thrasher 2 1 2 2 32 83
Myrtle 2 1 2 3 103 105
Ashland 2 1 2 4 82 170
Byers 1 2 2 3 140 134
Baldwyn 1 2 1 3 29 68
Coldwater 1 2 1 5 68 145
Falkner 0 3 0 6 18 282
REGION 2-1A
Nanih Waiya 4 0 5 0 191 90
Tupelo Christian 3 1 3 2 236 154
French Camp 3 2 3 3 152 164
West Lowndes 3 2 3 3 186 126
Vardaman 2 2 2 4 74 155
Hamilton 2 3 3 4 89 159
Noxapater 2 3 2 4 95 259
Smithville 1 3 1 4 61 154
Okolona 0 4 1 5 48 82
REGION 3-1A
Ethel 5 0 5 2 72 68
Coffeeville 5 0 5 1 10 35
Simmons 4 1 4 1 8 2
McAdams 4 1 5 4 62 154
West Bolivar* 0 4 0 4 0 8
Leflore County* 0 4 0 4 0 8
West Tallahatchie* 0 4 0 4 0 8
McEvans* 0 4 0 4 0 0
REGION 4-1A
Lumberton 4 0 4 1 176 63
Resurrection 4 1 5 1 127 38
Stringer 3 1 3 3 100 169
Sebastopol 2 2 5 2 210 91
Mount Olive 2 2 2 3 116 117
Richton 1 2 1 3 42 77
Salem 1 3 1 4 48 168
Leake County 1 3 1 5 42 193
Sacred Heart 0 4 0 6 33 111
MAIS
CLASS 6A
DISTRICT 1-6A
MRA 2 0 7 0 261 86
Presbyterian Christian 2 0 7 1 309 178
Jackson Prep 2 0 6 1 259 99
Jackson Academy 1 2 5 3 265 125
Parklane Academy 0 2 4 2 172 82
Oak Forest (La.) 0 3 2 5 110 171
CLASS 5A
DISTRICT 1-5A
Starkville Academy 4 0 5 2 287 177
Heritage Academy 3 0 5 2 189 133
Magnolia Heights 2 2 5 3 268 182
Pillow Academy 1 2 5 3 186 173
Bayou Academy 1 3 3 5 127 204
Washington School 0 4 1 6 95 263
DISTRICT 2-5A
Leake Academy 3 0 8 0 316 147
Hartfield Academy 3 1 4 4 238 201
Lamar School 2 1 5 2 237 130
Simpson Academy 1 2 3 5 205 265
Park Place 1 3 4 4 160 160
East Rankin 0 3 1 7 119 272
DISTRICT 3-5A
Adams Christian 3 0 6 2 226 178
Copiah Academy 2 1 4 3 178 134
St. Aloysius 2 2 3 5 109 174
Silliman (La.) 0 2 1 5 80 178
Central Hinds 0 2 0 8 71 220
CLASS 4A
DISTRICT 1-4A
Lee Academy 1 0 4 3 156 178
North Delta 0 0 5 2 193 119
Kirk Academy 0 1 2 5 131 183
DISTRICT 2-4A
Winston Academy 2 0 5 3 166 160
Canton Academy 2 1 4 4 160 161
Tri-County Academy 1 2 5 2 189 77
Clinton Christian 0 2 0 7 39 279
DISTRICT 3-4A
Wayne Academy 1 0 5 3 260 174
Bowling Green (La.) 1 1 5 2 240 139
Columbia Academy 0 1 0 7 118 314
DISTRICT 4-4A
Riverfield (La.) 3 0 7 1 264 74
Cathedral 2 1 7 1 304 149
Brookhaven Academy 0 2 4 4 245 182
Hillcrest Christian 0 2 2 7 120 255
CLASS 3A
DISTRICT 1-3A
Marshall Academy 3 0 5 3 163 108
Oak Hill Academy 1 1 2 5 145 218
Tunica Academy 1 1 1 5 106 215
Rossville Christian (Tenn.) 0 2 0 5 47 225
DISTRICT 2-3A
Carroll Academy 3 0 7 0 283 41
Indianola Academy 3 1 5 3 208 129
Winona Christian 2 2 6 2 256 158
Central Holmes 1 2 1 6 73 246
Benton Academy 0 4 5 4 232 217
DISTRICT 3-3A
Sylva-Bay Academy 2 0 2 6 162 238
Centreville Academy 1 1 3 4 174 234
Amite School 1 1 3 5 139 271
Newton Co. Academy 0 2 0 8 36 266
DISTRICT 4-3A
Greenville Christian 2 0 6 1 234 57
Greenville St. Joseph 1 1 5 1 201 96
Porter’s Chapel 0 1 4 4 204 294
Glenbrook (La.) 0 1 3 3 215 169
CLASS 2A
DISTRICT 1-2A
Delta Academy 1 0 4 4 310 226
Lee (Ark.) 1 0 4 4 286 256
Marvell (Ark.) 0 1 4 4 214 234
West Memphis (Ark.) 0 1 0 7 8 390
DISTRICT 2-2A
Ben’s Ford (La.) 2 0 6 2 378 217
Hebron Christian 1 1 2 6 188 264
Columbus Christian 1 1 1 7 146 352
Kemper Academy 0 2 0 8 136 388
DISTRICT 3-2A
Manchester Academy 2 0 8 0 404 64
Humphreys Academy 1 1 7 1 283 188
Delta Streets Academy 0 1 4 4 280 214
Sharkey-Issaquena 0 1 4 4 236 164
DISTRICT 4-2A
Riverdale (La.) 1 0 5 3 264 168
Claiborne (La.) 1 0 3 5 216 318
Union Christian (La.) 0 2 1 7 166 318
CLASS 1A
DISTRICT 1-1A
Desoto (Ark.) 1 0 8 0 372 166
North Sunflower 1 0 4 3 254 218
Calhoun Academy 0 1 4 3 216 174
Deer Creek 0 1 1 6 104 207
DISTRICT 2-1A
Wilkinson Christian 1 0 7 0 340 110
Prentiss Christian 1 0 3 4 172 205
Christian Collegiate 0 1 1 5 74 301
Rebul Academy 0 1 0 8 57 420
DISTRICT 3-1A
Briarfield (La.) 1 0 5 0 200 36
Tensas (La.) 0 0 5 1 230 103
Prairie View (La.) 0 0 4 2 248 162
Tallulah (La.) 0 1 3 3 146 136
*Cancelled season and forfeit division games.